Electronics And Communication Engineering

About Us
Faculty
Laboratories
University Rank Holders
Achievements
Patents
Project
Industrial Visit
Guest Lecture
In-Plant Training
Events
Publication
Video Lectures
Value Added Courses
News Letter
Technical Magazine

ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering was established in the year 2000 with an initial sanctioned strength of 60 and it was increased to 120 in the year 2002. Our Mission is to provide quality education to the students and impart Communication excellence in them. Apart from making them good technocrats, we also provide individual attention to make them good citizens of our nation to serve the industry and society constructively. The Department offers a PG course M.E. degree in VLSI Design which was introduced in the year 2008. The Department has been accredited by NBA for 3 Years and is permanent affiliated by Anna University. The Department has received a grant from the DST, Government of India, under FIST scheme. The Centre for Research, Anna University has approved the Department as Research Centre. We have received grants from DST-SERB to enhance the Research and Development. The Department was also awarded by AICTE – CII for best industry linked institute. We have a team of committed faculty members who are not only well qualified but are also backed by rich industrial / research / teaching experiences. The department has a fully equipped state of art laboratories that functions with seven curriculum laboratories which includes Engineering Practices Lab / Electron Devices Lab, Electronic Circuits / Communication System Lab, Microprocessor & Microcontroller Lab, Microwave and Optical Lab, Network and Signal Processing Lab / DSP Lab, Advanced VLSI Design Lab, Digital and Integrated Circuits Lab and also we have Industry initiated laboratory and Research Laboratories. We have modernized our lab named Advanced VLSI Design Laboratory, sponsored by AICTE under the scheme of MODROBS.

VISION OF THE DEPARTMENT

  • To emerge as a centre of academic eminence in electronics and communication and related spheres through knowledge acquisition and propagation meeting global needs and standards.

MISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT

  • To impart quality education by inculcating fundamental knowledge in Electronics and Communication Engineering with due focus on research and industry practices.
  • To propagate lifelong learning.
  • To impart the right proportion of knowledge, attitudes and ethics in students to enable them take up positions of responsibility in the society and make significant contributions.

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOS)

PEOs PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
PEO1 Graduates will acquire strong foundation in basic science, mathematics and computing knowledge and get benefits in their  professional career or higher education and research or technological entrepreneur
PEO2 Graduates will have analyze the trends in need of electronics engineering, design appropriate system to provide solutions that are technically sound, economically feasible and socially acceptable.
PEO3 Graduates will have the ethical attitude, effective communication skills, and team work to adapt recent trends by engaging in lifelong learning

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES(POS)

PO’s PROGRAMME OUTCOMES
PO1 Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2 Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3 Design / Development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5 Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
PO12 Life-long learning: Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and lifelong learning in the broadest context of technological change.

PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOS)

PSO’s PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES
PSO1 Demonstrate and analysis of Electronic systems through analog and digital circuits.
PSO2 Design and Develop models to progress on latest technological improvement in the fulfillment of electronics, communication and computing knowledge.
PSO3 Identify the environmental requirements and able to provide technological   assistance to the society by acquired technical knowledge.

PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOS)

PSO’s PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES (PEOs)
PSO1 To prepare graduates to have a successful and flourishing career in the Electrical and Electronics Industry
PSO2 To make students able to excel in their career with ethical values and managerial skills to solve real life technical problems
PSO3

To make students capable of solving problems in Electrical and Electronics Engineering which are found in utilities and industry

PSO4

To help students to engage in quest for self-learning and life-long learning.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

 

Program Outcomes and Course Outcomes

 
 

 

S.NO
FACULTY NAME
DESIGNATION
1 Dr.RAJAMANI.V Professor & Principal
2 Dr.PRABHU.V Associate Professor
3 Dr.SUGANTHY..M Associate Professor
4 Dr.KARTHIKEYAN.A Associate Professor 
5 Dr.EBENEZER ABISHEK.B Associate Professor
6 Dr.ASHOK.S Assistant Professor
7 Mr.RUBAN THOMAS. D Assistant Professor
8 Mrs.SHARMILA.P Assistant Professor
9 Mr.VISHNU VARDHAN RAO Assistant Professor
10 Mr.MOHAMMED ABBAS.A Assistant Professor
11 Ms.KALPANA.R Assistant Professor
12 Mr.PRABHU KUMAR.S Assistant Professor
13 Mr.ARUN RAGHESH.J.T Assistant Professor
14 Mr.SENTHIL KUMAR.V Assistant Professor
15 Ms.LEOPAULINE.S Assistant Professor
16 Ms.NITHYA.P Assistant Professor
17 Mr.PALANIVEL.S Assistant Professor
18 Ms.KAVITHA.S Assistant Professor
19 Mr.SURESH KUMAR.R Assistant Professor
20 Ms.NANDHINI.R Assistant Professor
21 Ms.SAHAANA.G Assistant Professor
22 Mr.SENTHILVEL.N Assistant Professor

