About the Department
Faculty
Laboratories
University Rank Holders
Achievements
Industrial Visit
Guest Lecture
In-Plant Training
Events
Publications
News Letter
About the Department

About the Department

The Department of Biomedical Engineering was established in the year 2007. The Department has well equipped and state-of-the art facilities for Research & Development. The Department has habitual communications with Hospitals, industries for training, internship, projects and research in the emerging fields of Biomedical Engineering. The Department has been accredited by NBA for 3 Years and Anna University has recognized with permanent affiliation. The Department has won the Platinum Medal in the year 2015 by AICTE-CII survey. The faculty members are well qualified and experienced which accomplishes University ranks consecutively. The Department has successfully completed with major Research Projects worth of Rs.40 Lakhs from SERB-DST and ICMR, Govt. of India. The Department Students have footprints in Indian Air-force as a Pilot, Army officer.


Vision of the Department

  • To establish teaching and research platform in medical electronics for the health and well being of mankind.

Mission of the Department

  • To disseminate fundamental knowledge on medical electronics for professional developments.
  • To propagate lifelong learning.
  • To impart the right proportion of knowledge, attitudes and ethics in students to enable them take up positions of responsibility in the society and make significant contributions.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

The program educational objectives for the Biomedical Engineering program describe accomplishments that graduates are expected to attain within four years after graduation.

PEOs PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
PEO1 To enrich the students to liberate themselves in learning skills involving complex thoughts, problem analysis and finding solutions.
PEO2 To identify opportunities and develop the level of competency in technical and communication skills to establish their excellence in professionalism.
PEO3 To implement the versatile qualities acquired to a chosen career, by providing an impact for the sustainable growth and success.
PEO4 To explore their ideas in research and promoting them to be exceptionally good in meeting the challenges of innovation and creativity.
PEO5 To have a diversified knowledge in medical practices and instrumentation to recognise the needs of society and serve people with professional ethics.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

Graduates of the 4-year B.E. Biomedical Engineering (BME) Programme will:

POs PROGRAMME OUTCOMES
PO1 Be fundamentally strong in life sciences and to apply the knowledge of engineering sciences in solving mathematical and scientific problems related to healthcare.
PO2 Be able to Identify, formulate and analyze complex problems related to biomedical and their solutions using principles of mathematics, natural science and engineering.
PO3 Be able to design and develop biomedical devices to meet the societal and environmental requirements.
PO4 Be able to use research knowledge and methods to analyze, investigate complex problems to find suitable conclusions related to biomedical engineering.
PO5 Be able to learn necessary skills/techniques to develop mathematical models and to implement appropriate software tools in the design of health care devices.
PO6 Be able to apply contextual knowledge to assess societal, health and safety related issues relevant to biomedical field
PO7 Be able to understand the impact of medical engineering problems in a global, economical and societal context.
PO8 Be able to understand professional, social and ethical responsibilities
PO9 Be able to function effectively as an individual, entrepreneur and as a member or a leader in multi-disciplinary streams
PO10 Be proficient in English language in order to communicate effectively on complex engineering activities on a global scale and to make comprehensive reports and presentations.
PO11 Function effectively and to demonstrate financial and managerial skills to accomplish projects.
PO12 Engage in life-long learning to recognize the latest technological changes to meet the societal demands.

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSOs PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES
PSO1 Able to understand the mathematical and physical foundations of biomedical engineering and how these are applied in the analysis of biological systems for biomedical instruments and technological advancement for health care. (Understand)
PSO2 Able to design a variety of electronic devices and software for applications including biomedical instrumentation, physiological measurement, rehabilitation engineering and medical imaging & informatics. (Design)
PSO3 Able to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability and sustainability. (Society, Environmental, Sustainability)
Faculty

