About the Department
Faculty
Laboratories
University Rank Holders
Achievements
Industrial Visit
Guest Lecture
In-Plant Training
Events
Publications
News Letter
About the Department

About the Department

The Department of Civil Engineering was established in the year 2009 with good excellence in imparting quality education to the students. The Department provides well equipped laboratories and multi-model teaching facilities. Highly qualified faculty members transform students to centre of excellence both in academic curriculum and research work. The Department is equipped with nodal centre for architecture, paving way for the students to explore the opportunity in line with the latest technological innovations. The Department concentrates on various consultancy works which helps to shape the students in infrastructure development paving way to societal focus with an aim to provide professional Civil Engineers.

Civil Engineers from our college is regularly organizing the Conferences, seminars, Guest lectures and Industrial visits. The department encourages our students and also faculty members to participate in national and international workshops and conferences to update their skills in the latest areas through the full sponsorship of our management.


Vision of the Department

  • Building human resource talent by infusing the habit of creativity and productivity with holistic ethical standards.

Mission of the Department

  • To accomplish technically competent and credible civil engineers for changing societal needs
  • To propagate lifelong learning
  • To impart the right proportion of knowledge, attitudes and ethics in students to enable them take up positions of responsibility in the society and make significant contributions

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

The program educational objectives for the Biomedical Engineering program describe accomplishments that graduates are expected to attain within four years after graduation.

PEOs PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
PEO1 To enrich the students to liberate themselves in learning skills involving complex thoughts, problem analysis and finding solutions.
PEO2 To identify opportunities and develop the level of competency in technical and communication skills to establish their excellence in professionalism.
PEO3 To implement the versatile qualities acquired to a chosen career, by providing an impact for the sustainable growth and success.
PEO4 To explore their ideas in research and promoting them to be exceptionally good in meeting the challenges of innovation and creativity.
PEO5 To have a diversified knowledge in medical practices and instrumentation to recognise the needs of society and serve people with professional ethics.

Programme Outcomes(POs)

Graduates of the 4-year B.E. Civil Engineering Programme will:

POs PROGRAMME OUTCOMES
PO1 An ability to relate the theoretical knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering to practical real world applications.
PO2 An ability to identify, formulate and derive solutions for engineering problems.
PO3 An ability to produce the efficient system design and components, design for various civil engineering applications for technology innovation.
PO4 An ability to conduct and investigate different experiments for analysis, research and synthesis purpose
PO5 Familiar with modern Engineering tools, Software’s and Equipments.
PO6 An ability to understand the professional responsibility in the techno savvy world.
PO7 An ability to understand the impact of professional engineering solution in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge and need for sustainable development globally.
PO8 An understanding of code of conduct and ethical responsibilities.
PO9 An ability to work on multi-disciplinary task and team work.
PO10 An ability to write and communicate effectively in verbal, written and graphical form.
PO11 An ability to develop confidence for self education and for life-long learning.
PO12 An understanding of Engineering Economics and management principles to manage projects and create innovative ideas.

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

 

PSOs PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)
PSO1 Gradates will be able to apply technical skills and modern engineering tools for civil engineering day to day practice.
PSO2 Graduates will be able to participate in critical thinking and problem solving of civil engineering field that requires analytical and design requirements.
PSO3 Graduates will be able to pursue of lifelong learning and professional development to face the challenging and emerging needs of our society
Faculty