 

ELECTRONICS COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING LAB

 

ENGINEERING PRACTICES LAB / ELECTRON DEVICES LAB [I201]
LAB INCHARGE:Mr.K.SARAVANAN B.E., M.E (VLSI Design).,(Ph.D) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/ECE

 

ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS / COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LAB [I202]
LAB INCHARGE: Mr.S.ASHOK B.E., M.E (AP.ELEC),(Ph.D) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/ECE

 

 

MICROPROCESSOR / ELECTRONICS SYSTEM DESIGN LAB [I203]
LAB INCHARGE: Mr.J.T.ARUN RAGHESH B.E.,M.Tech(AP.ELEC) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/ECE

 

MICROWAVE AND OPTICAL LAB [I204]
LAB INCHARGE: Mr.S.PRABHU KUMAR B.E.,M.E(AP.ELEC) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/ECE

 

NETWORK AND SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB / DSP LAB [I205]
LAB INCHARGE: Mr.J.PRETHEEP KUMAR B.E.,M.E(VLSI DESIGN) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/ECE

 

ADVANCED VLSI AND DESIGN LAB [J205]
LAB INCHARGE:Mr.G.VISHNU VARDHAN RAO B.TECH., M.TECH(VLSI DESIGN) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/ECE

 
 

 

DIGITAL AND INTEGRATED CIRCUITS LAB [J206]
LAB INCHARGE: Mrs.S.LEO PAULINE B.E.,M.E(COMM.SYS),(Ph.D) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/ECE

S.No Register Number Name Batch CGPA / Percentage University Rank Photo
1 113115106088 Sangeetha.S 2015-2019 9.05 20 sangeetha
2 113114106085 Selvi. C 2014-2018 8.8 42 selvi
3 113113106035 Kannan.K 2013-2017 8.89 40 113113106035
4 113111106074 Preethy.M 2011-2015 8.9 36 Ece rank1
5 11808106032 Jefferson Solomon.I 2008-2012 8.9 50 jeffer
6 11807106002 Abirami.S 2007-2011 86.92% 37 abi
7 11807106098 Sripriya.R 2007-2011 86.55% 48 supriya
M.E (VLSI Design)
1 113114419002 Bhuvana.R 2014-2016  8.65 28 bhu
2 113114419007 Sri Jamiya.S 2014-2016  8.57 33 sri
3 113114419008 Subasri.A 2014-2016  8.51 37 suba
4 113113419018 Suruthi.M 2013-2015  9.04 7 ece rank2
5 113113419013 Priya. P.A 2013-2015  8.93 12 ece rank3
6 113113419012 Prasanna Kumar.L 2013-2015  8.67 32 ece rank 4
7 113113419007 Karthika. P.S 2013-2015  8.57 35 ece rank5
8 113113419008 Lavanya.A 2013-2015  8.56 36 ece rank6
9 113113419017 Sruthi.N 2013-2015 8.41 46 ece rank7
10 113113419011 Poomalai.M 2013-2015  8.37 49 ece rank8
11 113112419015 Thingujam Churchil Singh 2012-2014  8.68 26 tc
12 113112419017 Vijayan.U 2012-2014  8.56 34 vijayan
13 113112419009 Panimalar.S 2012-2014  8.5 38 panimalar
14 113111419004 Gowri D 2011-2013  8.81 14 gowri
15 113111419011 Rajeshwari G 2011-2013  8.79 15 rajes
16 113111419003 Divyaprabha S 2011-2013  8.68 20 dhivya
17 11810419006 Karthikeyan.K.A 2010-2012  8.9 2 karthi