No Title

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
B.E (BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING)
1 Dr.  M. Nagarajan Associate Professor B.E.,M.E.,Ph.D
2 Mr. S.Sathish Assistant Professor B.E (ECE)., M.Tech (BME)
3 Mr. Vinu Rajkumar S Assistant Professor B.E(ECE).,M.E(MED. ELE)
4 Mr. Manikandan.K Assistant Professor B.E (ECE).,M.E(MED ELE)
5 Ms. Nithyakalyani.K Assistant Professor B.E(ECE).,M.E(MEC)
6  Mrs.S.Lakshmi Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E(AP.ELEC)
7 Mr.M.Dharmaraj Assistant Professor B.Tech,M.E(AP.ELEC)
NTS
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Ms. A. Saranya Lab Instructor B.E. ECE
2 Ms. D.Agalya Lab Assistant DECE
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
B.E (BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING)
1 Dr. Kuppusamy.P.G Professor B.E(ECE).,M.E(AP.ELEC).,Ph.D
2 Mr. S.Sathish Assistant Professor B.E (ECE)., M.Tech (BME)
3 Mr. Vinu Rajkumar S Assistant Professor B.E(ECE).,M.E(MED. ELE)
4 Mr. Manikandan.K Assistant Professor B.E (ECE).,M.E(MED ELC)
5 Ms. Nithyakalyani.K Assistant Professor B.E(ECE).,M.E(MEC)
6 Mr. Sethuram M Assistant Professor B.E(BME).,M.TECH(BME)
7 Ms. Shyamala.M Assistant Professor B.E(ECE).,M.E(BME)
8  Mrs.S.Lakshmi Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E(AP.ELEC)
9 Mr.M.Dharmaraj Assistant Professor B.Tech,M.E(AP.ELEC)
NTS
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Ms. A. Saranya Lab Instructor B.E. ECE
2 Ms. D.Agalya Lab Assistant DECE
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr. Kuppusamy.P.G Professor B.E., M.E., Ph.D
2 Dr. Sivaraman.J Associate Professor B.E., M.E., Ph.D
3 Mr. S. Sathish Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
4 Mr. S. Vinurajkumar Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
5 Mr. C. Vijayalakshmi Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
6 Mr. K. Manikandan Assistant Professor B.E ., M.E
7 Mr. K. Nithyakalyani Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
8 Mr. S. Logesh Kumar Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
9 Mr. P. Padmapriya.P Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
10 Mr. R. Shelishiyah Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
11 Ms. R. Pavithra.R Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
12 Mr. M. Sethuram.M Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr. Sivaraman.J Associate Professor B.E., M.E., Ph.D
2 Mr. S.Sathish Assistant Professor B.E ., M.TECH
3 Mr. Vinu Rajkumar Assistant Professor B.E., M.E.,
4 Ms. C. Vijayalakshmi Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
5 Mr. K. Manikandan Assistant Professor B.E ., M.E
6 Ms. K. Nithyakalyani.K Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
7 Mr. S. Logesh Kumar Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
8 Ms. P. Padmapriya Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
9 Ms. V. Renuga.V Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
10 Ms. K. Jeyanthi Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
11 Ms. Ami George Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
12 Ms. R. Shelishiyah Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
13 Ms. R. Pavithra Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr. Chellaram. C Associate Professor M.SC., Ph.D
2 Ms. S. Ambika Assistant Professor B.E .,M.TECH
3 Mr. S.Sathish Assistant Professor M.TECH
4 Mr. B.Suresh Chander Kapali Assistant Professor M.E
5 Mr. Vinu Rajkumar Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
6 Ms. C. Vijayalakshmi.C Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
7 Mr. K. Manikandan Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
8 Ms. K. Nithyakalyani Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
9 Mr. N. Ramakrishnan Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
10 Mr. S. Logesh Kumar Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
11 Mr. P. Sridharan Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
12 Ms. B. Muthu Nisha Assistant Professor B.E., M.E
13 Mr. K. Karthick Assistant Professor B.E., M.TECH
Laboratories

Biomedical Instrumentation Laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Mr.K.Manikandan, M.E Assistant Professor

Pathology and Microbiology Laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Ms.K.Nithyakalyani, M.E Assistant Professor

Biochemistry and Human Physiology Laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Ms.K.Nithyakalyani, M.E Assistant Professor

