About the Department
Faculty
Laboratories
University Rank Holders
Achievements
Industrial Visit
Guest Lecture
In-Plant Training
Events
Publications
News Letter
About the Department

About the Department

The Department of Biomedical Engineering was established in the year 2007. The Department has well equipped and state-of-the art facilities for Research & Development. The Department has habitual communications with Hospitals, industries for training, internship, projects and research in the emerging fields of Biomedical Engineering. The Department has been accredited by NBA for 3 Years and Anna University has recognized with permanent affiliation. The Department has won the Platinum Medal in the year 2015 by AICTE-CII survey. The faculty members are well qualified and experienced which accomplishes University ranks consecutively. The Department has successfully completed with major Research Projects worth of Rs.40 Lakhs from SERB-DST and ICMR, Govt. of India. The Department Students have footprints in Indian Air-force as a Pilot, Army officer.


Vision of the Department

  • To establish teaching and research platform in medical electronics for the health and well being of mankind.

Mission of the Department

  • To disseminate fundamental knowledge on medical electronics for professional developments.
  • To propagate lifelong learning.
  • To impart the right proportion of knowledge, attitudes and ethics in students to enable them take up positions of responsibility in the society and make significant contributions.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

The program educational objectives for the Biomedical Engineering program describe accomplishments that graduates are expected to attain within four years after graduation.

PEOsPROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
PEO1To enrich the students to liberate themselves in learning skills involving complex thoughts, problem analysis and finding solutions.
PEO2To identify opportunities and develop the level of competency in technical and communication skills to establish their excellence in professionalism.
PEO3To implement the versatile qualities acquired to a chosen career, by providing an impact for the sustainable growth and success.
PEO4To explore their ideas in research and promoting them to be exceptionally good in meeting the challenges of innovation and creativity.
PEO5To have a diversified knowledge in medical practices and instrumentation to recognise the needs of society and serve people with professional ethics.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

Graduates of the 4-year B.E. Biomedical Engineering (BME) Programme will:

POsPROGRAMME OUTCOMES
PO1Be fundamentally strong in life sciences and to apply the knowledge of engineering sciences in solving mathematical and scientific problems related to healthcare.
PO2Be able to Identify, formulate and analyze complex problems related to biomedical and their solutions using principles of mathematics, natural science and engineering.
PO3Be able to design and develop biomedical devices to meet the societal and environmental requirements.
PO4Be able to use research knowledge and methods to analyze, investigate complex problems to find suitable conclusions related to biomedical engineering.
PO5Be able to learn necessary skills/techniques to develop mathematical models and to implement appropriate software tools in the design of health care devices.
PO6Be able to apply contextual knowledge to assess societal, health and safety related issues relevant to biomedical field
PO7Be able to understand the impact of medical engineering problems in a global, economical and societal context.
PO8Be able to understand professional, social and ethical responsibilities
PO9Be able to function effectively as an individual, entrepreneur and as a member or a leader in multi-disciplinary streams
PO10Be proficient in English language in order to communicate effectively on complex engineering activities on a global scale and to make comprehensive reports and presentations.
PO11Function effectively and to demonstrate financial and managerial skills to accomplish projects.
PO12Engage in life-long learning to recognize the latest technological changes to meet the societal demands.

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSOsPROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES
PSO1Able to understand the mathematical and physical foundations of biomedical engineering and how these are applied in the analysis of biological systems for biomedical instruments and technological advancement for health care. (Understand)
PSO2Able to design a variety of electronic devices and software for applications including biomedical instrumentation, physiological measurement, rehabilitation engineering and medical imaging & informatics. (Design)
PSO3Able to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability and sustainability. (Society, Environmental, Sustainability)
Faculty