ACHIEVEMENTS

  • The Department has been Accredited by NBA for  5 years
  • Permanent Affiliation by Anna university
  • The Department was awarded by AICTE – CII for best industry linked institute.
  • Recognized Research Centre for Anna University to perform various research activities.
  • Well established curriculum and research laboratories with total investment of more than 1.1 crores
  • The Department has an Ongoing project funded by DST-SERB
  • The Department has also undertaken funded laboratories from leading sectors such as AICTE- MODROBS and DIST –FIST.
  • The Department has been in the forefront of quality education to students by consecutively obtaining university rank.
  • The Department has bagged Best Centre IETE-ISF award for the academic years 2016-17 and 2017-18 consecutively twice in a row.
  • The Department Faculty member Mr. K. Saravanan received the Best ISF Co-ordinator Award for the academic year 2017-18
  • Two of our students project received TNSCST fund of Rs.10,000/- each under student project scheme.
  • Proposal selected for FAER McAFee Scholar program 2018.
  • Ms. V.Janani (VM10952), Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has won 1stprize (Gold Medal) in 5000 meters Zonal Athletic Meet 2018-19 organized by Anna University.
S.No VM. No Name of Student Participated Year/ Semester Name of the Event Date Organized By Reward/Award
1 10191 S. Dhanush Narayan III / VI MITAFEST 19 – Solo Instrumental 24.02.2019 Madras Institute of Technology Second Prize
2 9469 S. M. Mukesh Kumar IV / VIII Taekwondo – Inter-Zonal Tournaments 2018-19 31.01.2019 to 02.02.2019 S.A. Engineering College Third Position
3 10949 R. Boobesh II / IV Chess – State Level Inter Collegiate Tournament 05.01.2019 to 06.01.2019 Mailam Engineering College Second Prize
4 10952 V.Janani II.III Zonal Athletic Meet (2018-2019) -5000 mts. Running, Organized by Anna University 09.10.2018 Anna University Gold Medal
5 9469 S.Nagaarjun III.VI KHO KHO –Zonal’S 21.10.2017 Velammal Engineering College Third Prize
9423 A.J.Aravind
9424 Gokulnath.S
6 10242 S.Akash II.III Anna university Zonal Tournaments Badminton-Men 03.09.2017 Anna University Winner
7 9497 V.Nivedha III.VI Intramural Sports Meet- 2017 Throw ball 20.02.2017 Hacked By Demon Alivos Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering college First Prize
9437 K.V.Kaviya Priya
9487 Y.Sushmitha
9488 A.Jayasree
9432 M.Sinolhumathi
9452 Karthika.R
10183 Anantharaju Vasavi II.IV
8 10172 B.Lalithesh III.VI Intramural Sports Meet-2017- Basket Ball 20.02.2017 Hacked By Demon Alivos Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering college Second Prize
9446 Nikhil Kumar .G
9 9459 Shethal B.K III.VI Intramural Sports Meet-2017 – Kho Kho 20.02.2017 Hacked By Demon Alivos Dr.Rangarajan &Dr.Sakunthala Engineering college Second Prize
9489 Dhanalakshmi S.D
10 9469 Mukesh Kumar S.M III.VI Intramural Sports Meet-2017-Chess 20.02.2017 Hacked By Demon Alivos Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering college First Prize
11 9423 M.Dinesh Kumar III.VI Intramural Sports Meet-2017- Cricket 20.02.2017 Hacked By Demon Alivos Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering college Third Place
12 10164 M.Dinesh Kumar III.V Cricket-Zonal 20.02.2017 Saveetha Engineering College Fourth place
13 10217 S.M.Mukesh Kumar III.V Mariappan Nadar Chennai District Level Chess Tournament 30.07.2016 Jawaharlal Nehru Stad ium Chennai Secured 4.5
14 6820 K.S .Monisha Priya  IV.VIII Anna Sports FEST’16 20.02.2016 University Sports Complex,Anna University Third place
15 6884 Nagaarjun.S II.VI KHO KHO – Zonals 20.10.2015 Aalim Mohammed Saleigh College of Engineering Second place
16 6884 K.Thiyagarajan  IV.VIII CIPOFEST-15 Photography 20.09.2015 Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology Third place
17 9424 K.Thiyagarajan  IV.VIII CIPOFEST-15 Instrumental 20.09.2015 Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology First place
18 6884 K.Thiyagarajan  IV.VIII Vel tech Fest 2015 25.08.2015 Vel Tech Technical University First place

PATENT FILED

S.No Title Faculty Guide Application No
1 Detection Of Skin Cancer Using Feature Extraction And Classification Of Its Types Using SVM Mrs.Jenisha 201641019473
2 Square spiral nano antenna for solar energy harvesting in terahertz region Mr. D.Ruban Thomas 201641021550

PATENTS PUBLISHED

S.No Name of the Product Faculty Guide Patent Filed / Status
 

 