No Title

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr.Dasarathy.A.K Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(UE).PH.D(CIVIL)
2 Ms. Subalakshmi.R Assistant Professor B.TECH(AE).,M.E (IWRM)
3 Mr. Suresh.C Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
4 Mr. Karthikraja.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
5 Mr. D.Yuvaraj Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.TECH(CON.ENGG&MGT)
6 Mr. Nandha Kumar.R Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
7 Mr. A.Kathiravan Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL),M.E(STRUCTURAL)
8 Mr. Avinesh Karthik.L Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
NTS
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Ms. Epsheeba Sheela Rani P Lab Instructor B.E CIVIL
2 Mr. B.Jagadhish Lab Instructor B.Tech CIVIL
3 Mr. J.Divyarajan Lab Instructor B.Tech CIVIL
4 Ms. L.Priyadhrashini Lab Instructor B.E CIVIL
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr.Dasarathy.A.K Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(UE).PH.D(CIVIL)
2 Ms. Subalakshmi.R Assistant Professor B.TECH(AE).,M.E (IWRM)
3 Mr. Suresh.C Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
4 Mr. Karthikraja.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
5 Mr. Nandha Kumar.R Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
6 Mr. D.Yuvaraj Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.TECH(CON.ENGG&MGT)
7 Ms. Vijayashree T Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(ENVIRONMENTAL)
8 Mr. A.Kathiravan Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL),M.E(STRUCTURAL)
9 Mr. Avinesh Karthik.L Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
10 Mr. Vijayakumar. K Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCT.ENGG)
NTS
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Ms. Epsheeba Sheela Rani P Lab Instructor B.E CIVIL
2 Mr. B.Jagadhish Lab Instructor B.Tech CIVIL
3 Mr. J.Divyarajan Lab Instructor B.Tech CIVIL
4 Ms. L.Priyadhrashini Lab Instructor B.E CIVIL
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr.Dasarathy.A.K Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(UE).Ph.D(CIVIL)
2 Ms. Subalakshmi.R Assistant Professor B.TECH(AE).,M.E (IWRM)
3 Mr. Suresh.C Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
4 Mr. Kumar.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
5 Mr. Karthikraja.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
6 Mr. Nandha Kumar.R Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
7 Mr. Yuvaraj.D Assistant Professor B.TECH(CIVIL).,M.E(CON.ENGG & MGT)
8 Ms. Vijayashree.T Assistant Professor B.E (CIVIL).,M.E(ENV)
9 Mr. Kathiravan.A Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
10 Mr. Rengasamy.K Assistant Professor B.E (CIVIL).,M.E(ENV)
11 Mr. Prabhakaran.K Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr. Dasarathy.A.K Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(UE).Ph.D(CIVIL)
2 Ms. Subalakshmi.R Assistant Professor B.TECH(AE).,M.E (IWRM)
3 Mr. Suresh.C Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
4 Mr. Akilan.S Assistant Professor B.E (CIVIL).,M.TECH(ENV.MGT)
5 Mr. Karthikeyan.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(SE)
6 Mr. Kumar. S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
7 Mr. Karthikraja.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
8 Mr. Nandha Kumar.R Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
9 Ms. Ruba.P Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
10 Ms. Femina.W Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(CON.ENGG&MGT)
11 Mr. Jayant Wala Assistant Professor B.TECH(CIVIL).,M.TECH(STRUCT)
12 Ms. Kirthiga.R Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.TECH(STRUCT)
13 Mr. Yuvaraj.D Assistant Professor B.TECH(CIVIL).,M.E(CON.ENGG&MGT)
S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 Dr.Dasarathy.A.K Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(UE).PH.D(CIVIL)
2 Ms. Subalakshmi.R Assistant Professor B.TECH(AE).,M.E (IWRM)
3 Mr. Suresh.C Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
4 Mr. Akilan.S Assistant Professor B.E (CIVIL).,M.TECH(ENV.MGT)
5 Mr. Karthikeyan.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(SE)
6 Mr. Kumar.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL),M.E(STRUCTURAL)
7 Mr. Manikandan.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
8 Mr. Karthikraja.S Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(STRUCTURAL)
9 Ms. Divya.M Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(ENV.MGT)
10 Mr. Nandha Kumar.R Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
11 Ms. Ruba.P Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E (STRUCTURAL)
12 Ms. Femina.W Assistant Professor B.E(CIVIL).,M.E(CON.ENGG&MGT)
Laboratories

