FDP

S.No Date Topic & Venue Name of the Faculty
1 26.12.18

29.12.18
Training of English Course at Bhakthavatsalam Polytechnic College Dr. T. Senthamarai – S & H

Ms. Elakiya – S & H

   2 17.12.18

21.12.18
MATLAB & LABVIEW for Engineering Applications Dr. M. Suganthy – ECE
3 30.05.18

05.06.18
Microprocessors & Microcontrollers at Anna University Mr. Vishnu Vardhan Rao – ECE
Mr. Arun Raghesh – ECE
4 21.09.17

23.09.17
Enterpreneurship Development – IEDP – CED EDII Mr. Thamarai Selvan-Mechanial
5 12.06.17
to
16.06.17
Virtualization using VSphere 6.0 at Dhan
alakshmi College of Engineering, Chennai
Mr.K.Saravanan – ECE                       Mr.Prabukumar – ECE
6 22.05.17  to               03.06.17 Entrepreneurship at IIT Madras Mr. A. Thamaraiselvan – Mech
7 09.01.17
to
13.01.17
ICTACT sponsored Faculty Development Programme/ Sriram Engineering College Ms. Nancy – CSE
Ms. Suseela – CSE
8 01.12.16    to        10.12.16 FDP on “Service Oriented Architecture”/ Anna University Mr. Suresh  – IT
9 14.11.16 FDP on “Cyber Forensics”/ Panimalar Insitute Mr.K.IMMANUVEL AROKIA JAMES – IT
10 12.5.16    to  13.5.16 FDP Program on Teaching, Learning Strategies/VTU Dr. P.G. Kuppusamy
11 28.11.15 05.12.15 FDP Program on “VLSI DESIGN EC6601″/ Jeppiaar Institute Of Technology Chennai Mr. M.R.BIBIN
Mr. RUBAN THOMAS.D
Mr. VISHNU VARDHAN RAO
Mr. SARAVANAN.K
12 28.11.15 05.12.15 FDP Program on “VLSI DESIGN EC6601″/ Jeppiaar Institute Of Technology Chennai Mr. M.R.BIBIN
13 23.11.15 27.11.15 Oracle Programming using SQL / Noorul Islam centre for Higher Education, Kanyakumari. Mr. P.SURESH
14 30.10.15 31.10.15 BEC TEACHER SUPPORT PROGRAMME /BRITISH COUNCIL/ CAMBRIDGE ENGLISH Ms. Hameem
15 27.10.15 31.10.15 Hadoop (Harton Works) – K.S.R College of Engineering Mr. S.John Justin Thangaraj
16 27.10.15 31.10.15 Mobile App Development-PET ENGINEERING COLLEGE Mr. P.ROBERT
17 26.10.15 30.10.15 Data Science and Big Data Analytics – Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai. Mr.S.Hemanth-CSE
Ms.E Afreen Banu-BME
18 26.10.15 30.10.15 Data Science and Big Data Analytics – Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai. Ms. A.Mary Judith
18 26.10.15 30.10.15 Building Information Modeling Revit-15 Mr. S. KUMAR -Civil
Mr. S. KARTHIKRAJA-Civil
Mr. R. NANDHA KUMAR-Civil
19 19.10.15 20.10.15 IBM BLUE MIX-DHAANISH AHMED COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Ms. R.SUBAJA
20 16.09.15            18.09.15 Recent Advances in Manufacturing / Vel Tech Dr.RR & Dr.SR Technical University Dr.S.Palani-Mech
Mr.S.Lakshmanan-Mech
21 10.09.15
11.09.15
Real Time Image Processing Using NI Lab view’ Mr. M.Rajasekar
22 11-09-15 to  26-09-15 A guide to Beginners in Research -Indra Ganesan College Of engineering Mr. K.Manikandan-BME