1

Design, Performance Analysis And Enhancement Of Microstrip Antenna For 4g/5g Application Dr.V. Rajamani V.Prabhu 201741017266
2 Food Adulteration Detection Using E-Nose And E-Tongue Mr.A.Mohamed Abbas 201741017267
3 Design Of An Ultra Low Power Cmos Low Noise Amplifier For Wpan Receiver Dr.S.Manjula Dr.M.Suganthy 201741017268
4 Accurate Detection Of Breast Cancer Based On Optical And Thermal Imaging Fusion Mr.S.Prabhu Kumar 201741017269
5 Fusion Of Wavelet And Texture Feature For Multi Biometrics Crypto Security System Using T-Norm Dr.M.Suganthy Dr.S.Manjula 201741017270
6 Determination  Of Water Stress On Crops Using Thermal Images Mrs. S.Leopauline Mrs. P.S.Arthy 201741025064
7 Detection And Classification Laryngeal Tumor Using Endoscopic Video Mrs.R. Kalpana 201741025066
8 An Internal Startup For PACEMAKER With Thermal Harvesting Technology Mrs.P.Sharmila 201741025027
9 ATM Cash With Drawal Using IVRS For Visually Impaired People Mrs.S. Lakshmi Mr.M.R.Bibin 201741025023
10 Optimal Segmentation Normalized Graph Cut For Brain Tumor Detection Mr.V.Senthil Kumar 201741025065
11 Design Of Ultra Low Power Wide CMOS LNA With MEM Capacitance Mr. Bala Venkateswarlu 201741025025
12 Real Time Monitoring  Of Contamination And Detection In Drinking Water Using WSN Mr. K.Saravanan 201741025062
13 Shared Memory Architecture Implementation For A Reliable Low Power 128 Point Fft Processor Using Mr. G. Vishnu Vardhan Rao 201741025026
14 Design Of An Ultra Low Power CMOS  Low Noise Amplifier For WPAN Receiver Mr. Ashok S 201741025024
15 Troubleshooting And Location Identification In Transmission Distribution Lines Using WI Mr. Arun Ragheesh J T 201741025063
16 Automation Of Ration Product Distributive System Using Embedded Technology Mrs.B.Saranya 201841018486
17 Smart Phone Based License Issuing System Ms.P.Nithya 201841018459
18 Human Body Motion Control For Humanoids And Bipedal Robots Mr.V.Prabhu 201841018463
19 A Framework For Leukocytes Segmentation Using Microscopic Blood Smear In Digital Signal Processing Mrs. S.Leopauline 201841018484
20 Design And Development Of Control System For Torsion Bar Testing Machine Using Rasperri Pi Mr.Arun Raghesh J T 201841018469
21 A Design Of Multi Channel Data Trasmission Through Power Line Communication Dr.A.Kavitha 201841018443
22 Airborne Artificial Intelligence Remote Sensing Status & Development Using LIDAR Dr.V.Rajamani 1680/CHE/2015
23 Development Of Mobile Call Blocking Systems For Accident Prevention Using Android   2325/CHE/2015

PROJECT

 S.No Title Amount Funding agency
1 Prevention of Prenatal Death Using Enhancement of signal to noise ratio in fetal Electrocardiogram Extraction Rs.1696000/- DST-SERB
2 MODROBS (Advanced VLSI Design Lab) Rs.1270000/- AICTE
3 Network Analyzer (6.5 GHz) Rs.1319528/- DST-FIST
3 MODROBS (Advanced Optical and Communication lab) Rs.4,59,000/- AICTE
SL NO NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE OF VISIT YEAR ACCOMPANYING STAFF
 1 SANDS Pvt. Ltd,Chennai 18.03.2019 III Mr.V.Senthil Kumar
Mrs.R.Kalpana
Mr.k.Saravanan
Mrs.P.S.Arthy
 2 RTTC BSNL, Maraimalainagar 19.09.2018 II Mr.V.Senthil Kumar
Mrs.P.Sharmila
3 Sathish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR,  Sriharikota 18.09.2018 III Mr.A.Mohammed Abbas
Mrs.R.kalpana
4 NIPPO Batteries,Tada 08.09.2018 III Mr.G.Vishnu Vardhan Rao
Mrs.S.Lakshmi
5 Sathish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR,  Sriharikota 20.07.2018 IV Mr.S.Prabhu Kumar
Mrs.S.Leopauline
6 Doordarshan Kendra, Chennai 17.07.2018 II Mr.J.Pretheep Kumar
Ms.P.Nithya
7 Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation Ltd, Thiruvananthapuram 06.07.2018 IV Mr.K.Saravanan
Mrs.S.Lakshmi
 