Civil Lab Details

Environmental Engineering Lab

Concrete and Highway Engineering Lab

Hydraulics Lab

Soil Mechanics Lab

Strength of Materials Lab

Survey Lab

University Rank Holders
University
Department
University
University Rank Holders
S.NO BATCH NAME RANK
1 2016 Ms. D. Nandhini 43
2 2013 Ms. Anitha Reddy K (VM4846) 24
3 2013 Ms. Charmily P (VM4909) 37
Department
DEPARTMENT TOPPER’S LIST
S.No. Batch VM No Register No Name of the Student CGPA
 1 2014-2018 9091 113114103041 Swetha M 8.53
2 9069 113114103002 Abirami S 7.91
3 9061 113114103013 Jayashree S 7.88
4 2013-2017 8383 113113103003 Arun S 8.74
5 8421 113113103032 Roobha V 8.64
6 8382 113113103016 Mahaa Devi V R 8.57
7 2012-2016 7417 113112103001 Abhinaya K 8.29
8 7402 113112103034 Nangai Raj S 8.17
9 7398 113112103040 Saranya Gandhi R 7.96
10 2011-2015 6569 113111103009 Hariharan T 7.95
11 6585 113111103051 Venkatasubramanian S 7.75
12 6557 113111103006 Dinesh Kumar D 7.65
Achievements
Co-curricular
Extra Curricular
Co-curricular

S.No

Name

Category

Details

1

E A Jagatheswar

National Conference

Merit

2

Hitesh Kumar

National Conference

Second Prize

3

Sanjay

National Conference

Won Second Prize on “ADVANCES AND INNOVATIONS IN CIVIL ENGG’15

4

M Sapraskhan

National Conference

Merit

5

Gowtham

National Conference

Merit

6

Antonin Ghana Jenofer . V

Connexion

Won First Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

7

S. Arun Kumar

Poster Presentation

Won Third Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

8

N. Bhavya

Connexion

Won First Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

9

R. Shyam Sundaraj

Smart Think

Won Third Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

10

R. Shyam Sundaraj

Technical Quiz

Won Second Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

11

R. Shyam Sundaraj

Poster Presentation

Won First Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

12

R.Venkatesa Srinivasan

Surprise Event

Won Second Prize in AADHARA’15

13

S.Venkatasubramanian

Poster Presentation

Won First Prize in XIPHIAS 2K14

14

S.Venkatasubramanian

Poster Presentation

Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

15

S.Venkatasubramanian

Think Thank

Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

16

B.Paves Kumar

Poster Presentation

Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

17

B.Paves Kumar

Think Thank

Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

18

Mr Shyamsundar raj

Poster presentation

Won Third prize in HOOVER 2K15

19

Mr Piravin kumar

Poster presentation

Won Third prize in HOOVER 2K15

20

Mr Abishekligin

Quiz competition

Third

21

Mr Natarajan

Quiz competition

First

22

Ms K. Dharanya

Paper Presentation

Won Third Prize at “ALL INDIA SEMINAR ON CONSTRUCTION IN CIVIL ENGG.”

23

Ms K. Abhinaya

Paper Presentation

Won Third Prize at “ALL INDIA SEMINAR ON CONSTRUCTION IN CIVIL ENGG.”

24

E A Jagatheswar

Light Music

Won Third prize in VEL TECH FEST 2015

25

Mr Harish

Poster presentation

Won Second Prize in INSTRUOFETE’15

26

E A Jagatheswar

Sales Express

Best Business Plan in DHONI 2015

27

S.Venkatasubramanian

Paper Presentation

Won First Prize in HOOVER ‘13

28

S.Venkatasubramanian

PAP STR

Won First Prize in REIN4’Z ‘13

29

S.Venkatasubramanian

Paper-O-Za

Won First Prize in INFRAZ ‘13

30

S.Venkatasubramanian

Poster presentation

Won First Prize in INFRAZ ‘13

Extra Curricular

S.No

Name

Category

Details

1

Mr V. Santhosh Kumar

Running

Won Third Prize in CHEMSPORTS 2014

2

Mr S.Tharun

Boxing tournament

Second Place received by Chief Minister Selvi J.Jayalalitha

3

R.Duraipandian

Basket Ball

Won second Prize in INTER COLLEGIATE MEN & WOMEN TOURNAMENT 2011-12

4

R.Duraipandian

Basket Ball

Won Third Prize in ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONZLTOURNAMENT 2011-12