Diagnostic and Therapeutic Equipments laboratory

Lab-in-charge: Ms.K.Nithyakalyani, M.E Assistant Professor

University Rank Holders

University Rank Holders

S.No Year Name Rank Photo
1 2018 Abirami.M 6 Abirami
2 2018 Vijayalakshmi.S 15 Vijayalakshmi. S - BME
3 2018 Jansi Rani.T 16 Jansi Rani - BME
4 2018 Parvathi.K 27 Parvathi - BME
5 2018 Sherin Rashma.S 32 Sherin Reshma - BME
6 2018 Anupriya.P 34 Anupriya - BME
7 2017 Dhivya Lakshmi.A 6 Dhivya Lakshmi.A
8 2017 Shobana C 7 Shobana C
9 2017 Vijayalakshmi 11 Vijayalakshmi
10 2017 Soundarya M 27 Soundarya M
11 2017 Farhana Begum R 29 Farhana Begum R
12 2017 Radhika T G 33 Radhika T G
13 2017 Vivek V S 36 Vivek V S
14 2016 Karthick S 1 Karthick
15 2016 Murusidha Sumin A 6 Muru
16 2016 Seethalakshmi S 8 seethalakshmi
17 2016 Deepika L 12 ldeep
18 2016 Vaishali M 13 vaishali
19 2016 Abinaya R 15 abinaya
20 2016 Deepika K 22 deepika-k
21 2016 Manasadevi G P 23 manasa
22 2016 Afrose N 29 Afrose
23 2015 S.Karthik 15
24 2014 Srividhya 14
25 2013 R.Suganya 13
26 2013 M.Sridevi Dhakshyani 10
27 2013 N.Shalini 10
28 2012 C.V. Babble 9
29 2011 U.G.Vidhyalekshmi 8
Achievements

Department Achievements

  • Ten Graduands secured University rank in Anna university examinations-2018
  • The department has been awarded with the status of NBA Accreditation in the academic year 2017-2018.
  • The department has started Department Advisory Committee with the resource person Dr.A.Gnanamani, Principal Scientists, CLRI and Mr.S.Sundaramoorthy,CEO, Sunshiv Electronic Solutions,Coimbatore for the academic year 2018-2019
  • Participated in the final round of MACAFEE FAER Competition, 2018.
  • The department has started Professional society Student chapter with fifty students in Society for Engineering Education Enrichment (SEEE) -2018.

Student Achievements

No Title

S.No VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Name of the Event Date Organized By Reward/Award
  1 11556 R.Harish II/III Speak for India 12.12.18 Federal bank of India and Times of India Shortlisted for state level
2 11588 P.Vijay II/III Zonal Athletic Meet (2018-2019) 18.09.18 GRT institute of Engineering and Technology Participation
11590 G.Kalidas
11566 D.Mohanraj
11583 Sony.S
11555 Harini.G
11551 Bhavana
11612 Babisha.J
11589 Annie Grazy.A
11560 V.Jayapriya
3 10826 K.Yamuna Devi III/V All India Thal Sainik Camp 17.09.2018-27.09.2018 NCC,
New Delhi
Gold medal in Judging Distance and Field Signal
4 10842 S.Bhargavi III/V Ek Bharath Shrest Nharath camp 13.09.2018-24.09.2018 NCC,Madhyapradesh MC Award
5 10836 V.Rajeshwari II/IV Republic day camp 04.02.18 NCC Classical Award
6 10812 M.Monishanandam II/IV Marina republic day Camp 17.01.2018-27.01.2018 NCC MRDC Medal
  7 10826 K.Yamuna Devi II/IV Special National Integration Camp 1.01.2018-20.01.2018 NCC,Nagaland NIC Special Prize
10819 S.Supriya 03.01.2018-14.01.2018
8 11566 D.Mohanraj II/III District level-Taekwondo Aug 2018 Vivekanaada Higher secondary school Gold Medal
9 10813 Crystal Domnic II/IV Republic day camp 31.12.2017-30.01.2018 NCC,New Delhi PM Rally award
10 10836 V.Rajeshwari II/III National Integration Camp 22.12.17-31.12.17 NCC Classical Award
11 10826 K.Yamuna Devi II/III Republic day camp 11.10.2017-20.10.2017 NCC Special in Drill
10819 S.Supriya II/III
12 10831 E.Deepika II/III Combined Annual Training Camp 28.07.17-06.08.17 NCC Shield, C-Runner UP in Cross Country
SNO NAME OF THE EVENT VM NO NAME OF STUDENT PATICIPATED YEAR/ SEM DATE PLACE REWARD/AWARD
1  Biosapienzz – UYIRION ’19  11583 S. Sony II/IV 25.02.2019 Rajalakshmi Engineering College First Prize
2 ENANTRA2019 (Brand Race) 10845 A. Sivanidhi IV/VIII 09.02.2019 Anna University, Chennai First Prize
10804 S. Kamalesh
10854 G. Karthikeyan
10807 A. Nirmal Xavier
3 TECHYUGAM’18 9359 T.Jansi Rani IV/VII 2018 Veltech Multitech 3rd  Prize Of Cash Rs.1500 And Momento
9369 T.Nishnathi
4 McAFEE-FAER 9373 A.Noora Safrin IV/VIII 2018 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
9404 B.Pooja
9396 K.Hema
5 SMART INDIA HACKATHON CONTEST 9387 Sherin Rashma IV/VII 01.04.2017-02.04.2017 Pune,Maharashtra Went Up To Final Round. One And Only Team Got Selected From South India To Final Round
9399 Dhivya
9404 Vinothini
9377 Mathivanan
9402 Sachin
6 McAFEE-FAER 8357 R. Farhana Begum IV/VIII 22.06.2017 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
8349 S.Abirami
7 McAFEE-FAER 8354 P.Aishwarya IV/VIII 22.06.2017 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
8339 K.Ramya
8345 K. Keerthana
8 DR.APJ ABDUL KALAM INNOVATION ECOSYSTEM AWARDS 2017 9397 V.K Anupama Devi. III/VI 08.04.2017 Sairam Institutions in association with ICT Academy Selected For 2nd Round
9 VISAI CONTEST 8328 Vivek.V.S IV/VII 2017 Veltech Technical University Selected For 2nd Round
8361 Paramesh.N
8319 Lokesh Kumar.P
10 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 7499 R.Shruthi IV/VIII 2016 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
7492 P.Lenancy
11 Think India Transform India R.Srinath IV/VII 2015 Veltech Multitech Won  second Prize
12 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 5529 P.Sharmeela IV/VIII