S.NO DATE TOPIC GUEST NAME DESIGNATION COMPANY NAME
1 24.11.2022 Recent trends in Mobile Communication System Mr. R.Baskar Sub Divisional Engineer RGMTTC, Chennai
2 10.11.2022 Internet of Things Mr.P.Balajee Technical Manager Global Techno Solutions, Chennai
3 08.11.2022 Digital Logic Circuit Design Mr. E.Swaroop DFT Engineer Cerium Systems,Bengaluru
4 29.10.2022 IoT and Embedded Systems Dr. V.Chandran, M.E., Ph.D. Data Scientist The Math Company,Bengaluru
5 15.10.2022 Signals and System Dr.R. Parthasarathy Assistant Professor NIT, Trichy
6 30.09.2022 Digital Communication and RF Techniques Mr.T.Mariappan Senior Engineer QUALCOMM India Pvt.Ltd,Chennai
7 30.09.2022 Signals and System Dr.R. Parthasarathy Institute Postdoctoral Fellow IIT Madras, Chennai
8 20.08.2022 Technology Innovations and Opportunities in Semi Conductor Industry Dr. Suriavel Rao R.S Technical Lead Physical Design EDIGIM Research Pvt Limited
9 12.08.2022 Building Innovation and Business Model DR. Manikandan Asst Prof  VIT, Chennai
10 05.02.2022 MATLAB and its Applications Mr.G.Karthick Software Engineer IBM India Systems Development Lab
11 28.09.2021 Recent Developments in Drone Technology Dr.K.K.Nithiyanatham Associate Professor KCG College of Tehnology
12 22.09.2021 Software Project Management Mr.Prabhu Subramanian ProjectManager Tech Mahendra,Bangalore
13 20.09.2021 LatestTrends and Career Oppertunities in Networking Mr.R.Govindasamy Project Manager Intel,bangalore
14 15.09.2021 Digital Communication Mr.S.SaranRaj Junior Engineer BSNL,Chennai
15 17.02.2019 Communication Theory Mr.S.Muthukumaravel Scientist-E National Institute Of Ocean Technology,Chennai
16 01.03.2019 Electro Magnetic Field Mr.V.Mantharachalam Scientist-E SAMEER, Chennai
Seminars
Workshop
Conference
Social Events
Others

We offer Seminars to keep our students updated with the technologies through eminent personalities