Industrial Visit
Industrial Visit
S.NO Date of Visit Company & Place of Visit Year Accompanying Staff
Academic Year 2018-19
1 27.02.19 Mettur Dam, Salem III Mr. Nandhakumar
Ms. Vijayashree
2 27.02.19 Prestressed Concrete Plant, Thiruvalam, Vellore II Mr. A. Kathiravan
Mr. C. Suresh
Ms. Priyadharshini
3 31.08.18 Sathanur Dam, Thirvanamallai III Ms. Vijayashree
Mr. Karthikraja
Mr. Nandha Kumar
Academic Year 2017-2018
1 23.01.18 Institute of Hydraulics & Hydrology II Mr. Kathiravan
Mr. Suresh
2 06.01.18 Prestressed Concrete Sleepers III Ms. Vijayashree
Mr.Nandha Kumar
Mr. Kathiravan
3 28.07.17 Sathanur Dam III Mr. S. Kumar,
Ms. Vijayshree
Academic Year 2016-2017
1 25.02.17 Ranipet Tannery Effluent Treatment Company Limited , Vellore III Ms.R.Subalakshmi,
Mr.C.Suresh,
Mr.S.Karthikraja
2 23.07.16 Sathanur Dam III Mr.C.suresh,
Mr.R.Nandhkumar,
Ms.P.Ruba
3 03.08.16 Ranipet Tannery Effluent Treatment Company Limited , Vellore II  Mr. R.Nandhkumar
Mr. S.Kumar
Ms. R.Subalakshmi
Academic Year 2015-2016
1 09.09.15 Water Treatment Plant,Kilpauk III Mr S.Karthik Raja,
Ms R.Subalakshmi
2 22.08.15 Sathanur Dam V Mr S.Kumar,
Mr C.Manikandan,
Ms R.Subalakshmi
Academic Year 2014-2015
1 05.09.14 Dakshinachitra III Mr S.Akilan,
Ms R.Subalakshmi
Academic Year 2013-2014
1 01.03.13 Amaravathi8 Dam, Tirupur II Mr.Jamjevanane,
Mrs. Vasantha
Guest Lecture
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2018-19

Even Semester

Advance Technique in Earthquake Resistant Structures (01.03.19)

Chief Guest

Dr.Col.P.Nallathambi, Principal Structural Consultant and Managing Director, Shakthi Consultancy Pvt.Ltd

Professional Practise in Geo Technical Engineering (20.02.19)

Chief Guest

Dr. V. Balakumar, Senior Consultant, M/s Simplex Infrastructure Ltd, Chennai


Odd Semester

Warm Mix Asphalt (26.07.18)

Chief Guest

Prof. Dr. Meorothman, Hamzah, Universty SAINS Malaysia (USM), Malaysia

2017-18

Pre-Stressed Concrete (26.02.18)

Chief Guest

Mr. D. Bala Kumar, Senior Consultant, Simplex Infrastructure Limited

Admixture and Plasticizers in Concrete (02.02.18)

Chief Guest

Mr. B. Suresh, M.E., Deputy General Manager Chettinad Cement Corporation Limited


Odd Semester

Environmental Management through Environment Legislations (13.09.17)

Chief Guest

Dr. S. Ganapathy Venkatasubramanian, Professor Anna University, Chennai

Foundation Failure and Remedial Measure (11.08.17)

Chief Guest

Dr. V. K Stalin, Professor / Division of Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering, Anna University, Chennai

2016-17
S.No
Date
Category
Topic
Chief Guest
1

11.03.2017

Guest Lecture
Sea Water Intrusion Dr.Elangolakshmanan, Prof. & Head,Dept. of S&H,Anna University , Chennai.
View Gallery
2

13.08.2016

Guest Lecture
Construction form work and Equipment Mr.Maduvanan , L&T , Chennai.
View Gallery
3

03.08.2016

Guest Lecture
An over view on earth Quake Engineering Dr.Perumaal Pillai, Director HRDC, VTU
View Gallery
4