2014

 

Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Secured 1st   Prize Of Cash Rs. 75,000/
5518 A.Kalaivani
13 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 4804 N.Shalini IV/VIII 2013 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Secured 1st   Prize Of Cash Rs. 50,000/
4839 M.Sridevi Dhakshayani
14 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 4818 Manju Preethi IV/VIII 2013 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
4843 Dhivya Nivetha
4823 K.Swarna Priya
15 MOTOROLA SCHOLAR AWARD PROGRAMME 4080 V.Vinoth IV/VIII 2012 Sri Ramaiah Institute of Engineering and technology, Bangalore Participation
4054 K.Sudharshan
4094 K.Gunasekaran
Industrial Visit
Industrial Visit
S.No Date of Visit Name of the company Batch Accompanying staff
Academic Year 2018-19
1 21.08.2018 Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore 2016-2020 Mr. Sethuram. M
Ms. Nithyakalyani.K
S.No Date of Visit Name of the company Batch Accompanying staff
Academic Year 2017-18
1 05.02.2018 Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore 2016-2020 Mr. Sethuram. M
Ms. Nithyakalyani.K
2 12.08.2017 Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore 2015-2019 Mr. Vinurajkumar.S
Ms. Padmapriya.P
Academic Year 2016-17
1 24.07.2016 Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore 2014-2018 Mr.K.Manikandan.K
Ms.Padmapriya.P
2 04.08.2016 Central Leather Research Institute, Adyar 2015-2019 Mr.Logesh Kumar.S
Ms.Pavithra. R
Academic Year 2015-16
1 21.03.2016 SRM Hospital, Kattankulathur 2013-2017 Mr.S.Sathish
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi
2 19.03.2016 SRM Hospital, Kattankulathur 2014-2018 Mr.K.Manikandan
Ms.V.Renuga
3 20.08.2015 Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore 2013-2017 Mr.S.LogeshKumar
Ms.K.Nithyakalyani
4 13.08.2015 Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre, Vellore 2012-2016 Mr.S.Vinurajkumar
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi
Academic Year 2014-15
1 28.08.2014 Global Hospitals 2013-2017 Mr.S.Vinurajkumar
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi
Academic Year 2012-13
1 28.02.2013 Vee care medical system 2010-2014 Mr.S.Vinurajkumar
Mrs.Chandrika
2 14.09.2012 Asian Analytical Laboratory, 2008-2012 Mr.Raja.J
Ms.N.R.Shailaja
Guest Lecture
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2018-19

Even Semester

Recent Trends in Bio Medical Engineering(01.03.19)

Chief Guest

Dr. G. Kumar
Managing Director, Cardio Care Pvt.Ltd.

