Achievements

Achievements


Department Achievements


  • Permanent Affiliation by Anna University
  • The department is currently accredited by NBA for duration of 2017-2020 for twice a time
  • Department produced 18 Rank holders in U.G and 06 in P.G
  • AICTE – CII Awarded PLATINUM Grade for best industry interaction -2015
  • Recognized Research centre for Anna University Since 2012
  • 25 patents filed up to June 2018
  • Active participation of faculties to yield a research funding of 47.14 lakhs.
  • 03 Professors and 02 Associate Professors were recognized as Research Supervisor by Anna University
  • Faculty’s showered their active research participation to publish 150 journals in reputed Inter-national journals
  • MODROBS – AICTE – Advancement of embedded system laboratory DST-FIST–Sanctioned 15 Lakhs

Student Achievements



2018-19

Academic Year 2018-19

S.No Name of the Event VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Date Place Reward/Award
1 WARROS 18 9547 R.Durubadan IV/VII 22.09.2018 Sri Sai Ram Institute Of Technology 3rd prize
9563 M.Hemanthkumar
 

2

CHAKRAVYUHA 2k18 9547 R.Durubadan IV/VII 11.09.2018 Gojan School of Business And Technology 1st prize
9563 M.Hemanthkumar
3 SURGE 2K18 9547 R.Durubadan IV/VII 11.08.2018 Velammal Engg College 1st prize
9563 M.Hemanthkumar


2017-18

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No Name of the Event VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Date Place Reward/Award
1 ISIE Electric Solar Vehicle Championship(ESVC) 8896 Mr. Sreeragh P and Team II,III& Final Year Students 27.03.2018
to
02.04.2018
Shri Vishnu Engineering College For Women, Bhimavaram. ISIE Future Award Adventure Class and 50,000/- Cash Award
2 3-Idiots National Level Project Competition 9547 R.Durubadan III/VI 16-03-2018 Velammal College  of Engineering and Technology, Madurai 3rd prize
9563 M.Hemanthkumar
9558 Rathish
9564 K.Nithya Nathan
3 PARADOX 18 9547 R.Durubadan III/VI 31.01.2018 SMIT Chennai 2ndprize
9563 M.Hemanthkumar
4 WARROS 18 9547 R.Durubadan III/V 24.08.2017 Sri Sai Ram Institute Of Technology 1st prize
9563 M.Hemanthkumar


2016-17

Academic Year 2016-17

S.No Name of the Event VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Date Place Reward/Award
1 3-Idiots National Level Project Competition 9547 R.Durubadan II/IV 22.03.2017 to 24.03.2017 Velammal College  of Engineering and Technology, Madurai 2nd  prize
9563 M.Hemanthkumar II/IV
9564 K.Nithya Nathan II/IV
2 ISIE Electric Solar Vehicle Championship(ESVC) 7775 P.Thiyagarajan &Team II,III& Final Year Students 28-03-2017
to
02-04-2017
Shri Vishnu Engineering College For Women, Bhimavaram Won “ GO GREEN AWARD”  in  ASIA’S Largest Solar Vehicle Championship
3 TechnoXian2017
(Innovation contest)
8822 Sathish.S III/VI 28-04-2017
to
30-04-2017
Government of India and All India Council for Robotics & Automation The Project was Shortlisted in the rank of 16th outoff 30 projects in international level.
8875 Krishnakumar
8870 Harishbabu
8840 Jai Krishna S R
4 INVICTUS 2017 9325 Koteswaran.A III/VI 16-03-2017 Government of India 1st prize
8823 Balasubramaniyan.S
8824 Dinesh.M
8873 N.Navaneethan
5 RC Boat 7741 G.Hari Prakash IV/VIII 12.03.2017 to 14.03.2017 IIT MADRAS WAVEZ 2K17 1st prize
7712 K.G.Karthick
7763 A.Suresh
6 NFS AQUA- RC Boat 7741 G.Hari Prakash IV/VIII 03.03.2017 to 05.03.2017 NIT TRICHY PRAGYAN – 2017 1st prize
7712 K.G.Karthick
7763 A.Suresh
7 6th Project Innovation Contest 7741 Anbarasi S IV/VIII 13-01-2017
to
16-01-2017
KIIT University -2016 2nd Position in International Level
7723 B.Meenakshi
7740 G.Indhumathi
8. Switch Global Electrical Expo 8875 Krishnakumar III/VI 06.10.2016 to 10.10.2016 Government of Gujarat The Project was Shortlisted in the top 65 projects in international level.
8870 Harishbabu
8814 Aelsam
8840 Jai Krishna S R
9 8821 Aravind.V III/VI
8822 Sathish.S
8818 Ajith Kumar.A
8820 Jaganivasan.V


