Events

Events


SEMINARS

We offer Seminars to keep our students updated with the technologies through eminent personalities

S.No Academic Year Name of the Subject Resource Persons Date of Event
1 2017-2018 Digital Image Processing Sri Tata Sudhakar,Chairman,IETE,
Chennai Centre
26.02.2018
2 Wireless Networks Mr.Santhana Krishnan,Member-IETE,AGM-BSNL(Rtd) 12.09.2017
3 2016-2017 Optical communication and networking Mr.S.Ramasamy,Chairman,IETE Chennai Centre 14.02.2017
4 Communication Theory Mr.S.Balaji,Member-IETE,Senior Sub Divisional Engineer-BSNL 21.09.2016
5 2015-2016 Wireless Communication Col K S Chakravarthi (Retd), EME
Immediate Chairman,IETE Chennai
14.03.2016
6 Electronic Circuits Mr.G.Hari Krishna,Chief Executive,Advantech Private Ltd 14.08.2015
7 2014-2015 Wireless Communication Mr.A.Parthiban,
Product Analyst& Promoter,
EPR labs
13.08.2014
8 Optical communication Mr.A.Sadagopan,
Retd.Asst GM, BSNL
13.02.2015
9 2013-2014 Recent Trends in Telecom Mr.J.Santhana Krishnan,
Retd DY BSNL
Mr.A.Sadagopan,
Retd.Asst GM, BSNL
20.02.2014

WORKSHOPS

S.No Academic Year Name of the Topic Resource Persons Date of Event
1 2018-19 Deep Learning and its Applications Mr.V. Chandran,
NVIDIA Corporation
04.02.2019
2 2018-19 Building Robotics Mr.R. Ganapathy
Product Analyst & Technical Consultant, EPR Labs  Ltd
22.01.2019
3 2017-2018 Digital IC Design using Cadence EDA Mr.J.Jaya Kumar,
Design Engineer, Mbit Wireless Pvt  Ltd
08.03.2018 & 09.03.2018
IOT Security and Challenges in Sensor Networks Mr.K.Purushothaman, Marketing Manager, EPR Labs, Chennai. 05.01.2018
Introduction to PCB Design Engineering Dr.N.Shankar,
R & D, Chase Technologies Private Ltd
15.09.2017
Hands on Training on PIC Microcontroller Mr.Janarthanam,Senior Head,NIELIT, Chennai 17.08.2017
Design of Various Antennas and Parameter Measurements Dr.S.Piramasubramanian, Assistant Professor,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,MIT Campus,Anna University,Chennai
11.07.2017 & 12.07.2017
 

4

 

2016-2017

Digital IC Design using Cadence EDA Mr.J.Jaya Kumar,
Design Engineer,
Mbit Wireless Pvt Ltd
12.03.2017 To 13.03.2017
Advanced Embedded System using ARM Processor Dr.Swarnaravindrababu,
Chairman, IETE Chennai Chapter
16.02.2017
Workshop on Transmission Lines and Simulator Tool Mr.T.Vanchinathan &  Team, Femto Logic Design Ltd,
Chennai
06.01.2017
Handson training and Signal Processing using MATLAB Mr.N.Srinivasan,Director,
Pantech ProEd Pvt Ltd
10.06.2016
5 2015-2016 RF Measurements using Network Analyzer for wireless Communication Dr.S.Piramasubramanian,
Assistant Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
MIT Campus, Anna University, Chennai.
28.01.2016 & 29.01.2016
Intel Intelligent Systems Lab on Train the Trainer Mr.K.Raghav Ankur,
Trainer, FICE
18.01.2016 To 22.01.2016
FPGA based VLSI Design Mr.M.Gowdhaman,Team Leader,R&D Division,
PLC Technologies, Chennai.
17.02..2016 & 18.02.2016
Embedded Systems Mr.Karthik Elumalai,
Senior Software Engineer,
HCL.
08.08.2015
Workshop on Signal and Image Processing Ms.Sushmitha & Team,
Femto Logic Design Ltd,
Chennai.
18.07.2015
Workshop On PCB Designing   K.Purushothaman,
Marketing Manager,EPR Labs, Chennai.
25.06.2015
6 2014-2015 Image processing and its Application Dr.Diwakar R.Marur,
Assistant Professor SRM University, Chennai.
21.05.2015  to 28.05.2015
Optical Communications Dr.K.Kathiravan
Easwari Engineering college,
Chennai
26.09.2014
Micro processor and microcontroller Mr.A.Parthiban
EPR Labs, Chennai
12.8.2014
7 2013-2014 Digital IC DESIGN-Using cadence Mr.Jayakumar,
Atmel
04.04.2014
Product Design Program Using Electronics &  Embedded System K.Purushothaman,
Marketing Manager,EPR Labs, Chennai.
09.01.2014
Concept to solution in microprocessor Mr S.Dhanavel, Mannager ProCAE, Chennai. 8.10.2013& 9.10.2013