Biomedical Engineer & Job Market (12.02.19)

Chief Guest

Mr. Alfred Roger
Bio Medical Engineer, Tamil Nadu Government Multi Specialty Hospital

Signal and Image Processing (12.02.19)

Chief Guest

Dr. V. Sathiesh Kumar
Assistant Professor, MIT, Chennai


Odd Semester

Digital Image Processing (30.08.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. V Sathiesh Kumar
MIT

Pathology & Microbiology (28.08.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. A. Gnanamani
Principal Scientist, CLRI

Recent Trends in Biomedical Instruments (20.08.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. Sapthagirivasan, Sr. Consultant
Capgemini, Banglore

2017-18

Even Semester

Emerging Trends in Bio Medical Instruments(05.02.18)

Chief Guest

Dr. G. Kumar
Mr. S.Sundaramoorthy, CEO, Sunshiv Electronics Solutions, Coimbatore

Pathology & Microbiology (03.02.18)

Chief Guest

Mr. Alfred Roger
Dr. A. Gnanamani, Principal Scientist, CLRI


Odd Semester

Sensors & Measurements (12.08.17)

Chief Guest

Dr. V. Sapthagirivasan, Sr. Consultant, Capgemini, Bangalore

Biomedical Instrumentation (05.08.17)

Chief Guest

Dr.Kumar, Managing Director, Cardio Care Pvt Ltd, Chennai

2016-17

Academic Year 2016-17

S.No Date Topic Chief Guest
1. 10.03.17 Recent trends in Biosensors Dr.V.Sapthagirivasan R & D Consultant Capgemini view Gallery
2. 03.02.17 Advancements in Cardiac Instruments Mr.S.Kumar Managing Director, TMI System
3. 25.02.17 Recent Trends in Biological Materials and Tissue Engineering Applications Dr.A.Gnanamani, Scientists, CLRI view Gallery
4. 25.02.17 Modern Techniques in Biomedical Instrumentation Mr.S.Kiruba Design Engineer, GE Health care
5. 23.08.16 SEM/TEM Analysis Dr.Srinivasan Scientists, CLRI
2015-16

Academic Year 2015-16

S.No Date Topic Guest Name & Designation
1. 10.08.2015 Diagnostic Devices and its Applications Dr.P.Kumaresan, Sanjeevi Hospital
2. 12.09.2015 Digital Image Processing using LABVIEW Dr.V.Sathiesh Kumar, MIT
3. 13.10.2015 Fuzzy Algorithms Dr.J.B.Jeeva
4. 23.10.2015 Computing in Ultrasound Mr.S.Kumar TMI Sstems
5. 31.11.2015 Assist Devices and its Applications Dr.P.Kumar
6. 28.01.2016 Multimodel Biometric System Dr.P.Nirmal Kumar Anna University
7. 10.02.2016 Tissue Culture Dr.G.Dalmin
8. 08.03.2016 Advanncements in MRI Dr.S.Poonguzhali
In-Plant Training

In-Plant Training

Department regularly arrange the In-plant Training for the Students to get overview of the process undergoing in industries and report has to be submitted by students based on that.

