Guest Lecture

Guest Lecture


Odd Semester

Microprocessors and Micro Controllers

Date: 06.08.18
Chief Guest
Dr. Janarthanam Subramaniam, Senior Manager
Capegemini
View Gallery

Academic Year 2017 – 2018

S.No Date Title Year/Semester Resource Person
1 06.03.18 Wireless Communication IV /VIII Mr.T.Mariappan,Trainer, Qualcomm, India
2 05.03.18 Wireless Networks IV /VIII Mr.S Janarthanam,
Senior Manager,
Capgemini India, Pune.
3 03.03.18 VLSI design III /VI Mr.J.Jaya Kumar,
Design Engineer,
Mbit Wireless Pvt  Ltd
4 02.03.18 Computer Networks III /VI Col.K.S.Chakravarthi,
Vice Chairman,
Indian Institute of Plant Engineers
5 02.03.18 Communication Theory II /IV Mr.A.Sadagopan,
Sr Sub Divisional Manager,
BSNL
6 03.02.18 Recent Trends in Automotive Electronics III /VI Dr.Anbalagan Thangavel,
Software Architect,
Robert Bosch Engineering &
Business Solutions Ltd,
Coimbatore
7 02.02.18 Emerging Trends in Industrial Automation with DCS overview II /IV Ms M.K.Sreela,
Executive Engineer,
Yokogawa India Ltd,
Chennai
8 22.01.18 Electromagnetic Fields II /IV Mr.T.Vanchi Nathan,
Senior Manager,
Femto Logic Design Ltd, Chennai
9 19.01.18 Computer Architecture III /VI Mr.Mohammed Abdul,
Technical Lead,
Infinite Solutions
10 06.01.18 Linear Integrated Circuits II /IV Mr.S.Purushothaman,
Marketing Manager,
EPR Labs,
Ambattur
11 20.09.17 Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures II /III Ms.G.Govindasamy,
Team Lead,
Infinite Solutions
12 14.09.17 Antennas and Transmission lines and wave guides III /V Dr.Mohd Tarmizi Ali, Associate Professor University Teknologi MARA,Malaysia
13 06.09.17 Electronic Circuits I II /III Mr.G.Hari Krishna,
Chief Executive,
Advantech Private Ltd
14 22.08.17 Optical Communication and Networks IV /VII Mr.A.SadaGopan, Sr.Subdivisional Manager, BSNL
15 12.08.17 Microprocessor and Microcontroller III /V Mr.D. Rajalingam, Sr.Design Engineer,
Qualcomm
16 09.08.17 Transmission Lines and Waveguides III /V Dr.Vaithiyanathan, Associate Professor,
Anna University
17 07.08.17 Principles of Digital Signal Processing III /V Dr.V.Jawahar Senthil Kumar,
Associate Professor,
Anna University
18 05.08.17 Electronic Circuits I II / III Dr.P.Nirmal Kumar,
Associate Professor,
Anna University
19 05.08.17 Digital Communication III /V Dr.K.Gunaseelan,
Assistant Professor,
Anna University
20 22.07.17 Optical Communication and Networks IV / VII Mr.T.Vanchi Nathan,
Senior Manager,
Femto Logic Design Ltd, Chennai
21 30.06.17 Signals and Systems II  / III Ms.V.Kavitha,
Senior Manager,
BHEL