S.No Academic Year Name of the Subject Resource Persons Date of Event
1 2020-2021 Light Application in sensing,Medical Diagnosis and Therapeutics Dr.Rajesh Kanawade, Scientist, CSIR,Chandigarh.  06.06.2020
2 2017-2018 Digital Image Processing Sri Tata Sudhakar,Chairman,IETE, Chennai Centre 26.02.2018
3 Wireless Networks Mr.Santhana Krishnan,Member-IETE,AGM-BSNL(Rtd) 12.09.2017
4 2016-2017 Optical communication and networking Mr.S.Ramasamy,Chairman,IETE Chennai Centre 14.02.2017
5 Communication Theory Mr.S.Balaji,Member-IETE,Senior Sub Divisional Engineer-BSNL 21.09.2016
6 2015-2016 Wireless Communication Col K S Chakravarthi (Retd), EME Immediate Chairman,IETE Chennai 14.03.2016
7 Electronic Circuits Mr.G.Hari Krishna,Chief Executive,Advantech Private Ltd 14.08.2015
S.No Academic Year Name of the Topic Resource Persons Date of Event
1 2020-2021 Chip Designing Mr.J.Jayakumar,Project Head, Mbit Wireless  17.04.2021
2 2019-2020 Hands on training for advanced bio signal processing Dr K.Bhaskaran,Gentech Marketing and distribution private Limited,Biopac.  13.08.2019
1 2018-2019 Deep Learning and its Applications Mr.V. Chandran, NVIDIA Corporation 04.02.2019
2 Building Robotics Mr.R. Ganapathy Product Analyst & Technical Consultant, EPR Labs  Ltd 22.01.2019
3 2017-2018 Digital IC Design using Cadence EDA Mr.J.Jaya Kumar, Design Engineer, Mbit Wireless Pvt  Ltd 08.03.2018 & 09.03.2018
IOT Security and Challenges in Sensor Networks Mr.K.Purushothaman, Marketing Manager, EPR Labs, Chennai. 05.01.2018
Introduction to PCB Design Engineering Dr.N.Shankar, R & D, Chase Technologies Private Ltd 15.09.2017
Hands on Training on PIC Microcontroller Mr.Janarthanam,Senior Head,NIELIT, Chennai 17.08.2017
Design of Various Antennas and Parameter Measurements Dr.S.Piramasubramanian, Assistant Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,MIT Campus,Anna University,Chennai 11.07.2017 & 12.07.2017
  4   2016-2017 Digital IC Design using Cadence EDA Mr.J.Jaya Kumar, Design Engineer, Mbit Wireless Pvt Ltd 12.03.2017 To 13.03.2017
Advanced Embedded System using ARM Processor Dr.Swarnaravindrababu, Chairman, IETE Chennai Chapter 16.02.2017
Workshop on Transmission Lines and Simulator Tool Mr.T.Vanchinathan &  Team, Femto Logic Design Ltd, Chennai 06.01.2017
Handson training and Signal Processing using MATLAB Mr.N.Srinivasan,Director, Pantech ProEd Pvt Ltd 10.06.2016
5 2015-2016 RF Measurements using Network Analyzer for wireless Communication Dr.S.Piramasubramanian, Assistant Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, MIT Campus, Anna University, Chennai. 28.01.2016 & 29.01.2016
Intel Intelligent Systems Lab on Train the Trainer Mr.K.Raghav Ankur, Trainer, FICE 18.01.2016 To 22.01.2016
FPGA based VLSI Design Mr.M.Gowdhaman,Team Leader,R&D Division, PLC Technologies, Chennai. 17.02..2016 & 18.02.2016
Embedded Systems Mr.Karthik Elumalai, Senior Software Engineer, HCL. 08.08.2015
Workshop on Signal and Image Processing Ms.Sushmitha & Team, Femto Logic Design Ltd, Chennai. 18.07.2015
Workshop On PCB Designing   K.Purushothaman, Marketing Manager,EPR Labs, Chennai. 25.06.2015
 SL.NO ACADEMIC YEAR CONFERENCE NAME DATE OF CONFERENCE CHIEF GUEST
1 2017-2018 ICSEMR 2018 9.3.2018 & 10.3.2018 Chief guest: Prof.Thomassayet, Associate Professor, PolytechOrience France Guest of Honour: Dr.A.Gnanamani, Principal,Scientist, CLRI
2 2016-17 NTBEECOM17 21.1.2017 Chief guest: MrsArchanaRajamanickam, Head HR, E-CON systems Guest of honour: Dr.V.jayashreeShivkumar, Scientist-G, Aircraft projects, CVRDE.
3 2015-16 NTBEECOM 15 16.9.2015 Chief guest: Mr.K.Janardhanam, Associate General Manager(HR), Praxair India Pvt Ltd Guest of honour: Mr.R.Nagarathinam, Head HR, Myunghwa Automotive India Pvt Ltd.
 

S.NO

YEAR

NAME OF THE ASSOCIATION

PROGRAM ORGANIZED

DATE OF EVENT

LOCALITY

NAME OF THE ORGANIZER

1

2018

SAHAYATHA 2K18

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

09.05.2018

Government High School Veerapuram

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

2

2017

SAHAYATHA 2K17

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2017

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

3

2016

SAHAYATHA2K16

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2016

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

4

2015

SAHAYATHA 2K15

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2015

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

Academic Year 2022-23

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 FDP- Applications of Machine Learning and Deep Learning using MATLAB' 01.08.2022-07.08.2022 Dr.C.T.Kavitha,St.Joseph &Dr.R.Gayathri, SVCE

Academic Year 2019-20

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 FDP- Lab View on Communication Systems and Signal Processing' 01.12.2020-05.12.2020 Dr.N.Venkateswaran,SSN & Dr Jayaram, IIT
2 FDP- Current Trends in 5G Communication & Networks 18.11.2020 Dr.N.Venkateswaran,SSN & Dr Jayaram, IIT
 

Academic Year 2018-19

 

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’19 –   A State Level Project Expo 01.03.19 Mr.V. Manthrachalam, Scientist E, SAMEER, Chennai

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo 23.03.18 Dr. D. Madan Mohan,  Scientist, ABB Global Industries and Services Pvt Ltd
Video Lectures
NPTEL Video
Role Play
Social Events
Student Projects
S.No Subject Code  Subject Name Topic Name of the Faculty Link
1 EC8751 Optical Communication Opical Communication Link and Fiber Types Mr.K Saravanan https://youtu.be/AmwwzReriE8
2 EC8702 ADHOC and Wireless Sensor Networks Destination Sequenced Distance Vector Routing Protocol MS.P.Nithya https://youtu.be/qYIGUbHF0pc
3 191EC521 Digital Communication QPSK Ms.S.Leo Pauline https://youtu.be/K1fIEzTRAtI
4 191EC322 Electronics Circuits -I Multistage Amplifier Dr.S.Ashok https://youtu.be/OePn_wQdxCY
 
 

 