2018
2017
2016
2015
2018
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
1 Akshaya.J IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
2 Arul Mozhi R IV Central Leather Research Institute 01-06-2018 30-06-2018
3 Arunodhaya. C. N IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
4 Barath.P IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
5 Devi. D IV Orbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd 02-06-2018 19-06-2018
6 Esther Philomina .S IV Saveetha Medical College & Hospital 19-06-2018 25-06-2018
7 Gajapriya P IV Ganga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd 18-06-2018 02-07-2018
8 Hariharan S IV Saveetha Medical College & Hospital 19-06-2018 25-06-2018
9 Helan Rose.J IV Dr. Agrwal’S Eye Hospital 26-06-2018 02-07-2018
10 Hempriya.P IV East Coast Hospitals 18-06-2018 22-06-2018
IV Lemeniz Infotech 13-06-2018 14-06-2018
11 Janvi Narayani.G IV Billroth Hospital 16-06-2018 30-06-2018
IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
12 Jasmine J IV Orbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd 05-06-2018 19-06-2018
13 Jencyfer. R IV Saveetha Medical College & Hospital 19-06-2018 25-06-2018
14 Kavithaa. K IV Billroth Hospital 16-06-2018 30-06-2018
15 Keerthana.C IV Sugam Hospital 11-06-2018 23-06-2018
16 Keerthana G IV Billroth Hospital 16-06-2018 30-06-2018
17 Lakshana.B.A IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
18 Mahendran.M IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 23-06-2018 29-06-2018
19 Mamithra.R IV Orbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd 05-06-2018 19-06-2018
20 Mary Delphine.K.D IV Ams Solution(Biovision Medical Systems) 04-06-2018 30-06-2018
21 B.Nikelasharon IV Central Leather Research Institute 11-06-2018 27-06-2018
22 Nivetha.R IV Central Leather Research Institute 04-06-2018 26-06-2018
23 Pavithra.B IV Billroth Hospital 16-06-2018 30-06-2018
24 Pon Beryl Princess M IV Sir Ivan Stedeford Hospital 17-06-2018 25-06-2018
25 Pradhisha.N IV Central Leather Research Institute 04-06-2018 26-06-2018
26 Priyadharshini. T IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
27 Priya Kumari. P IV Saveetha Medical College & Hospital 19-06-2018 25-06-2018
28 Pushpalatha R IV Ganga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd 18-06-2018 02-07-2018
29 Rajashree.K IV Billroth Hospital 16-06-2018 30-06-2018
30 Reshma.M IV Orbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd 05-06-2018 19-06-2018
31 Saikrupa.G.V IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 09-06-2018 23-06-2018
32 Sangeetha.A IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 09-06-2018 23-06-2018
33 Santhya.S.L IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
34 Sarifa Nasrin Banu H.N IV Saveetha Medical College & Hospital 19-06-2018 23-06-2018
35 Selvapriya.R IV Central Leather Research Institute 01-06-2018 30-06-2018
36 Sharmila.K IV Dr. Agrwal’S Eye Hospital 26-06-2018 02-07-2018
37 Sheshanrajs IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 09-06-2018 16-06-2018
Sheshanrajs IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 23-06-2018 29-06-2018
38 Sivasankari.R IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 09-06-2018 23-06-2018
39 Sreenithi Vasundhra S. IV Orbit Edu Tech Pvt Ltd 05-06-2018 19-06-2018
40 Subash.S IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 09-06-2018 16-06-2018
Subash.S IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 23-06-2018 29-06-2018
41 Subha.M IV Sugam Hospital 11-06-2018 23-06-2018
42 Swathi.C IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
43 Sweatha.M IV Central Leather Research Institute 11-06-2018 27-06-2018
44 Vaishnavi V IV Ganga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd 18-06-2018 02-07-2018
45 Vanadharshini.L IV Vm Meditech Private Limited 01-06-2018 15-06-2018
46 Vimal Raj  B IV Ganga Medical Centre & Hospitals Pvt Ltd 18-06-2018 02-07-2018
47 Yuva Priya.E IV Pondicherry Institute Of Medical Science 09-06-2018 23-06-2018
48 Bhargavi.S III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
49 Bharath Kumar.J III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
50 N.R.Dhivya III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
51 G.Karthikeyan III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
52 M.Monishanandam III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
53 J.Nandhinee III Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute 11-06-2018 22-06-2018
54 A.Nasreen Banu III East Coast Hospitals 18-06-2018 22-06-2018
55 V.Rajeshwari III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
56 R.R.Roopasree III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
57 S.Supriya III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
58 Swetha Rameswaran III Sln Technologies 06-07-2018 27-06-2018
59 L.Yogalakshmi III Vm Meditech Private Limited 15-06-2018 30-06-2018
2017
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
 1 S. Esther philomina II MedAll Health Care Private Ltd 07.06.17 15.06.17
2 Vasundhara II Barola Technologies 7 Days
S.Sreenithi
3 P. Priya kumari II MedAll Health Care Private Ltd 07.06.17 15.06.17
4 R.Arul mozhi II NSIC 12.06.17 16.06.17
5 E.Yuvapriya II Barola Technologies 14.12.16 18.12.16
6 R. Mamithra II Barola Technologies 14.12.16 20.12.16
7 Mary Delphine II Kasshiv Infotech 14.12.16 20.12.16
8 K. Sharmila II Kasshiv Infotech 7 Days