No Title

S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONQUALIFICATION
B.E (BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING)
1Dr.  M. NagarajanAssociate ProfessorB.E.,M.E.,Ph.D
2Mr. S.SathishAssistant ProfessorB.E (ECE)., M.Tech (BME)
3Mr. Vinu Rajkumar SAssistant ProfessorB.E(ECE).,M.E(MED. ELE)
4Mr. Manikandan.KAssistant ProfessorB.E (ECE).,M.E(MED ELE)
5Ms. Nithyakalyani.KAssistant ProfessorB.E(ECE).,M.E(MEC)
6 Mrs.S.LakshmiAssistant ProfessorB.E.,M.E(AP.ELEC)
7Mr.M.DharmarajAssistant ProfessorB.Tech,M.E(AP.ELEC)
NTS
S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONQUALIFICATION
1Ms. A. SaranyaLab InstructorB.E. ECE
2Ms. D.AgalyaLab AssistantDECE
S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONQUALIFICATION
B.E (BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING)
1Dr. Kuppusamy.P.GProfessorB.E(ECE).,M.E(AP.ELEC).,Ph.D
2Mr. S.SathishAssistant ProfessorB.E (ECE)., M.Tech (BME)
3Mr. Vinu Rajkumar SAssistant ProfessorB.E(ECE).,M.E(MED. ELE)
4Mr. Manikandan.KAssistant ProfessorB.E (ECE).,M.E(MED ELC)
5Ms. Nithyakalyani.KAssistant ProfessorB.E(ECE).,M.E(MEC)
6Mr. Sethuram MAssistant ProfessorB.E(BME).,M.TECH(BME)
7Ms. Shyamala.MAssistant ProfessorB.E(ECE).,M.E(BME)
8 Mrs.S.LakshmiAssistant ProfessorB.E.,M.E(AP.ELEC)
9Mr.M.DharmarajAssistant ProfessorB.Tech,M.E(AP.ELEC)
NTS
S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONQUALIFICATION
1Ms. A. SaranyaLab InstructorB.E. ECE
2Ms. D.AgalyaLab AssistantDECE
S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONQUALIFICATION
1Dr. Kuppusamy.P.GProfessorB.E., M.E., Ph.D
2Dr. Sivaraman.JAssociate ProfessorB.E., M.E., Ph.D
3Mr. S. SathishAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
4Mr. S. VinurajkumarAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
5Mr. C. VijayalakshmiAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
6Mr. K. ManikandanAssistant ProfessorB.E ., M.E
7Mr. K. NithyakalyaniAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
8Mr. S. Logesh KumarAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
9Mr. P. Padmapriya.PAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
10Mr. R. ShelishiyahAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
11Ms. R. Pavithra.RAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
12Mr. M. Sethuram.MAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONQUALIFICATION
1Dr. Sivaraman.JAssociate ProfessorB.E., M.E., Ph.D
2Mr. S.SathishAssistant ProfessorB.E ., M.TECH
3Mr. Vinu RajkumarAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E.,
4Ms. C. VijayalakshmiAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
5Mr. K. ManikandanAssistant ProfessorB.E ., M.E
6Ms. K. Nithyakalyani.KAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
7Mr. S. Logesh KumarAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
8Ms. P. PadmapriyaAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
9Ms. V. Renuga.VAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
10Ms. K. JeyanthiAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
11Ms. Ami GeorgeAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
12Ms. R. ShelishiyahAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
13Ms. R. PavithraAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
S.NONAMEDESIGNATIONQUALIFICATION
1Dr. Chellaram. CAssociate ProfessorM.SC., Ph.D
2Ms. S. AmbikaAssistant ProfessorB.E .,M.TECH
3Mr. S.SathishAssistant ProfessorM.TECH
4Mr. B.Suresh Chander KapaliAssistant ProfessorM.E
5Mr. Vinu RajkumarAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
6Ms. C. Vijayalakshmi.CAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
7Mr. K. ManikandanAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
8Ms. K. NithyakalyaniAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
9Mr. N. RamakrishnanAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
10Mr. S. Logesh KumarAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
11Mr. P. SridharanAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
12Ms. B. Muthu NishaAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.E
13Mr. K. KarthickAssistant ProfessorB.E., M.TECH
Laboratories

Biomedical Instrumentation Laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Mr.K.Manikandan, M.E Assistant Professor

Pathology and Microbiology Laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Ms.K.Nithyakalyani, M.E Assistant Professor

Biochemistry and Human Physiology Laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Ms.K.Nithyakalyani, M.E Assistant Professor