S.No

Subject Code Subject Name Name of the Faculty Topic Link
1 EC6304 Electronic Circuits I Mr. S. Ashok Biasing-fixed bias and voltage divider biasing in BJT https://youtu.be/b8Y8twqRjbg
2 EC6012 CMOS Analog IC Design Mr. Vishnu Vardhan Rao.G Flash Architecture https://youtu.be/Vx01iO0OpRA
3 EC8392 Communication Engineering Mrs. Leo Pauline.S Amplitude modulation concepts with power and efficiency calculation https://youtu.be/0HUkjaCeHA0
4 EC6011 Electromagnetic Interference Compatibility Mrs.Arthy P S Sources and Victims of Electromagnetic interference https://youtu.be/IacaASL1hPM
5 EC6501 Digital Communication Mrs. Kalpana R Analog to digital conversion , Block diagram of digital communication https://youtu.be/pg7IdVWHawo
6 EC6501 Digital Communication Ms. Nithya P Error control technique by Hamming code method https://youtu.be/D17MYq0oBRI
7 IT6005 Digital Image Processing Dr.M.Suganthy Spatial domain filtering https://youtu.be/qqv8XsGM7Ms
8 EC8392 Digital Electronics Mr. Vishnu Vardhan Rao Counters – synchronous and asynchronous https://youtu.be/hcSg92V9s6c
9 EC6504 Microprocessor And Microcontroller Mr.J.T. Arun Raghesh Addressing modes of 8086 https://youtu.be/_augnLH_Wkg
10 EC8252 Electron Devices And Circuits Mrs.S.Lakshmi Silicon controlled rectifier https://youtu.be/hgasums5Ow0
11 EC6401 Electronic Circuits-II Mrs.S.Lakshmi Feedback amplifiers https://youtu.be/VqjS3p9fyCg
12 EC6011 Electromagnetic Interference Compatibility Ms. Nithya P EMI Mitigation Techniques https://youtu.be/Z_oI1d3v-p8
13 EC8392 Digital Electronics Dr.A.Kavitha Sequential Circuits-Latches https://youtu.be/4ZHCCuI2RTM
14 EC6702 Optical Communication And Networks Dr.A.Kavitha Optical networks – a short survey https://youtu.be/fi1jMaHPz04
15 EC6702 Optical Communication And Networks Mr.K. Saravanan Introduction to optical fiber communication https://youtu.be/hrYoF9lKw8c
16 EC6501 Digital Communication Mr.V.Senthil Kumar Pulse code modulation https://youtu.be/VuOsfAh2r_Y
17 EC6801 Wireless Communication Mr.S.Prabhukumar Multiple access techniques https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pdDgj-_QCQ
18 EC8453 Linear Integrated circuits Dr. V. Prabhu Schmitt Trigger https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ONXtCYEIDEI&feature=youtu.be
S.NO SUBJECT NAME SEMESTER TOPIC LINK
1 Digital Electronics III Number systems, Moore and Mealy models https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117106086/26
2 Electronic Circuits I III Circuits for Analog System Design https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117108038/
3 Signals and systems III Convolution integral, Laplace transform in analysis of system https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117106116/18
4 Linear integrated Circuits IV Non-linear applications of Op-amp https://nptel.ac.in/courses/122106025/33
5 Electromagnetic Fields IV Introduction to vector, Maxwell’s equation https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117101057/23
6 Communication theory IV Probability and Random variables for communication, Hilbert transform https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117103067/36
7 Digital Communication V Digital modulation techniques, Quantization, PCM, delta modulation https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117101051/3
8 Principles of Digital signal processing V Multi rate signal processing, Digital signal processors http://www.nptelvideos.in/2012/11/digital-signal-processing.html
9 Microprocessor and microcontroller V Data path architecture https://nptel.ac.in/courses/106102062/25
10 Computer Networks VI Client server concepts, DNS, telnet https://nptel.ac.in/courses/106105084/9
11 VLSI design VI Hardware modeling using Verilog https://nptel.ac.in/courses/106105165/
12 CMOS analog IC design VII Two stage OPAMP with single ended output https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117107094
13 Electromagnetic  Interference And Compatibility VII Interference https://nptel.ac.in/courses/122105023/14
14 Embedded and real time systems VII Embedded system hardware https://nptel.ac.in/courses/108102045/19
15 Optical Communication and networks VII Ray model, meridional ray representation https://nptel.ac.in/courses/117101054/2
16 Wireless communication VIII Advanced 3G and 4G wireless mobile communication https://nptel.ac.in/downloads/117104099/
17 Wireless networks VIII WLAN basics , 802.11 protocol architecture https://nptel.ac.in/courses/106105081/23
Scode Subject Name Topic Couse In-charge Link
CS6551 Computer Networks Go Back N ARQ protocol Dr.A.Kavitha https://youtu.be/Xd1hS4tGDeo