Ms.V.Renuga-BME
Mr. S.Logesh Kumar-BME
23 06.08.15 Industry Institution Professional Meet Mr. A.Thamaraiselvan
24 27.07.15 SAE INDIA Mr. A.Thamaraiselvan
25 27.07.15 On Infocomm India-15 Dr.V.Parthasarathy
26 21.07.15
22.07.15
Integrated Electronic Circuits Education Ms.S.Akila
27 20.07.15 Cambride English Language Assessment Mr. T.Senthamarai
28 29.06.15
01.07.15
ACE Program Ms. S.Elakkiya
29 26.06.15 ORCADPSPICEE & ORCADPCB M.Dhandapani-EEE
30 10.06.15 to 18.06.15 Computer aided Design / Veltech Multitech DrRangarajan Dr sakunthala Engineering College Mr.D.Vijaya Kumar-Mech
Dr.S.Palani-Mech
Mr.S.Muthu Kumar-Mech
Mr.R.Paul Linga Prakash-Mech
Mr.A.Alagu Sundara Pandian – Mech
Mr.M.Logesh-Mech
Mr.A.Thamarai Selvan-Mech
Mr.K.Suresh-Mech
Mr.R.John Stephen -Mech
31 08.06.15       to
12.06.15
NIELIT(Microwave) Mr.M.Raja-ECE
Mr.K.Saravanan-ECE
32 05.05.15 to 12.05.15 MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY/VEL TECH UNIVERSITY Mr.B.Ohmnath-Mech
33 27.04.15  28.04.15 Digital Image Processing Mr.P.Robert – IT
34 20.03.15 Database Design and Programming with SQL-ORACLE ACADEMY Mr.P.Robert – IT
Mr.P.Suresh – IT
Mr.Ganesh Kumar – CSE
35 14.03.15 BIG DATA SRRUTINY-VELTECH MULTITECH DR RR DR SR ENGINEERING COLLEGE Mr.C.BALA SARAVANAN-IT
36 12.03.15              &
14.03.15
Digital Custom IC Design using Cadence Systems Custom Design Flow Mr.A Karthikeyan – ECE
37 13.02.15
&
14.02.15
Educators for Change,  Don Bosco School of Excellence  Egmore Chennai T Mr.P.G Kuppusamy – ECE,
Mr.K.C Praveen – MBA
38 10.02.15
&
12.02.15
Recent Trends in Biomedical Engineering and Assistive Technologies- Veltech Multitech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College Mr.S.Vinurajkumar – BME
Mr.S. Logeshkumar – BME
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi-BME
Mr.S.Sathish-BME
Ms.S.Ambika-BME
Mr.K.Manikandan-BME
Mr. N.Ramakrishnan
Mr.A Karthikeyan – ECE
39 12.02.15 EMC Academic Partner Summit 15 by ICTACT
40 11.02.15 Supply Chain Management Mrs.Sasikala – MBA
41 15.12.14
to
19.12.14
Cloud Infrastructures & Services-PANIMALAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE Mr.Suresh Babu D
Mr.Manikandan – IT
42 12.12.14 to 18.12.14 Soil Mechanics Mr. S. ASHOK MANIKANDAN -Civil                                                                   Mr. S. MANIKANDAN-Civil
43 02.12.14 to 08.12.14 EE2036- FLEXIBLE AC TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS/ANNA UNIVERSITY M.SIVASUBRAMANIAN-EEE
44 18.09.14 to 20.09.14 RESEARCH CHALLENGES IN SMART GRID TECHNOLOGY/VEL TECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY S.Mohanram-EEE
45 12.07.14 Faculty development programme on Personality Development Ms.K.Nithyakalyani-BME Ms.Vijayalakshmi.C-BME Mr.N.Ramakrishnan-BME
Mr.Sridharan.P-BME