Diagnostic and Therapeutic Equipments laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Ms.K.Nithyakalyani, M.E Assistant Professor

University Rank Holders

University Rank Holders

S.NoYearNameRankPhoto
12018Abirami.M6Abirami
22018Vijayalakshmi.S15Vijayalakshmi. S - BME
32018Jansi Rani.T16Jansi Rani - BME
42018Parvathi.K27Parvathi - BME
52018Sherin Rashma.S32Sherin Reshma - BME
62018Anupriya.P34Anupriya - BME
72017Dhivya Lakshmi.A6Dhivya Lakshmi.A
82017Shobana C7Shobana C
92017Vijayalakshmi11Vijayalakshmi
102017Soundarya M27Soundarya M
112017Farhana Begum R29Farhana Begum R
122017Radhika T G33Radhika T G
132017Vivek V S36Vivek V S
142016Karthick S1Karthick
152016Murusidha Sumin A6Muru
162016Seethalakshmi S8seethalakshmi
172016Deepika L12ldeep
182016Vaishali M13vaishali
192016Abinaya R15abinaya
202016Deepika K22deepika-k
212016Manasadevi G P23manasa
222016Afrose N29Afrose
232015S.Karthik15
242014Srividhya14
252013R.Suganya13
262013M.Sridevi Dhakshyani10
272013N.Shalini10
282012C.V. Babble9
292011U.G.Vidhyalekshmi8
Achievements

Department Achievements

  • Ten Graduands secured University rank in Anna university examinations-2018
  • The department has been awarded with the status of NBA Accreditation in the academic year 2017-2018.
  • The department has started Department Advisory Committee with the resource person Dr.A.Gnanamani, Principal Scientists, CLRI and Mr.S.Sundaramoorthy,CEO, Sunshiv Electronic Solutions,Coimbatore for the academic year 2018-2019
  • Participated in the final round of MACAFEE FAER Competition, 2018.
  • The department has started Professional society Student chapter with fifty students in Society for Engineering Education Enrichment (SEEE) -2018.

Student Achievements

No Title

S.NoVM. NoName of Student ParticipatedYear/ SemesterName of the EventDateOrganized ByReward/Award
  111556R.HarishII/IIISpeak for India12.12.18Federal bank of India and Times of IndiaShortlisted for state level
211588P.VijayII/IIIZonal Athletic Meet (2018-2019)18.09.18GRT institute of Engineering and TechnologyParticipation
11590G.Kalidas
11566D.Mohanraj
11583Sony.S
11555Harini.G
11551Bhavana
11612Babisha.J
11589Annie Grazy.A
11560V.Jayapriya
310826K.Yamuna DeviIII/VAll India Thal Sainik Camp17.09.2018-27.09.2018NCC,
New Delhi
Gold medal in Judging Distance and Field Signal
410842S.BhargaviIII/VEk Bharath Shrest Nharath camp13.09.2018-24.09.2018NCC,MadhyapradeshMC Award
510836V.RajeshwariII/IVRepublic day camp04.02.18NCCClassical Award
610812M.MonishanandamII/IVMarina republic day Camp17.01.2018-27.01.2018NCCMRDC Medal
  710826K.Yamuna DeviII/IVSpecial National Integration Camp1.01.2018-20.01.2018NCC,NagalandNIC Special Prize
10819S.Supriya03.01.2018-14.01.2018
811566D.MohanrajII/IIIDistrict level-TaekwondoAug 2018Vivekanaada Higher secondary schoolGold Medal
910813Crystal DomnicII/IVRepublic day camp31.12.2017-30.01.2018NCC,New DelhiPM Rally award
1010836V.RajeshwariII/IIINational Integration Camp22.12.17-31.12.17NCCClassical Award
1110826K.Yamuna DeviII/IIIRepublic day camp11.10.2017-20.10.2017NCCSpecial in Drill
10819S.SupriyaII/III
1210831E.DeepikaII/IIICombined Annual Training Camp28.07.17-06.08.17NCCShield, C-Runner UP in Cross Country
SNONAME OF THE EVENTVM NONAME OF STUDENT PATICIPATEDYEAR/ SEMDATEPLACEREWARD/AWARD
1 Biosapienzz – UYIRION ’19 11583S. SonyII/IV25.02.2019Rajalakshmi Engineering CollegeFirst Prize
2ENANTRA2019 (Brand Race)10845A. SivanidhiIV/VIII09.02.2019Anna University, ChennaiFirst Prize
10804S. Kamalesh
10854G. Karthikeyan
10807A. Nirmal Xavier
3TECHYUGAM’189359T.Jansi RaniIV/VII2018Veltech Multitech3rd  Prize Of Cash Rs.1500 And Momento
9369T.Nishnathi
4McAFEE-FAER9373A.Noora SafrinIV/VIII2018Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreParticipation
9404B.Pooja
9396K.Hema
5SMART INDIA HACKATHON CONTEST9387Sherin RashmaIV/VII01.04.2017-02.04.2017Pune,MaharashtraWent Up To Final Round. One And Only Team Got Selected From South India To Final Round
9399Dhivya
9404Vinothini
9377Mathivanan
9402Sachin
6McAFEE-FAER8357R. Farhana BegumIV/VIII22.06.2017Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreParticipation
8349S.Abirami
7McAFEE-FAER8354P.AishwaryaIV/VIII22.06.2017Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreParticipation
8339K.Ramya
8345K. Keerthana
8DR.APJ ABDUL KALAM INNOVATION ECOSYSTEM AWARDS 20179397V.K Anupama Devi.III/VI08.04.2017Sairam Institutions in association with ICT AcademySelected For 2nd Round
9VISAI CONTEST8328Vivek.V.SIV/VII2017Veltech Technical UniversitySelected For 2nd Round
8361Paramesh.N
8319Lokesh Kumar.P
10MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME7499R.ShruthiIV/VIII2016Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreParticipation
7492P.Lenancy
11Think India Transform IndiaR.SrinathIV/VII2015Veltech MultitechWon  second Prize
12MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME5529P.SharmeelaIV/VIII