9 A. Sangeetha II Barola Technologies 14.12.16 20.12.16
10 R. Selvapriya II NSIC 12.06.17 16.06.17
2016
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
1 Akila III ACS 14.12.16 18.12.16
2 Premalatha III ACS 14.12.16 18.12.16
3 Jansi III ACS 14.12.16 18.12.16
4 Sandhiya III ACS 14.12.16 18.12.16
5 Srilekha III Meenakshi 14.12.16 18.12.16
6 Vinothini III Meenakshi 14.12.16 20.12.16
7 Dhivya III Meenakshi 14.12.16 20.12.16
8 Reshma III CLRI 14.12.16 20.12.16
9 Anupema Devi III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
10 Thomas Benyamin.M III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
11 Manoj Kumar.S III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
12 Mathivanan N III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
13 Mohamed Mishal.H III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
14 Hariharan.K III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
15 Gowtham. J III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
16 Ajith Kumar.M III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
17 Raghunath.P III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
18 M.Surendran III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
19 Sachin.D III MMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
20 Marimuthu.P III CMC 14.12.16 20.12.16
21 Bharath.P II Steford 10.12.16 16.12.16
22 Arulmozhi II Steford 15.12.16 21.12.16
23 Nikelasharon II Steford 15.12.16 21.12.16
24 Jencyfer II Steford 15.12.16 21.12.16
25 Nivetha II Steford 15.12.16 21.12.16
26 Pavithra.B II STeford 15.12.16 21.12.16
27 Sharmila II MIOT 15.12.16 21.12.16
28 Esther Philomina II SIMS 15.12.16 21.12.16
29 Devi II SIMS 14.12.16 20.12.16
30 Jasmine II SIMS 14.12.16 20.12.16
31 Sai Krupa II SIMS 14.12.16 20.12.16
32 Pavithra.B II Apollo 14.12.16 20.12.16
33 Ezhilarasi II Apollo 09.12.16 15.12.16
34 Mary Delphine II Apollo 09.12.16 15.12.16
35 Helan Rose II Apollo 09.12.16 15.12.16
36 Pradisa II Chennai Port Trust 09.12.16 15.12.16
37 Janavi Narayani II Chennai Port Trust 05.12.16 11.12.16
38 Kavitha II Chennai Port Trust 05.12.16 11.12.16
39 Keerthana.G II Chennai Port Trust 05.12.16 11.12.16
40 Rajashree II Rajiv Gandhi 05.12.16 11.12.16
41 Mamithra II Harvey Biomedical 05.12.16 11.12.16
42 Subash II Kavery 14.12.16 20.12.16
43 Reshma II Kavery 07.12.16 13.12.16
44 Sivasankari II Dr.Somervell Memorial C.S.I Medical 07.12.16 13.12.16
45 S.R.Reshma III College & Hospital 15.06.16 24.06.16
46 P.Ragunath III Electronic Swag Privte Ltd 13.06.16 24.06.16
47 Haritha Rajkumar III Kaashiv Infotech 20.06.16 24.06.16
18 R.Swathi Priya III Kaashiv Infotech 20.06.16 24.06.16
49 M.Bhakiyalakshmi III Kaashiv Infotech 20.06.16 24.06.16
50 S.Manojkumar III Kaashiv Infotech 20.06.16 24.06.16
51 M.Ajith Kumar III Kaashiv Infotech 20.06.16 24.06.16
52 M.Surendran III Kaashiv Infotech 20.06.16 24.06.16
53 T.Nishanthi III KMC, Kauvery Hospital 13.06.16 22.06.16
54 P.Surya III KMC, Kauvery Hospital 13.06.16 22.06.16
55 P.Anupriya III KMC, Kauvery Hospital 13.06.16 22.06.16
56 S.Srilekha III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
57 N.Akila III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
58 P.Premalatha III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
59 R.Dhivya III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
60 S.R.Reshma III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
61 B.Parimala III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
62 T.Jansi Rani III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
63 D.Sandhiya III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
64 T.Gayathri III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
65 M.Rekha III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
66 S.Naizathul Akma III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
67 M.Thomas Benyamin III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
68 J.Gowtham III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
69 P.Marimuthu III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
70 R.Anjana Mol III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
71 R.Rindu III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
72 J.Jayshree III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
73 P.Abirami Shree III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
74 M.Ishwarya III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
75 K.Parvathi III NSIC 13.06.16 17.06.16
76 V.K.Anupamadevi III NSIC 15.06.16 23.06.16
77 K.Hema III NSIC 20.06.16 25.06.16
78 R.M.Abirami III PRS Hospital 20.06.16 25.06.16
79 M.Abirami III Sir Ivan Stedeford Hospital 20.06.16 25.06.16
80 N.Vimaladevi III Sir Ivan Stedeford Hospital 20.06.16 25.06.16
81 P.Agnes Emi III Sir Ivan Stedeford Hospital 20.06.16 25.06.16
82 S.Vijayalakshmi III Sir Ivan Stedeford Hospital 20.06.16 25.06.16
83 B.Pooja III Sir Ivan Stedeford Hospital 20.06.16 25.06.16
84 D.Sachin III Sir Ivan Stedeford Hospital 20.06.16 25.06.16
85 R.Rajalakshmi III Kmc, Kauvery Hospital 13.06.16 23.06.16
2015
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
1 K.Saisree II Medical Research Foundation, Sankara Nethralya 16.06.14 20.06.14
2 N.Afrose II Medical Research Foundation, Sankara Nethralya 16.06.14 20.06.14
3 R.Shruthi II Central Leather Research Institute 09.06.14 12.06.14
4 S.Poongodi II Central Leather Research Institute 09.06.14 12.06.14
Events
Conference
Workshops
FDP
Others
Conference