2015-16

Academic Year 2015-16

S.No Name of the Event VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Date Place Reward/Award
1 PRAGYAN – 2015 7719 Gowresankar M III/VI 26.02.2016 NIT Trichy 2nd – Prize
7721 Charles T.A
7717 Sabarirajan M
2 PRAGYAN – 2015 7728 Aravind S III/VI 26.02.2016 NIT Trichy 2nd– Prize
7752 Praveenkumar R
7713 Shyamsundar E.K
3 TREASURE HUNT (TECHNICAL) 7762 S.Gowtham III/VI 23.03.2016 Easwari Engg College 1st– Prize
4 State Level Project Expo 7753 M.Sudhakar Raj III/V 29.08.2015 TJS Engg College 1st– Prize
7751 S. Ahamed Rasool Deen
8457 A. Prabhu
5 CURRENT WAR & ROGO 7562 Vinodh.S.V III/V 04.09.2015 Magna College of Engg 1st– Prize
6 Paper Presentation 7731 C. Sivanesh III/V 16.09.2015 Peri Institute Of Techology 1st– Prize
7 Paper Presentation  & Project Expo 7716 Kaviarasu.M III/VI 27.02.2016 KCG College Of Technology 2nd– Prize
7743 Karmugil.K.K
7733 Saminathan.N
8 Project Presentation 7741 Hari Prakash.G III/VI 12.03.2016 NIT Pondicherry 1st– Prize
7716 Kaviarasu.M
9 CONNEXIONS 7749 Gowtham.S III/VI 07.04.2016 SKR Engg College 1st– Prize
8464 Divakar.L


2014-15

Academic Year 2014-15

SNO NAME OF THE EVENT VM NO NAME OF STUDENT PATICIPATED YEAR/ SEM DATE PLACE REWARD/AWARD

1

VERMOGEN’2014 Technical Quiz 8455 K.J.Praveen Kumar II/III 13.09.2014 Gojan School of Business And Technology 1st– Prize
8462 I.Harikrishnan
2 INTER-COLLEGIATE 6057 Roshini.B IV/VII 26.07.2014 Shri Venkateswara Engg College 2nd– Prize
6080 Divya.S
3 PRATIYOG’14 6112 Vishnu Priya.A IV/VII 24.07.2014 Jeppiaar Engg College 1st– Prize
4 EXURO’14 Technical Quiz 6070 Rajani Pandey IV/VII 08.08.2014 S.A Engg College 1st– Prize
6095 Vasumathi.T
5 MACINTOZ’15
Media Presentation
8455 Praveen Kumar.K.J II/IV 20.03.2015 Arignar Anna Institute  Of Science And Tech 1st– Prize
8462 Hari Krishnan.I
8454 Karthick.J
6 EXPRO’15
Line Follower
6998 Aswin.S IV/VIII 20.02.2015 MIT 2nd– Prize

Academic Year 2015-16

S.No VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Name of the Event Date Organized By Reward/Award
1 8454 J.Karthick III/VI {KHO-KHO} Anna Sports Fest’16 14.02.2016 Anna University Chennai 3rd–  prize
8459 N.Karthick
7742 A.R Muhyiddeen Abdul Cadir
8466 R.Sheik Abdullah
7726 Saravanan.G
2 8468 R.Sathya Narayanan III/VI Inter Club Boxing Championship-2016 19.03.2016 Salem Tyson’s Boxing Academy 1st–  Prize