2014

 

Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreSecured 1st   Prize Of Cash Rs. 75,000/
5518A.Kalaivani
13MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME4804N.ShaliniIV/VIII2013Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreSecured 1st   Prize Of Cash Rs. 50,000/
4839M.Sridevi Dhakshayani
14MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME4818Manju PreethiIV/VIII2013Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreParticipation
4843Dhivya Nivetha
4823K.Swarna Priya
15MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME4080V.VinothIV/VIII2012Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, BangaloreParticipation
4054K.Sudharshan
4094K.Gunasekaran
Industrial Visit
Industrial Visit
S.NoDate of VisitName of the companyBatchAccompanying staff
Academic Year 2018-19
121.08.2018Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore2016-2020Mr. Sethuram. M
Ms. Nithyakalyani.K
S.NoDate of VisitName of the companyBatchAccompanying staff
Academic Year 2017-18
105.02.2018Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore2016-2020Mr. Sethuram. M
Ms. Nithyakalyani.K
212.08.2017Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore2015-2019Mr. Vinurajkumar.S
Ms. Padmapriya.P
Academic Year 2016-17
124.07.2016Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore2014-2018Mr.K.Manikandan.K
Ms.Padmapriya.P
204.08.2016Central Leather Research Institute, Adyar2015-2019Mr.Logesh Kumar.S
Ms.Pavithra. R
Academic Year 2015-16
121.03.2016SRM Hospital, Kattankulathur2013-2017Mr.S.Sathish
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi
219.03.2016SRM Hospital, Kattankulathur2014-2018Mr.K.Manikandan
Ms.V.Renuga
320.08.2015Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore2013-2017Mr.S.LogeshKumar
Ms.K.Nithyakalyani
413.08.2015Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore2012-2016Mr.S.Vinurajkumar
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi
Academic Year 2014-15
128.08.2014Global Hospitals2013-2017Mr.S.Vinurajkumar
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi
Academic Year 2012-13
128.02.2013Vee care medical system2010-2014Mr.S.Vinurajkumar
Mrs.Chandrika
214.09.2012Asian Analytical Laboratory,2008-2012Mr.Raja.J
Ms.N.R.Shailaja
Guest Lecture
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2018-19

Even Semester

Recent Trends in Bio Medical Engineering(01.03.19)

Chief Guest

Dr. G. Kumar
Managing Director, Cardio Care Pvt.Ltd.