CONFERENCES

 SL.NO ACADEMIC YEAR CONFERENCE NAME DATE OF CONFERENCE CHIEF GUEST
1 2017-2018 ICSEMR 2018 9.3.2018 & 10.3.2018 Chief guest:
Prof.Thomassayet,
Associate Professor,
PolytechOrience France
Guest of Honour:
Dr.A.Gnanamani,
Principal,Scientist,
CLRI
2 2016-17 NTBEECOM17 21.1.2017 Chief guest:
MrsArchanaRajamanickam,
Head HR,
E-CON systems
Guest of honour:
Dr.V.jayashreeShivkumar,
Scientist-G,
Aircraft projects,
CVRDE.
3 2015-16 NTBEECOM 15 16.9.2015 Chief guest:
Mr.K.Janardhanam,
Associate General Manager(HR),
Praxair India Pvt Ltd
Guest of honour:
Mr.R.Nagarathinam,
Head HR,
Myunghwa Automotive India Pvt Ltd.
4 2014-15 ICSEMR 2014          27.11.14                            TO               29 .11.14 Chief guest:

Shri.J.Parthasarathy
Director – STPI Chennai. India.

Guest of honour:
Shri.Ajay Kumar
Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Ltd
GM-HRM Bangalore, India.

5 2013-14 NTBEECOM 13 21.09.2013 Chief guest:
Dr.Prahlada,
DS&CC R&D,DRDO
Guest of honour:
Mr. A. Sadagopan Asst. General Manager, BSNL, Chennai.

