Achievements

Achievements


Department Achievements


  • Ten Graduands secured University rank in Anna university examinations-2018
  • The department has been awarded with the status of NBA Accreditation in the academic year 2017-2018.
  • The department has started Department Advisory Committee with the resource person Dr.A.Gnanamani, Principal Scientists, CLRI and Mr.S.Sundaramoorthy,CEO, Sunshiv Electronic Solutions,Coimbatore for the academic year 2018-2019
  • Participated in the final round of MACAFEE FAER Competition, 2018.
  • The department has started Professional society Student chapter with fifty students in Society for Engineering Education Enrichment (SEEE) -2018.

Student Achievements


S.No VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Name of the Event Date Organized By Reward/Award
  1 11556 R.Harish II/III Speak for India 12.12.18 Federal bank of India and Times of India Shortlisted for state level
2 11588 P.Vijay II/III Zonal Athletic Meet (2018-2019) 18.09.18 GRT institute of Engineering and Technology Participation
11590 G.Kalidas
11566 D.Mohanraj
11583 Sony.S
11555 Harini.G
11551 Bhavana
11612 Babisha.J
11589 Annie Grazy.A
11560 V.Jayapriya
3 10826 K.Yamuna Devi III/V All India Thal Sainik Camp 17.09.2018-27.09.2018 NCC,
New Delhi
Gold medal in Judging Distance and Field Signal
4 10842 S.Bhargavi III/V Ek Bharath Shrest Nharath camp 13.09.2018-24.09.2018 NCC,Madhyapradesh MC Award
5 10836 V.Rajeshwari II/IV Republic day camp 04.02.18 NCC Classical Award
6 10812 M.Monishanandam II/IV Marina republic day Camp 17.01.2018-27.01.2018 NCC MRDC Medal
  7 10826 K.Yamuna Devi II/IV Special National Integration Camp 1.01.2018-20.01.2018 NCC,Nagaland NIC Special Prize
10819 S.Supriya 03.01.2018-14.01.2018
8 11566 D.Mohanraj II/III District level-Taekwondo Aug 2018 Vivekanaada Higher secondary school Gold Medal
9 10813 Crystal Domnic II/IV Republic day camp 31.12.2017-30.01.2018 NCC,New Delhi PM Rally award
10 10836 V.Rajeshwari II/III National Integration Camp 22.12.17-31.12.17 NCC Classical Award
11 10826 K.Yamuna Devi II/III Republic day camp 11.10.2017-20.10.2017 NCC Special in Drill
10819 S.Supriya II/III
12 10831 E.Deepika II/III Combined Annual Training Camp 28.07.17-06.08.17 NCC Shield, C-Runner UP in Cross Country

SNO NAME OF THE EVENT VM NO NAME OF STUDENT PATICIPATED YEAR/ SEM DATE PLACE REWARD/AWARD
1 TECHYUGAM’18 9359 T.Jansi Rani IV/VII 2018 Veltech Multitech 3rd  Prize Of Cash Rs.1500 And Momento
9369 T.Nishnathi
2 McAFEE-FAER 9373 A.Noora Safrin IV/VIII 2018 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
9404 B.Pooja
9396 K.Hema
3 SMART INDIA HACKATHON CONTEST 9387 Sherin Rashma IV/VII 01.04.2017-02.04.2017 Pune,Maharashtra Went Up To Final Round. One And Only Team Got Selected From South India To Final Round
9399 Dhivya
9404 Vinothini
9377 Mathivanan
9402 Sachin
4 McAFEE-FAER 8357 R. Farhana Begum IV/VIII 22.06.2017 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
8349 S.Abirami
5 McAFEE-FAER 8354 P.Aishwarya IV/VIII 22.06.2017 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
8339 K.Ramya
8345 K. Keerthana
6 DR.APJ ABDUL KALAM INNOVATION ECOSYSTEM AWARDS 2017 9397 V.K Anupama Devi. III/VI 08.04.2017 Sairam Institutions in association with ICT Academy Selected For 2nd Round
7 VISAI CONTEST 8328 Vivek.V.S IV/VII 2017 Veltech Technical University Selected For 2nd Round
8361 Paramesh.N
8319 Lokesh Kumar.P
8 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 7499 R.Shruthi IV/VIII 2016 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
7492 P.Lenancy
9 Think India Transform India R.Srinath IV/VII 2015 Veltech Multitech Won  second Prize
10 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 5529 P.Sharmeela IV/VIII 2014

 

Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Secured 1st   Prize Of Cash Rs. 75,000/
5518 A.Kalaivani
11 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 4804 N.Shalini IV/VIII 2013 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Secured 1st   Prize Of Cash Rs. 50,000/
4839 M.Sridevi Dhakshayani
12 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 4818 Manju Preethi IV/VIII 2013 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
4843 Dhivya Nivetha
4823 K.Swarna Priya
13 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 4080 V.Vinoth IV/VIII 2012 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
4054 K.Sudharshan
4094 K.Gunasekaran