Biomedical Engineer & Job Market (12.02.19)

Chief Guest

Mr. Alfred Roger
Bio Medical Engineer, Tamil Nadu Government Multi Specialty Hospital

Signal and Image Processing (12.02.19)

Chief Guest

Dr. V. Sathiesh Kumar
Assistant Professor, MIT, Chennai


Odd Semester

Digital Image Processing (30.08.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. V Sathiesh Kumar
MIT

Pathology & Microbiology (28.08.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. A. Gnanamani
Principal Scientist, CLRI

Recent Trends in Biomedical Instruments (20.08.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. Sapthagirivasan, Sr. Consultant
Capgemini, Banglore

2017-18

Even Semester

Emerging Trends in Bio Medical Instruments(05.02.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. G. Kumar
Mr. S.Sundaramoorthy, CEO, Sunshiv Electronics Solutions, Coimbatore

Pathology & Microbiology (03.02.18)

Chief Guest

Mr. Alfred Roger
Dr. A. Gnanamani, Principal Scientist, CLRI


Odd Semester

Sensors & Measurements (12.08.17)

Chief Guest

Dr. V. Sapthagirivasan, Sr. Consultant, Capgemini, Bangalore

Biomedical Instrumentation (05.08.17)

Chief Guest

Dr.Kumar, Managing Director, Cardio Care Pvt Ltd, Chennai

2016-17

Academic Year 2016-17

S.NoDateTopicChief Guest
1.10.03.17Recent trends in BiosensorsDr.V.Sapthagirivasan R & D Consultant Capgemini view Gallery
2.03.02.17Advancements in Cardiac InstrumentsMr.S.Kumar Managing Director, TMI System
3.25.02.17Recent Trends in Biological Materials and Tissue Engineering ApplicationsDr.A.Gnanamani, Scientists, CLRI view Gallery
4.25.02.17Modern Techniques in Biomedical InstrumentationMr.S.Kiruba Design Engineer, GE Health care
5.23.08.16SEM/TEM AnalysisDr.Srinivasan Scientists, CLRI
2015-16

Academic Year 2015-16

S.NoDateTopicGuest Name & Designation
1.10.08.2015Diagnostic Devices and its ApplicationsDr.P.Kumaresan, Sanjeevi Hospital
2.12.09.2015Digital Image Processing using LABVIEWDr.V.Sathiesh Kumar, MIT
3.13.10.2015Fuzzy AlgorithmsDr.J.B.Jeeva
4.23.10.2015Computing in UltrasoundMr.S.Kumar TMI Sstems
5.31.11.2015Assist Devices and its ApplicationsDr.P.Kumar
6.28.01.2016Multimodel Biometric SystemDr.P.Nirmal Kumar Anna University
7.10.02.2016Tissue CultureDr.G.Dalmin
8.08.03.2016Advanncements in MRIDr.S.Poonguzhali
In-Plant Training

In-Plant Training

Department regularly arrange the In-plant Training for the Students to get overview of the process undergoing in industries and report has to be submitted by students based on that.