Academic Year 2016- 2017

S.No Date Title Year/Semester Resource Person
1 29.03.17 Wireless Communication IV/VIII Mr.T.Mariappan,Trainer,
Qualcomm
2 17.03.17 Antenna and Wave propagation III/VI Dr.Jawahar Senthikumar, Associate Professor,
DECE, CEG
3 09.03.17 Linear Integrated Circuits II/IV Mr.N.R.Shankar, CEO,
Chase Technologies
4 18.02.17 Control Systems II/IV Mr.P.Nirmal Kumar,Associate Professor,Anna University
5 08.02.17 Electronic Circuits II II/IV Mr.S.Parthipan,
Senior Manager,
EPR LABS, Ambattur
6 24.01.17 Electromagnetic Fields II/IV Mr.T.Vanchi Nathan,Senior Manager,Femto Logic Design Ltd, Chennai
7 19.01.17 Wireless Networks IV/VIII Mr.D.Panneer Selvam,Assistant Manager,Advantech Instruments & Services
8 03.01.17 Computer Networks III/VI Mr.A. Ganesh,
Technical engineer,Femto Logic Design
9 30.12.16 VLSI Design III /VI Mr.J.Jaya Kumar,
Design Engineer, Mbit Wireless Pvt  Ltd
10 28.12.16 Communication Theory II /IV Mr.D. Karthikeyan,Service Engineer,VI Micro System,Chennai
11 17.09.16 Microprocessor and Microcontroller III /V Dr.P.Suresh, Associate Professor,Vel Tech University
12 03.09.16 Digital Communication III/V Mr.P.Prakasam, Service Engineer, BSNL
13 30.08.16 Principles of Digital Signal Processing III/V Dr.S.Ashok Kumar,Associate Professor,Vel Tech University
14 09.08.16 Digital Image Processing IV/VII Sri Tata Sudhakar,Chairman,IETE,
Chennai Centre
15 01.08.16 Digital Electronics II/III Mr.Nithin, Trainee Engineer, MICROCHIP , Chennai
16 23.07.16 RF and Microwave Engineering IV/VII Mr. Madhusudhana Rao. D, Director, UG Consultant,Bangalore
17 20.07.16 Signals & Systems II/III Dr.V.Kavitha,
Senior Manager,BHEL
18 01.07.16 Electronic Circuits I II/III Mr.G.Hari Krishna,Chief Executive,Advantech Private Ltd

Academic Year 2015 – 2016

S.No Date Title  Year/Semester Resource Person
1 30.03.16 VLSI Design III /VI Mr.J.Jaya Kumar,
Design Engineer, Mbit Wireless Pvt  Ltd
2 08.03.16 Electromagnetic Fields II /IV J.Santhana Krishnan, CEO, KNET Solutions
3 19.02.16 Antenna and Wave Propagation III /VI Mr.K.Kori, Rtd.Technical, Alcatel-Lucent Corporate, Bangalore
4 30.01.16 Communication Theory II /IV Mr.S.Balaji,Member-IETE,Senior Sub Divisional Engineer-BSNL
5 27.01.16 Computer Networks III /VI Mr.Ranjith,Marketing Manager, VI Microsystems
6 19.01.16 Electronic Circuits II II/IV Mr.A.SadaGopan, Sr.Subdivisional Manager, BSNL
7 05.01.16 Wireless Networks IV/VIII Mr.K.Ramesh, Senior Manager, Siemens
8 04.01.16 Mobile Adhoc Networks IV/VIII Mr.S.Yuavaraj, Technical Analyst, Aristos EMS Private Ltd
9 07.10.15 Principles of Digital Signal Processing III/V Mr.V.Amaran,System Engineer,Globin Technologies
10 15.09.15 Transmission Lines and Wave Guides III/V Mr.D.Panneer Selvam,Assistant Manager,Advantech Instruments & Services
11 08.09.15 Signals and Systems II/III Col K S Chakravarthi (Retd),
Immediate Chairman,IETE Chennai
12 25.08.15 Digital Electronics II/III Mr.J.Jaya Kumar,
Design Engineer, Mbit Wireless Pvt  Ltd
13 13.08.15 Electronic Circuits I II/III Dr.S.Shymala, Associate Professor,Vel Tech university
14 13.08.15 Optical Communication and Networks IV /VII Dr.T.Kavitha,Associate Professor,Vel Tech university
15 06.07.15 Digital Image Processing IV/VII Sri Tata Sudhakar,Chairman,IETE,
Chennai Centre
16 02.07.15 Microprocessor and Microcontroller III/V Mr.P.Ranjith, Marketing Manager, VI Microsystems