02.08.2016

Guest Lecture
Sub Surface Exploration Dr.Subbaih , Head of Civil Department, VTU
View Gallery
2015-16
S.No
Date
Category
Topic
Chief Guest
1

23.03.2016

Guest Lecture
Special Concretes Dr.Thiruvengadam,
Professor-VTHT
View Gallery
2

12.09.2015

Guest Lecture
Project Co-ordination & Execution in Mining Sector Mr. S.Chitraipandi, Asst.General Manager, Ministry of Steel, Bangalore.
3

15.09.2015

Guest Lecture
Environmental Engineering Mr.R.Idhayachander , Assistant Director, Dr.Ambedhkar Institute of Productivity(NPC).
4

16.09.2015

Guest Lecture
Solid Waste Management Eng.J.Josephine Sathyarani, Executive Engg, Pollution Control Board Corp.Office , Chennai
2014-15
S.No
Date
Category
Topic
Chief Guest
1

22.09.2014

Guest Lecture
Earthquake Resistant Structures Colonel P.Nallathambi, Assoc prof, IIT Chennai
2
22.02.2014
Guest Lecture Overview of Civil Engineering in Oil And Gas Industry Mr A.Harikrishna, General Manager
3
12.02.2014
Guest Lecture Design of Well Foundation And Caissons DrS.Ganapathy venkatasubrtamniam, Asst professor, Anna university Chennai venkatasubrtamniam
4
31.07.2013
Guest Lecture Environmental Law For The Effective Management Dr K.Premalatha, Professor, Anna university Chennai
In-Plant Training

In-Plant Training

Department regularly arrange the In-plant Training for the Students to get overview of the process undergoing in industries and report has to be submitted by students based on that.