2018
2017
2016
2015
2018
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19
S.NOSTUDENT NAMEYEARNAME OF THE INDUSTRYDATE
FROMTO
1Akshaya.JIVVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
2Arul Mozhi RIVCentral Leather Research Institute01-06-201830-06-2018
3Arunodhaya. C. NIVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
4Barath.PIVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
5Devi. DIVOrbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd02-06-201819-06-2018
6Esther Philomina .SIVSaveetha Medical College & Hospital19-06-201825-06-2018
7Gajapriya PIVGanga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd18-06-201802-07-2018
8Hariharan SIVSaveetha Medical College & Hospital19-06-201825-06-2018
9Helan Rose.JIVDr. Agrwal’S Eye Hospital26-06-201802-07-2018
10Hempriya.PIVEast Coast Hospitals18-06-201822-06-2018
IVLemeniz Infotech13-06-201814-06-2018
11Janvi Narayani.GIVBillroth Hospital16-06-201830-06-2018
IVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
12Jasmine JIVOrbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd05-06-201819-06-2018
13Jencyfer. RIVSaveetha Medical College & Hospital19-06-201825-06-2018
14Kavithaa. KIVBillroth Hospital16-06-201830-06-2018
15Keerthana.CIVSugam Hospital11-06-201823-06-2018
16Keerthana GIVBillroth Hospital16-06-201830-06-2018
17Lakshana.B.AIVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
18Mahendran.MIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science23-06-201829-06-2018
19Mamithra.RIVOrbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd05-06-201819-06-2018
20Mary Delphine.K.DIVAms Solution(Biovision Medical Systems)04-06-201830-06-2018
21B.NikelasharonIVCentral Leather Research Institute11-06-201827-06-2018
22Nivetha.RIVCentral Leather Research Institute04-06-201826-06-2018
23Pavithra.BIVBillroth Hospital16-06-201830-06-2018
24Pon Beryl Princess MIVSir Ivan Stedeford Hospital17-06-201825-06-2018
25Pradhisha.NIVCentral Leather Research Institute04-06-201826-06-2018
26Priyadharshini. TIVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
27Priya Kumari. PIVSaveetha Medical College & Hospital19-06-201825-06-2018
28Pushpalatha RIVGanga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd18-06-201802-07-2018
29Rajashree.KIVBillroth Hospital16-06-201830-06-2018
30Reshma.MIVOrbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd05-06-201819-06-2018
31Saikrupa.G.VIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science09-06-201823-06-2018
32Sangeetha.AIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science09-06-201823-06-2018
33Santhya.S.LIVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
34Sarifa Nasrin Banu H.NIVSaveetha Medical College & Hospital19-06-201823-06-2018
35Selvapriya.RIVCentral Leather Research Institute01-06-201830-06-2018
36Sharmila.KIVDr. Agrwal’S Eye Hospital26-06-201802-07-2018
37SheshanrajsIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science09-06-201816-06-2018
SheshanrajsIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science23-06-201829-06-2018
38Sivasankari.RIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science09-06-201823-06-2018
39Sreenithi Vasundhra S.IVOrbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd05-06-201819-06-2018
40Subash.SIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science09-06-201816-06-2018
Subash.SIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science23-06-201829-06-2018
41Subha.MIVSugam Hospital11-06-201823-06-2018
42Swathi.CIVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
43Sweatha.MIVCentral Leather Research Institute11-06-201827-06-2018
44Vaishnavi VIVGanga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd18-06-201802-07-2018
45Vanadharshini.LIVVm Meditech Private Limited01-06-201815-06-2018
46Vimal Raj  BIVGanga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd18-06-201802-07-2018
47Yuva Priya.EIVPondicherry Institute Of Medical Science09-06-201823-06-2018
48Bhargavi.SIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
49Bharath Kumar.JIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
50N.R.DhivyaIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
51G.KarthikeyanIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
52M.MonishanandamIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
53J.NandhineeIIICentral Electronics Engineering Research Institute11-06-201822-06-2018
54A.Nasreen BanuIIIEast Coast Hospitals18-06-201822-06-2018
55V.RajeshwariIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
56R.R.RoopasreeIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
57S.SupriyaIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
58Swetha RameswaranIIISln Technologies06-07-201827-06-2018
59L.YogalakshmiIIIVm Meditech Private Limited15-06-201830-06-2018
2017
S.NOSTUDENT NAMEYEARNAME OF THE INDUSTRYDATE
FROMTO
 1S. Esther philominaIIMedAll Health Care Private Ltd07.06.1715.06.17
2VasundharaIIBarola Technologies7 Days
S.Sreenithi
3P. Priya kumariIIMedAll Health Care Private Ltd07.06.1715.06.17
4R.Arul mozhiIINSIC12.06.1716.06.17
5E.YuvapriyaIIBarola Technologies14.12.1618.12.16