Mr. Logesh Kumar.S-BME
46 16.06.14
to
22.06.14
Engineering Graphics Mr.R.Vigneshwaran – Mech
47 16.06.14
to
22.06.14
Sensors & Measurements -Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan college of Engineering and technology, Perambalur, Trichy Mr.K.Manikandan – BME
Ms.K.Nithya Kalyani-BME
Mr.S.Sathish-BME
Mr.N.Ramakrishnan-BME
48 20.06.14
to
21.06.14
Bridge Course in Maths, Phy & Eng Mr.Jothibasu- Maths
Mr.L.Parthiban- Maths
Mr.Thillai Natarajan- Physics
Ms.U.Sujatha- English
49 23.06.14 FDP- Lecture Delivered session talk on the subject ’Signals & Systems’ Dr.R.Uma Maheshwari- EEE
50 24.06.14
to
01.07.14
Linear Integrated Circuits /PMC TECH,ANNA UNIVERSITY Mrs.R.Chandralekha- EEE
51 23.06.14
to
30.06.14
Engineering Graphics/ Sri Venkatesware Engineering college Mr.R.Ganapathy Srinivasan-Mech
52 23.06.14
to
25.06.14
Computer Integrated Manufacturing Mr.S.Lakshmanan – Mech
53 26.06.14
to27.06.14
Minimalistic Object Oriented Linux(MOOL) Mr.K.Kulunthan- MCA
Mr.P.Vijay Anand- IT
Mr.V.Deepak – CSE
54 07.07.14
to
13.07.14
Soft Computing Techniques for Clinical Decision Making -PSNA Engineering college, Dindigul Mr.Ramakrishnan – BME
Mr.Senthil Kumar- ECE
55 11.07.14 Investigating Professional Practice-‘Exploring Teacher’s Metaphors’ and Learning styles Dr.T.Mary Persis – English
56 18.07.14 Techniques and Advances of Effective Teaching Mr.P.Vinoth – MBA
Mr.A.Manoj Kumar – MBA
Mr.R.S Arun – MBA
Mr.Mohideen Abdul – MBA
57 22.08.14 Role of Mentoring in Teaching Mrs.Revathy – English
58 04.09.14 Digital India Summit 14 Mr.A.Karthikeyan – EEE
59 12.07.14 Smart Training Resources& Vtmt Mr.R. Karthikeyan-CSE
Mr.V.PRABHU-ECE
Ms. R. SUBALAKSHMI-Civil
Mrs. S. VASANTHA-Civil
Mr. S. PRABHU-Civil
Mr. C. SURESH-Civil
Mr S. AKILAN-Civil
Mr. S. SIVA PRAKSAN-Civil
Dr.KE. PALANIAPPAN-Civil
Mrs. P.PRIYA-CivilMs. M. CHITRA-Civi
lMr. S. ASHOK MANIKANDAN-Civil
60 07.07.14 to 13.07.14 ISTE SRM SHORT TERM TRANING PROGRAMME/PSNA COLLEGE OF ENGG Mr.V.SENTHILKUMAR-ECE
61 06.06.14 to 13.06.14 Engineering Graphics / Anna University Chennai Mr.R.Vigneshwaran-Mech
62 20.06.14 FDP On Teaching Learning Techniques -SMK Fomra Institute Of Technology, Chennai Ms.K Nithya-CSE
63 13.06.14 to 15.06.14 Staff Training Empowerment Programme Mr. C. SURESH -Civil
Ms. R. SUBALAKSHMI-Civil
64 20-05-14 &
22-05-14
Computational Fluid Dynamics­ for Heat Transfer Applications / Veltech DrRR DrSr Technical University Mr.D.Vijaya Kumar-Mech
Mr.M.Logesh-Mech
65 13.05.14 to 20.05.14 ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS / IIT MUMBAI Mr.B.Ohmnath-Mech
66 12-05-14  &
14-05-14
MODERN CONTROL ENGG USING MATLAB/VEL TECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY Mr.V.GUNASEKARAN-EEE
Mr.S.ARIVARASAN-EEE
Mr.P.K.MANI-EEE
67 08-05-14 &