Academic Year 2018-19
Academic Year 2017-18
Academic Year 2016-17
Academic Year 2018-19
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
1 Harikrishnan .V IV Bharat Engineering  Construction Company (P) LTD 06-01-2018 06-18-2018
2 saravanan.s IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
3 Balaji.S IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
4 kumar .N IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-20-2018 06-29-2018
5 parthiban.G IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
6 Suresh kumar .u IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
7 Deepika.A IV Bharat Engineering  Construction Company (P) LTD 06-01-2018 06-18-2018
8 Vinitha.u IV Bharat Engineering  Construction Company (P) LTD 06-01-2018 06-18-2018
9 shivani.M IV Larsen & Toubro 06-01-2018 06-30-2018
10 santhiya.R IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-04-2018 06-19-2018
11 Hemalatha.N IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-04-2018 06-19-2018
12 Divya.A III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
13 Gayathri.J III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
14 Madhumitha E III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
15 Yoganandhini.G III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
16 Divya.A III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
17 Gayathri.J III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
18 Madhumitha E III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
19 Yoganandhini.G III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
Academic Year 2017-18
S.No Student Name Year Name of the Industry Date
From To
1 Akash Raja D.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
2 Kaileshaam. R II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
3 S. Sridharan II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
4 Yogesh.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
5 Karthik.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
6 Kabileshwar.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
7 Citrarasu.K II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
8 Yamuna. P II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
9 Gayathri. J II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
10 Anaswara.V II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
11 Karen Annette Delson II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
12 Selin Raj.J II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
13 Moulidharan.K II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
14 Deasigan.K II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
15 Muralidharan.T II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
16 Aravindan.A II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
17 Vishwanath.A II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
18 Vinay. D IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
19 Arunkumar.S IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
20 Sanjay.R IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
21 Perumal. G IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
22 Balaj.S III Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
23 Saravanan.S III Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
24 Suresh kumar.U III Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
25 Darsy Vinay IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
26 Arunkumar. S IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
27 Surya prakash.J IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
28 Hitesh Kumar. N IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
29 Perumal. G IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
Academic Year 2016-17
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
1 Nirmal Kumar.S 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
2 Rahul.T 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
3 Narendran.D.S 3 Kerala Industrial Infrastructure 20.06.16 24.06.16
4 Gowtham 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
5 Balaji.M 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
6 Thirukumaran.R 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
7 Rajeshwaran.R.P 3 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 24.06.16
8 Hitesh Kumar 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
9 Sanjay.R 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
10 Perumal.G 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
11 Lakshmi Narayanan 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
12 Surya Prakash 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
13 Lalith Prasanth 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
14 Vinay.D 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
15 Yogesh.M 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
16 Arun.S 2 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
17 Elangovan.D 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
18 Gopinathan .S 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
19 Mohammed Madena 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
20 Dinesh.R 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
21 Manojkumar.H 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
22 Gowthaman.M 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
23 M.Chinnasamy 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
24 Kanimozhi.R 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
25 Kavipriya.S 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
26 Sheshmaa Roshini 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
27 Swetha.M 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
28 Vishnupriya.N 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
29 Priyadharshini.G 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
30 Divya.K 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
31 Pandidurai K 3 Larsen & Tourbro Limited Construction buildings & factories 20.06.16 20.07.16
32 Arun.S 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
33 Elangovan.D 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
34 Gopinathan .S 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
35 Dinesh.R 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
36 Manojkumar.H 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
37 Gowthaman.M 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
38 M.Chinnasamy 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
39 Balaji.S 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
40 Abith.M.R 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
41 Kumar.N 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
42 Suresh Kumar.U 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
43 Parthiban.G 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
44 Saravanan.S 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
45 Sudhaarsanam.S 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
46 Anish.D 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
47 Vasanth.V 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
48 Kangeeswaran.R 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
Events
Conducted
Attended
Others
Conducted
S.No Date Category Topic Chief Guest
1 25.01.2019 Workshop Project Planning Management Using Primavera Software Ms.Gokila, Civil Tech Head, i3 Design Technologie, Avadi
2 24.01.2019 Workshop E-Tabs Structural design Mr.C.Mahendiran, Senior Architect, Live Green Interiors
3 27.07.2018 Workshop ETABS & TEKLA CADD CAM Solutions
4 23.03.2018 Project Expo Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo 1.Mr.M.k Jankiraman
Chief operating officer, Bahwan Cyber Tech, UAE                                                           2.Dr.D.MadanMohan, Scientist
ABB Global Industries and services Ltd.
3.Mr.Ganapathy, Treasurer SAE,
Chennai Region
5 09.03.2018            10.03.2018 International Conference ICSEMR ’18 Dr. Thomas Sayet,
Associate Professor(Polytech Orleans)
6 01.02.2017 National Conference NCMDMS’17 – National Conference on Modernization, Dynamisation Mechanisation & Structuralisation Mr.Senthilkumar, Dr. T.S. Thandavamoorthy
7 25.05.2016 -29.05.2016 FDP Autodesk Revit Training Program – Sponsored by ICTACT Mr.M.Dhansheer Technical Trainer, ICTACT.
8 22.07.2015 Workshop E-TAB Mr S.Sivaraman, Senior Design Engineer
9 21.07.2015 Workshop Auto Cadd and Staad Pro Mr C.Pradeep, Design Engineer
10 19.09.2015 Workshop Total Station and GPS Mr.K.Allahpitchai Chief Trainer in GPS, Dynamic Tech
11 21.02.2015 Workshop Workshop on 3D Modelling and Analysis Mr.R.Sudhakar
12 07.02.2015 Seminar Seminar on Autodesk Mrs.Ema.M.R
Attended
S.No
Date
Category
Topic /Venue
Faculty Name
1

10.01.18

Workshop
Smart India Hackathon at Sairam Engineering College Mr. C. Suresh
2

06.12.17 to 13.12.17

Faculty Development Program
Applied Hydraulics Engineering at Anna University Mr. Nandha Kumar
Others

Academic Year 2018-19

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’19 –   A State Level Project Expo 01.03.19 Dr. Col. P. Nallathambi, Managing Director, Sakthi Consultancy Pvt Ltd, Chennai

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo 23.03.18 Mr. Ganapathy, Treasurer, SAE, Chennai Region
Publications
News Letter