6R. MamithraIIBarola Technologies14.12.1620.12.16
7Mary DelphineIIKasshiv Infotech14.12.1620.12.16
8K. SharmilaIIKasshiv Infotech7 Days
9A. SangeethaIIBarola Technologies14.12.1620.12.16
10R. SelvapriyaIINSIC12.06.1716.06.17
2016
S.NOSTUDENT NAMEYEARNAME OF THE INDUSTRYDATE
FROMTO
1AkilaIIIACS14.12.1618.12.16
2PremalathaIIIACS14.12.1618.12.16
3JansiIIIACS14.12.1618.12.16
4SandhiyaIIIACS14.12.1618.12.16
5SrilekhaIIIMeenakshi14.12.1618.12.16
6VinothiniIIIMeenakshi14.12.1620.12.16
7DhivyaIIIMeenakshi14.12.1620.12.16
8ReshmaIIICLRI14.12.1620.12.16
9Anupema DeviIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
10Thomas Benyamin.MIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
11Manoj Kumar.SIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
12Mathivanan NIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
13Mohamed Mishal.HIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
14Hariharan.KIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
15Gowtham. JIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
16Ajith Kumar.MIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
17Raghunath.PIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
18M.SurendranIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
19Sachin.DIIIMMC14.12.1620.12.16
20Marimuthu.PIIICMC14.12.1620.12.16
21Bharath.PIISteford10.12.1616.12.16
22ArulmozhiIISteford15.12.1621.12.16
23NikelasharonIISteford15.12.1621.12.16
24JencyferIISteford15.12.1621.12.16
25NivethaIISteford15.12.1621.12.16
26Pavithra.BIISTeford15.12.1621.12.16
27SharmilaIIMIOT15.12.1621.12.16
28Esther PhilominaIISIMS15.12.1621.12.16
29DeviIISIMS14.12.1620.12.16
30JasmineIISIMS14.12.1620.12.16
31Sai KrupaIISIMS14.12.1620.12.16
32Pavithra.BIIApollo14.12.1620.12.16
33EzhilarasiIIApollo09.12.1615.12.16
34Mary DelphineIIApollo09.12.1615.12.16
35Helan RoseIIApollo09.12.1615.12.16
36PradisaIIChennai Port Trust09.12.1615.12.16
37Janavi NarayaniIIChennai Port Trust05.12.1611.12.16
38KavithaIIChennai Port Trust05.12.1611.12.16
39Keerthana.GIIChennai Port Trust05.12.1611.12.16
40RajashreeIIRajiv Gandhi05.12.1611.12.16
41MamithraIIHarvey Biomedical05.12.1611.12.16
42SubashIIKavery14.12.1620.12.16
43ReshmaIIKavery07.12.1613.12.16
44SivasankariIIDr.Somervell Memorial C.S.I Medical07.12.1613.12.16
45S.R.ReshmaIIICollege & Hospital15.06.1624.06.16
46P.RagunathIIIElectronic Swag Privte Ltd13.06.1624.06.16
47Haritha RajkumarIIIKaashiv Infotech20.06.1624.06.16
18R.Swathi PriyaIIIKaashiv Infotech20.06.1624.06.16
49M.BhakiyalakshmiIIIKaashiv Infotech20.06.1624.06.16
50S.ManojkumarIIIKaashiv Infotech20.06.1624.06.16
51M.Ajith KumarIIIKaashiv Infotech20.06.1624.06.16
52M.SurendranIIIKaashiv Infotech20.06.1624.06.16
53T.NishanthiIIIKMC, Kauvery Hospital13.06.1622.06.16
54P.SuryaIIIKMC, Kauvery Hospital13.06.1622.06.16
55P.AnupriyaIIIKMC, Kauvery Hospital13.06.1622.06.16
56S.SrilekhaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
57N.AkilaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
58P.PremalathaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
59R.DhivyaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
60S.R.ReshmaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
61B.ParimalaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
62T.Jansi RaniIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
63D.SandhiyaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
64T.GayathriIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
65M.RekhaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
66S.Naizathul AkmaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
67M.Thomas BenyaminIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
68J.GowthamIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
69P.MarimuthuIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
70R.Anjana MolIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
71R.RinduIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
72J.JayshreeIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
73P.Abirami ShreeIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
74M.IshwaryaIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
75K.ParvathiIIINSIC13.06.1617.06.16
76V.K.AnupamadeviIIINSIC15.06.1623.06.16
77K.HemaIIINSIC20.06.1625.06.16
78R.M.AbiramiIIIPRS Hospital20.06.1625.06.16
79M.AbiramiIIISir Ivan Stedeford Hospital20.06.1625.06.16
80N.VimaladeviIIISir Ivan Stedeford Hospital20.06.1625.06.16
81P.Agnes EmiIIISir Ivan Stedeford Hospital20.06.1625.06.16
82S.VijayalakshmiIIISir Ivan Stedeford Hospital20.06.1625.06.16
83B.PoojaIIISir Ivan Stedeford Hospital20.06.1625.06.16
84D.SachinIIISir Ivan Stedeford Hospital20.06.1625.06.16
85R.RajalakshmiIIIKmc, Kauvery Hospital13.06.1623.06.16
2015
S.NOSTUDENT NAMEYEARNAME OF THE INDUSTRYDATE
FROMTO
1K.SaisreeIIMedical Research Foundation, Sankara Nethralya16.06.1420.06.14
2N.AfroseIIMedical Research Foundation, Sankara Nethralya16.06.1420.06.14
3R.ShruthiIICentral Leather Research Institute09.06.1412.06.14
4S.PoongodiIICentral Leather Research Institute09.06.1412.06.14
Events
Conference
Workshops
FDP
Others
Conference

