Students Achievements

  • Ajith Balaji, S. Pradeep, students of Mechanical Department won IIIrd Prize in ITK Cloud Codefest 2018 organised by ZOHO-NSTI COE, CTI Campus, Chennai on 24.10.2018
  • S Srivathsavan and V.Jayarajan from Department of Computer Science & Engineering participated in “Accenture Innovation Challenge 2018” held at Bangalore on 24.10.2018
  • Students from the Department of EEE participated in Achievement & Future Award organised by the “Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIE)” and won 1st prize held at Vishnu College of Engineering for Women, Bhimavaram.
  • J.Prabu and V. Muthiah Muralidharan presented their project entitled “Improved Network Security Using Three Level Security” in Motorola FAER – McAfee Scholar Program 2018
  • Students from the department of Information Technology K. Mankandan, K. Lakshmanan , participated in the International Project Competition and Exhibition “VISAI 2018” and won 1st Prize.
  • Students from the Department of Computer Science & Engineering participated in the Hackathon Competition “Hackathon ’18 ” held at JNN College of Engineering and won 1st prize
  • “Lowest Weight Solar Vehicle” – A batch of students from Department of Mechanical awarded 2nd place under the category of lowest Weight Solar Vehicle in ASIA’S Largest Event – Electric Solar Vehicle Championship 2017
  • P.Thiyagarajan,EEE Department student participated Dynamic Round of ISIE Electric Solar Vehicle Championship(ESVC)2016-17-Green Event for Green Future from 28th March to 2nd April 2017
  • Mr.Duru Badan.R presented project titled ‘Fully Automated Tea Harvesting Machine’ and won 2nd prize at 3-IDIOTS held at Velammal College of Engg. and Technology on 20.03.2017
  • Mr.Koteswaran.A,Mr.Balasubramaniyam.S,Mr.Dinesh.M. and Mr.Navaneethan.N have participated in the event Project Contest and Tech Conclave in INVICTUS-2k17 held ar P.A. college of Engg. and Technology on 16th March 2017
  • Mr.Krishnakumar.J,Mr.Harishbabu.V,Mr.Aelsam.B.R. and Mr.Jai Krishna.S.R have participated switch 2016,and their project was displayed at switch 2016
  • Mr.Sathish.s,Mr.Ajith Kumar.A,Mr.Jaganivasan.V and Mr.Aravind.V have participated switch 2016,and their project was displayed at switch 2016
  • RANJITH T – VM8941,VISHNU KUMAR,B – VM8945,PRAVEEN KUMAR J – VM8981(Team 1) and RAAGAV R – VM9331,KARTHIK R – VM9318(Team2) have participated E conclave’17 held at RAJALAKSHMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE and won second place in idea showcase and received cash award of Rs.10000
  • Mr.Sridhar.L,Mr.Narendra H,Mr.Pandidurai K, have participated VISAI 2017 ,International Project Competition and exhibition and won first prize.
  • Mr.B.Anandha Kumar won third place in the event Carrom in CIT Parthasarathy Memorial Trophy 2017 on 24th and 25th February 2017.
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has received Entrepreneur of the year award from Entrepreneur Council of India, 7th January 2017.
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has received Vinutna Ratna award from Akkineni Foundation of America, 14th December 2016
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has attended as a Speaker and Panelist in, FICCI, Interactive Seminar on Mobile phones& Cyber Security, 28th December 2016.
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has Invited Speaker for Hackers day, “International Information Security Conference”, Lucknow, Jan 13th-14th, 2017.
  • Mr. Ishwar Prasad, final year CSE student has attended Internship Training on Cyber security at Tamilnadu Police Department.

R.Sathyanarayanan won First place in Rev.Bro.VARGHEE K.J Inter Club Boxing Championship 19.03.2016 at Yercaud, Salem. – View Gallery

Anna University, MIT

The following students are participated on 19.03.2016

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7728

S.ARAVIND

III-EEE

Won 2nd Place in LINE FOLLOWER

7752

R.PRAVEEN KUMAR

III-EEE

7716

E.V.GAUTHAMAN

III-EEE

Vission 2016

The following students are participated on 19.03.16 to 20.03.16

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7752

Praveen Kumar

III-EEE

Won Second Place in Path Finder

7728

Aravind.S

III-EEE

7754

Gauthaman

III-EEE

Lavaza 2016

S.NoDateVM.NoStudent NameYr/DeptEvent Name and VenuePrize
1
18.03.16 & 19.03.16
8355 8666
C.Anuradha J.Yasir Ahamed
III/BME
GRAFFITI – in theLavaza 2k16 at VTU
1st
2
18.03.16 & 19.03.16
8031 8275 8337 8154 8936 9594
S.Kuldeep J.Dilli Ganesh Soundar P.Venkat Vineeth Robin Corera Shaha Mohammed
III/CSE III/IT III/BME III/MECH II/MECH I/EEE
HOP BLAST (GROUP DANCE)in the Lavaza 2k16 at VTU
2nd
3
18.03.16 & 19.03.16
9162
Akshay Mytrae
II/CSE
MIMINGin the Lavaza 2k16 at VTU
1st
4
18.03.16 & 19.03.16
9162
Akshay Mytrae
II/CSE
SHADOW ARTin theLavaza 2k16 at VTU
2nd

NIT Karaikal SPREEE-16

The following students are participated on 09.03.16

Sl.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

GREEN ENERGY HARNESSING AUTOMATIC INTEGRATED AGRICULTURAL SYSTEM andWon First Place

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

International Conference on 03.03.2016 and 04.03.2016

Batch

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

Supriya.S Nithya.K Muthu Meenakshi.S.P

III/EEE

International Conference on Computing and Communication Technology 2016 and won First place

Science Expo 16

Mr.M.Kottai raj (VM8832)/EEE Won First Prize in Project Exhibition on 28-02-2016

Technical Quiz

The Following students has participated in this session are and the Batch 1 Students Won 1stPrize

Batch

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7764

ARJUN.P

III-EEE

CONNEXIONS

7763

SURESH.A

III-EEE

7795

MUKESH KUMAR .M

III-EEE

2

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

7770

R.SHARTHCHANDRAN

III-EEE

3

7725

SIVARANJAN.K

III-EEE

7733

SAMINATHAN.N

III-EEE

7743

KARMUGIL.K.K

III-EEE

EUPHORIA-ICE Breaker – P.Soundar , Department of BME participated and won Cash Award Rs. 2000 /-

CONTEST # 6: KCG PROJECT EXPO

The Following students has participated in this session on 27-02-2016 are

S.no

VM No

STUDENT NAME

Year/DEPT

Title

1

7741

G.HARIPRAKASH

III-EEE

ARDUINO BASED RADAR Won 2nd place

7775

P.THIYAGARAJAN

III-EEE

7716

M.KAVIARASU

III-EEE

7770

R.SHARTHCHANDRAN

III-EEE

CONTEST # 5: PRAGYAN – 2016

The Following students has participated in this session on 26-02-16 are

SNO

VMNO

STUDENT NAME

YEAR/DEPT

TITLE

1
7719GOWRESANKAR MIII-EEENFS AQUA Won 2ndPlace inno1
7721CHARLES T.AIII-EEE
7199SABARIRAJAN MIII-EEE
2
7717ARAVIND SIII-EEEHYDRO Won 4th PlaceInno2
7752PRAVEENKUMAR RIII-EEE
7713SHYAMSUNDAR E.KIII-EEE