09-05-14

RESEARCH METHODOLOGIES IN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY -VELTECH MULTITECH ENGG COLL Mr.C.BALASARAVANAN- IT
Mr.Ramakrishnan-BME
Mr.S.Logesh Kumar-BME
Mr.K.Manikandan-BME
Mr.S.Vinurajkumar-BME
Mr.R Karthikeyan-CSE
Mr.V R VimalCSEMr.P.K.MANI-EEE
68 05.05.14 to 07.05.14 Design of power converters in micro grid using MATLAB / NBKRIST, Vidyanagar Dr.S.Palani-Mech
69 17-03-14 to
19-03-14
Emerging Trends in Diagnostic & Therapeutic Equipment – Veltech Multitech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College Mr.S.Vinurajkumar-BME
Ms.K.Nithya Kalyani-BME
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi-BME
Mr.S.Sathish-BME
Mr.B.Suresh Chander Kapali-BME
Mr.K.Manikandan-BME
Mr.N.Ramakrishnan-BME
70 15-02-14 CLOUD COMPUTING- VELTECH MULTITECH ENGG COLL Mr.C.BALASARAVANAN- IT
Mr.G.PANNEERSELVAM-EEE
Mr.M.SIVASUBRAMANIAN-EEEMr.M.RAJA-ECE
71 07-02-14 FDP-LOW POWER DESIGN METHODOLOGIES/VIT CHENNAI Mr.BALA VENKATESWARLU.P/ECE
72 23.12.13 to 30.12.13 Engineering Mechanics / S.K.R Engineering College Chennai. Mr.R.Vigneshwaran-Mech
73 16.12.13 to 20.12.13 Recent trends in Engineering & Technology /S.A Engineering College Mr.R.Ganapathy Srinivasan-Mech
74 04.12.13 to 11.12.13 FLUID DYNAMICS AND MACHINERIES / IIT MUMBAI Mr.B.Ohmnath-Mech
75 02.12.13 to 08.12.13 ANNA UNIVERSITY SPONSORED FDP ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE – VEL TECH HIGHTECH Dr. RANGARAJAN Dr. SAKUNTHALA ENGG COLLEGE Mr.V R Vimal – CSE
76 25-11-13        to
08-12-13
Hardware Verification Techniques Mr.A.Karthikeyan – EEE
Mr.V.PRABHU-ECE
77 20.11.13 to 27.11.13 Mechatronics/ SSN College Of Engineering, Mr.D.Vijaya Kumar-Mech
Mr.M.Logesh-Mech
78 18-11-13      to
20-11-13
INTEGRATED ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS EDUCATION USING NI PLATFORM/ICT ACADEMY OF TAMILNADU Mr.S.PRABHUKUMAR-ECE
79 04.11.13 to 16.11.13 Advancements in Materials, Manufacturing Processes And Mangement systems / Sai ram engineering college Mr.D.Vijaya Kumar-Mech
80 12-09-13 SENSOR NETWORK – VELTECH MULTITECH ENGG COLL Mr.M.RAJESH KANNA -IT
Mr.C.BALASARAVANAN -IT
Mr.A.Prabhu-EEE
Ms.D.NIVEA-EEE
Mr.K.IMMANUVEL AROKIA JAMES
Ms.T.GEETHA PRIYA-EEE
Ms.R.CHANDRALEKHA -EEE
Ms.P.SHARMILA-ECE
Mr.M.R.BIBIN-ECE
81 22-08-13
&
23-08-13
INTRODUCTION TO J2SE PROGRAMMING- GKM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY Mr. P.A.PARTHIBAN -IT
82 16-07-13
to
18-07-13
Recent Trends in Electro cardiology and its importance in clinical diagnosis- Veltech Multitech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College Mr.Dr.C.Chellaram-BME
Ms.C.Vijayalakshmi-BME
Mr.S.Vinurajkumar-BME
Mr.B.Suresh Chander Kapali-BME
Mr.K.Manikandan-BME
83 08-07-13
to
12-07-13
Cloud Infrastructure and Services- ICT ACADEMY OF TAMILNADU Mr.S Venkatesan – CSE
Ms.Reka – CSE
Mr.Raj Anand – MCA
84 27-06-13
to
28-06-13
Open Source Lab Mr.M.Karthik – CSE
85 17-06-13
to
29-06-13
Hands on Training  Design finishing for Chip Tapeout Mr.B.Vignesh Raja – ECE
Mr.N.Arun Kumar – ECE
86 17-06-13
to
23-06-13
Thermal Engineering / Velammal Engineering college Mr.D.Vijaya Kumar-Mech
87 17-06-13
to
23-06-13
Thermal Engineering Mr.A.Alagu Sundara Pandian – Mech
Mr.D.Vijaya Kumar – Mech
88 05-06-13
to
12-06-13
Design of Machine Elements Mr.D.Vijaya Kumar-Mech
Mr.M.Logesh-Mech
Mr.R.Paul Linga Prakash-Mech
Mr.S.Lakshmanan-MechMr.A.Alagu Sundara Pandian – Mech
Mr.M.Logesh-Mech
89 05-06-13
to
12-06-13
Structural Analysis Mr.S.Siva Prakasan – Civil
90 04.06.13 to 10.06.13 Computer Integrated Manufacturing / CEG campus Mr.S.Lakshmanan-Mech