S.No

Date

Title

National/ International

Guest Name

Funding Agency

109.03.2018
10.03.2018
ICSEMR ’18InternationalProf. Thomas Sayet
Dr. A. Gnanamani
Vel Tech Multitech Engineering College
202.02.2017NTBEECOM’17NationalMrs.Archana Rajamanickam & Mrs.V.Jayashree ShivakumarVel Tech Multitech Engineering College
316.09.2015NTBEECOM’15NationalMr.K.Janarthan
Praxiar India Pvt Ltd.
Vel Tech Multi Tech Engineering College
427.11.2014
to
29.11.2014
ICSEMR’14InternationalDr. Lipo Wang
Nanyang Technological University
CSI &IEEE
521.09.13NTBEECOM’13NationalDr.Prahlada, DRDOCSI&ISTE
Workshops
S.NODateTopic
1.04.02.2019Deep Learning and its Applications
1.10.02.2017Emerging Trends in Cancer Cell Imaging
2.19.08.2016-20.08.2016Imaging using Labview
3.23.02.2016Workshop on ECG Analysis
4.29.01.2016Workshop on Prosthetics
5.25.09.2015Workshop on Biomedical System Modelling
6.31.07.2015-01.08.2015Workshop on Designing Electronic Circuits
7.06.04.2015Workshop on Biomedical Signal Processing and Computational Biology for health care applications
8.18.01.2015-20.01.2015Biosignal Analysis
9.25.09.2014-27.09.2014Physiological Modelling And its Applications
FDP
S.NoDateTopic
1.01.03.17-03.03.17FDP on Polymer coating on Implants
2.02.10.16-04.10.16FDP on Signal Processing on Biomedical Applications
3.17.08.16-19.08.16FDP on Pattern Recognition Techniques
4.16.03.16-18.03.16FDP on Application of Radial Base Function for classification
5.11.01.16-13.01.16FDP on Soft computing techniques
6.19.10.15-21.10.15FDP on Medical Image Processing
7.12.08.15-13.08.15FDP on Research Methodologies in Engineering and Technology
8.10.02.15-
12.02.15
FDP on Recent trends in Biomedical Engineering and Assistive Technologies
9.21.1.15-23.1.15FDP on Physiological Control Systems
10.25.11.14-27.11.14FDP on Signals and Systems
11.08.09.14-10.09.14FDP on Baysein classifier for rapid assignment of RNA sequence
12.03.07.14-04.07.14FDP on Personality Development
Others

Academic Year 2018-19

S.NoEventDateResource Person with Designation
1Techyugam’19 –   A State Level Project Expo01.03.19Dr. G. Kumar, Managing Director, Cardio Care Private Ltd, Chennai

Academic Year 2017-18

S.NoEventDateResource Person with Designation
1Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo23.03.18Mr.M. K. Janaki Raman, Ex. Chief Operating Officer, Bahwan Cyber Tech, UAE
Publications
News Letter