S.NO

YEAR

NAME OF THE ASSOCIATION

PROGRAM ORGANIZED

DATE OF EVENT

LOCALITY

NAME OF THE ORGANIZER

1

2018

SAHAYATHA 2K18

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

09.05.2018

Government High School Veerapuram

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

2

2017

SAHAYATHA 2K17

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2017

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

3

2016

SAHAYATHA2K16

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2016

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

4

2015

SAHAYATHA 2K15

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2015

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

5

2014

SAHAYATHA 2K14

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2014

Government Adi Dravidar School Vellanur

Mr.S.S.Raju

6

2013

SAHAYATHA 2K13

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2013

Government Adi Dravidar School Vellanur

Mr.S.S.Raju

7

2012

SAHAYATHA 2K12

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

25.03.2012

Udavum Nanbarkal Orphanage@Pakkam Village

Mr.J.M.James Aravindh


National Cadet Corps

 
S.NO
 
VM NO
 
Name of The Cadet
 
NCC Number
 
Activity Details
1 10990 Sivaranjini .R TN/SW/17/A/629461 1.       CATC camp 2018 at vel tech from 22nd Sep 2018 to 2nd Oct 2018
2.        Blood donation on 6th Feb 2018
3.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
2 10933 Sandhiya. P TN/SW/17/A/629460 1.       CATC camp 2018 at vel tech from 22nd Sep 2018 to 2nd Oct 2018
2.       Major Mukundh Memorial Marathon “Run  For soldiers “ at Thambaram on 15th April 2018 (complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate)
3.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
4.       Pinkathon Marathon 2018(complete 7km run and won  medal with certificate)
3 10982 G.Pavithra TN/SW/17/A/629459 1.       CATC camp 2018 at vel tech from 22nd Sep 2018 to 2nd Oct 2018
2.       Major Mukundh Memorial Marathon “Run  For soldiers “ at Thambaram on 15th April 2018 (complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
3.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
4.       Pinkathon Marathon 2018(complete 7km run and won  medal with certificate  )
4 10937 A.Srinadhi TN/SW/17/A/629474 1.       CATC camp 2018 at vel tech from 22nd Sep 2018 to 2nd Oct 2018
2.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
3.       Blood donation on 6th Feb 2018
4.       RDC selection camp at Dhanalakshmi Engg College  2018
5.       RDC selection II  camp at Sathyabhama University 2018
6.       Pinkathon Marathon 2018(complete 7km run and won  medal with certificate
5 10989 Nithya.B TN/SW/17/A/629458 1.       CATC camp 2018 at vel tech from 22nd Sep 2018 to 2nd Oct 2018
2.        Major Mukundh Memorial Marathon “Run  For soldiers “ at Thambaram on 15th April 2018 (complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
3.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
6 10965 Aiswarya. B TN/SW/17/A/62950 1.       CATC camp 2018 at vel tech from 22nd Sep 2018 to 2nd Oct 2018
2.        Major Mukundh Memorial Marathon “Run  For soldiers “ at Thambaram on 15th April 2018 (complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
3.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
7 10903 Biswarupa Nayak TN/SW/17/A/629455 1.       RDC selection camp at Dhanalakshmi Engg College  2018
2.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
3.       Pinkathon Marathon 2018(complete 7km run and won  medal with certificate
4.       Major Mukundh Memorial Marathon “Run  For soldiers “ at Thambaram on 15th April 2018 (complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
8 10899 Arundhathi V.M TN/SW/17/A/629453 1.       RDC selection camp at Dhanalakshmi Engg College  2018
2.       RDC selection II  camp at Sathyabhama University 2018
3.       RDC –IGC TRG Camp at Jainvidhyasramam Puzhal  9 th Sep 2018 to 19th Sep 2018
4.       RDC –Pre- IGC  Camp at Dhanalakshmi Engg College  from 27th Sep 2018 to 6th Oct 2018
5.       RDC –IGC camp at KPR Institute of Science and Technology Kovai from 8th Oct 2018 to 19th Oct 2018
6.       RDC –Trg I Camp at Kongu Engg college Erode from 27th Oct 2018 to 6th Nov 2018
7.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘B’ certificate exam on  March  2019
8.       Pinkathon Marathon 2018(complete 7km run and won  medal with certificate  )
9.       Major Mukundh Memorial Marathon “Run  For soldiers “ at Thambaram on 15th April 2018 (complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
9 10948 Swetha.R TN/SW/16/42327 4.   catc camp 2017
5.       catc camp 2018
6.       qualified for NCC B certificate with  ‘A’ Grade
7.        Pinkathon Marathon 2017(complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
8.       Qualified  to attend NCC ‘C’ certificate exam on 14 Feb 2019
10 10204 V.Keerthika TN/SW/16/42330 1.       catc camp 2017
2.       catc camp 2018
3.       qualified for NCC B certificate with  ‘A’ Grade
4.       attended all the social service activities  and college guard of honor programmes
5.       Pinkathon Marathon 2017(complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
6.       Pinkathon Marathon 2018(complete 7km run and won  medal with certificate  )
7.       International yoga day 2017
8.       Coastal cleaning on 16 Sep 2017
9.       Selected to  attend Army Attachment camp at Secondrabad from 1st Jan 2019to 15th Jan 2019
10.    Major Mukundh Memorial Marathon “Run  For soldiers “ at Thambaram on 15th April 2018 (complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
11.    Qualified to attend NCC ‘C’ certificate exam on 14 Feb 2019
11 10247 P.C.Mohanapriya Darsini TN/SW/16/42336 1.       catc camp 2017
2.       catc camp 2018
3.       qualified for NCC B certificate with  ‘A’ Grade
4.       attended all the social service activities  and college guard of honor programmes
5.       republic day parade Marina , (Chief minister rally)  on 26th Jan 2018
6.       Pinkathon Marathon 2017(complete 5 km run and won  medal with certificate  )
7.       Pinkathon Marathon 2018(complete 7km run and won  medal with certificate  )
8.       International yoga day 2017
9.       Coastal cleaning on 16 Sep 2017
10.    Qualified to attend NCC ‘C’ certificate exam on 14 Feb 2019
12 10194 R.Arthi TN/SW/16/42337 1.    catc camp 2017
1.       catc camp 2018
2.       qualified for NCC B certificate with  ‘A’ Grade
3.       attended all the social service activities  and college guard of honor programmes
4.       Qualified to attend NCC ‘C’ certificate exam on 14 Feb 2019
13 8726 K Priyadarisni TN/SW/14/42291 1.    Catc camp 2015,
1.       cado fest , republic day parade Marina , (Chief minister rally)
2.       National integration camp at Madhya Pradesh 2016,
3.       qualified for NCC B &C certificate with  ‘A’ Grade

Academic Year 2018-19

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’19 –   A State Level Project Expo 01.03.19 Mr.V. Manthrachalam, Scientist E, SAMEER, Chennai

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo 23.03.18 Dr. D. Madan Mohan,  Scientist, ABB Global Industries and Services Pvt Ltd