S.No

Date

Title

National/ International

Guest Name

Funding Agency

1 09.03.2018
10.03.2018
ICSEMR ’18 International Prof. Thomas Sayet
Dr. A. Gnanamani
Vel Tech Multitech Engineering College
2 02.02.2017 NTBEECOM’17 National Mrs.Archana Rajamanickam & Mrs.V.Jayashree Shivakumar Vel Tech Multitech Engineering College
3 16.09.2015 NTBEECOM’15 National Mr.K.Janarthan
Praxiar India Pvt Ltd.
Vel Tech Multi Tech Engineering College
4 27.11.2014
to
29.11.2014
ICSEMR’14 International Dr. Lipo Wang
Nanyang Technological University
CSI &IEEE
5 21.09.13 NTBEECOM’13 National Dr.Prahlada, DRDO CSI&ISTE
Workshops
S.NO Date Topic
1. 04.02.2019 Deep Learning and its Applications
1. 10.02.2017 Emerging Trends in Cancer Cell Imaging
2. 19.08.2016-20.08.2016 Imaging using Labview
3. 23.02.2016 Workshop on ECG Analysis
4. 29.01.2016 Workshop on Prosthetics
5. 25.09.2015 Workshop on Biomedical System Modelling
6. 31.07.2015-01.08.2015 Workshop on Designing Electronic Circuits
7. 06.04.2015 Workshop on Biomedical Signal Processing and Computational Biology for health care applications
8. 18.01.2015-20.01.2015 Biosignal Analysis
9. 25.09.2014-27.09.2014 Physiological Modelling And its Applications
FDP
S.No Date Topic
1. 01.03.17-03.03.17 FDP on Polymer coating on Implants
2. 02.10.16-04.10.16 FDP on Signal Processing on Biomedical Applications
3. 17.08.16-19.08.16 FDP on Pattern Recognition Techniques
4. 16.03.16-18.03.16 FDP on Application of Radial Base Function for classification
5. 11.01.16-13.01.16 FDP on Soft computing techniques
6. 19.10.15-21.10.15 FDP on Medical Image Processing
7. 12.08.15-13.08.15 FDP on Research Methodologies in Engineering and Technology
8. 10.02.15-
12.02.15
FDP on Recent trends in Biomedical Engineering and Assistive Technologies
9. 21.1.15-23.1.15 FDP on Physiological Control Systems
10. 25.11.14-27.11.14 FDP on Signals and Systems
11. 08.09.14-10.09.14 FDP on Baysein classifier for rapid assignment of RNA sequence
12. 03.07.14-04.07.14 FDP on Personality Development
Others

Academic Year 2018-19

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’19 –   A State Level Project Expo 01.03.19 Dr. G. Kumar, Managing Director, Cardio Care Private Ltd, Chennai

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo 23.03.18 Mr.M. K. Janaki Raman, Ex. Chief Operating Officer, Bahwan Cyber Tech, UAE
Publications
News Letter