91 03-06-13
to
09-06-13
Mobile & Pervasive Computing Mr.Suresh Babu D – CSE
92 16-05-13 to
22-05-13
Faculty development programme on Signals and systems – Karpaga vinayaga college of Engineering and Technology, Madhuranthakam Mr.S.Sathish-BME
Mr. Vinu Rajkumar.S-BME
Mr. Sundar Babu-BME
Mr. Saravanan-BME
93 02-05-13 to
10-05-13
Faculty development programme on Digital image processing -RMK Enginnering College Mr. Prasath @ Surendhar-BME
Mr. Vinu Rajkumar.S-BME
Mr. Sundar Babu-BME
Mr. C.Sujeeth Blessing-BME
Mr. Arivarasan-BME
Dr.T.Prem Anand-BME
Mrs. N. R. Shailaja-BME
Ms. Aiswariya Devi-BME
94 27.03.13 & 28.03.13 FDP On Ethics In Teaching Learning Process-SMK Fomra Institute Of Technology, Chennai Ms.K.Nithya-CSE
95 24.03.13 to 26.03.13 High strength concrete Mr. S. PRABHU -Civil
96 28.01.13 to 01.02.13 Building Information Modeling Mr. S. KARUNANIDHI -CIVIL
Mr. C.S. LAKSHMIKANTHAN-Civil
97 03.12.12 to 15.12.12 Entrepreneurship Development Mr.A.Thamarai Selvan-Mech
98 28-11-12 &
29-11-12
SPSS an Esplanade for Modern Research Paradigms Mr.M.Karthikeyan – MBA
Mr.K.Manojkumar – MBA
Mr.A.K.Mohideen – MBA
99 28-11-12 &
29-11-12
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE -VELTECH HIGHTECH ENGG COLL Mr.S.MANIKANDAN-IT Mr.P.VIJAYANAND-IT
Mr.P.ROBERT-ITMr.V R Vimal-CSE
100 18-10-12
to
19-10-12
SPSS an Esplanade for Modern Research Paradigms Mr.M.Karthikeyan – MBA
Mr.K.Manojkumar – MBA
Mr.A.K.Mohideen – MBA
101 04.10.12 Faculty development programme in Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing(OFDM) – Sri Sastha institute of Engineering and technology. Mr.S.Sathish-BME
Mr. Vinu Rajkumar.S-BME
Mr. Sundar Babu-BME
Mr. Saravanan-BME
Mr. Arivarasan-BMEMr.B.Suresh Chander Kapali-BME
102 07.09.12 INFORMATION SECURITY/VELAMAL ENGG COLLEGE Mr.M.R.BIBIN-ECE
103 26-08-12 &
27-08-12
SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE – SSN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Mr.K.V.VIJAYASEKARAN – IT
Mr.R.PRABU-IT
Mr.P.ROBERT-IT
Mr.P.A.PARTHIBAN-IT
Mr.S.VENKATESAN-IT
Mr.P.VIJAYANAND-IT
Mr.J.NAGARAJ-IT
Ms.S.YAMINI-IT
Ms.K.C.NISHITHA-IT
Ms.P.MANJULA-IT
Ms.S.SHARMILA-IT
Ms.D.ANTONY SAGAYA JEYANTHI-IT
104 14-08-12 Strategic Approaches in research Methodology Mrs.K.J.vinodini – MBA
105 28-07-12 Innovation in Branding Dr.P.S.Manjula – MBA
Mrs.K.J.vinodini – MBA
106 14-06-12 &
15-06-12
Faculty development Programme. – Vista Mind Education Pvt. Ltd Mr.S.Sathish-BME
Mr. Vinu Rajkumar.S-BME
Mr.R. Karthikeyan-CSE
Ms.R.KOUSALYA-EEE
Ms.T.GEETHA PRIYA-EEE
Ms.S.SIVARANJANI-EEE
107 10.06.12 to 12.06.12 FACULTY IMPROVEMENT TOWARDS THE ADVANCEMENT IN THE FIELD /
NEHRU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING TRICHY
Mr.B.Ohmnath-Mech
108 30.05.12 Mind Without Fear DR.KE. PALANIAPPAN -Civil
Mrs. S. VASANTHA-Civil
Mr. S. PRABHU-Civil
Mr. C. SURESH-Civil
Ms. R. SUBALAKSHMI-Civil
Mr. S. SIVA PRAKSAN-Civil
Mr C.S.LAKSHMIKANTHAN-Civil
Mrs. P.PRIYA-Civil
Mr. S. TAMIL VENDAN-Civil
Mr. R. ARVIND SARAVAN-Civil
109 07.05.12 to 11.05.12 MODELLING & SIMULATION OF WIND TURBINE GENERATORS FOR POWER SYSTEM STUDIES/SRI LAKSHMI AMMAL ENGG COLLEGE Mr.M.SIVASUBRAMANIAN-EEE
110 05.05.12 to 11.05.12 Heat & mass Transfer / Anna university Mr.D.Vijayakumar – Mech
111 01-12-11  to
08-12-11
Heat and Mass Transfer Mr.D.Vijayakumar – Mech

Mr.A.Alagu Sundara Pandian – Mech

112 02-12-11
to
08-12-11
Finite Element Analysis Mr.M.K.Jawahar – Mech
113 05-12-11
to
11-12-11
Network Programming & Management Mr.D.Suresh Babu – IT