S.NO

YEAR

NAME OF THE ASSOCIATION

PROGRAM ORGANIZED

DATE OF EVENT

LOCALITY

NAME OF THE ORGANIZER

1

2018

SAHAYATHA 2K18

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

09.05.2018

Government High School Veerapuram

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

2

2017

SAHAYATHA 2K17

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2017

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

3

2016

SAHAYATHA2K16

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2016

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

4

2015

SAHAYATHA 2K15

To help poor students finacially for their education and Developing the infrastructure of the government schools to upgrade the standard of their education

15.08.2015

Government Primary School New Kanniyamman Nagar

Mr.K.Saravanan Mr.M.R.Bibin

S.NO BATCH NO. VM NO. REGISTER NO. NAME SUPERVISOR NAME TITLE YOUTUBE LINK
1 1 8692 113114106019 Dheeraj Kumar Mr.S.J.Jebasingh Kirubakaran Mine Detection Robot with Multi Sensor Controlled using HC-12 Module https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MgRdzPqwGC4
2 8792 113114106007 Anish Kumar Jha
3 8725 113114106080 Sadambi Poornachandran Prakash
4 2 8798 113114106003 M. Abai Kumar Mr.S.Ashok Non Invasive Measurement of Hemoglobin from Conjunctiva region of Eye
5 8732 113114106004 G. Ajith Kumar
6 8695 113114106104 V. Vignesh Lingam
7 8779 113114106036 Jawahar K
8 3 8701 113114106056 V.Mythreyee Dr.V.Prabhu Human Body Motion Control For Humanoids and Bipedal Robots https://youtu.be/9LTcxpvI_e4
9 8699 113114106085 C.Selvi
10 8796 113114106024 S.Gayathri
11 4 8801 113114106094 V. Sivaprasath Mr.A.Mohamed Abbas CPW-Fed Microstrip Patch Antenna For Multi Band Applications https://youtu.be/H1T0mVbxEa4
12 8740 113114106076 Ranjith Kumar.R
13 8710 113114106041 A. Kavin
14 5 8709 113114106097 A.R.Sujatha Mr.D.Ruban Thomas Development of a Warning Tell Tale in an Instrument Cluster to Provide Safety Alert https://youtu.be/WXrHFdQDCeA
15 8705 113114106057 P. Nandhini Devi
16 8773 113114106037 V. Jayashree Mohana Priya
17 6 8727 113114106099 Tallapalli Padma Dr.M.Suganthy Design of CMOS Current Reuse Low Noise Amplifier Using Modified Active Inductor https://youtu.be/MUVCgeLMETs
18 8739 113114106074 Ramya G
19 8791 113114106006 Anantharaju Sandhya Rani
20 7 8757 113114106090 K.Sharon Ruth Mrs.S.Leopauline NIR Spectroscopy to Detect  Nutrients and Disease in Plants   https://youtu.be/5nIRmshbJIk
21 8754 113114106103 T.Uma Makeswari
22 8 8753 113114106044 U.Kiran Kumar Mr.J.T.Arun Raghesh Design and Development of Control System for Torsion Bar Testing Machine Using Raspberry Pi https://youtu.be/yyfwS1Hn8zI
23 8719 113114106101 B.C.Thiyagarajan
24 8782 113114106020 T.Dilip
25 9 8728 113114106087 Shaik Mansoor Hussain Mr.G.Vishnu Vardhan Rao A Reliable and Efficient Routing protocol for Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks Using Opportunistic Routing Algorithm https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t_-qHVLiNIg
26 8803 113114106015 Dv Pavan Sai
27 8759 113114106022 Gabbur Akshay Kumar
28 10 8760 113114106107 Viswanadham Sowjanya Mrs.B.Saranya Automation of Ration Product Distributive System Using Embedded Technology https://youtu.be/ZVL3XZ7sFx4
29 8777 113114106066 E.Priya
30 8769 113114106017 C. Deepa Lakshmi
31 11 8722 113114106023 G.P.Ganesh Varma Mr.S.Ashok Early Detection of Breast Cancer using Patch Antenna https://youtu.be/aP7kwELuTEM
32 8723 113114106010 C.Bala Krishnan
33 8743 113114106109 Vuppalapati Manohar
34 12 8714 113114106029 R.Gowthamraj Mr.J.T.Arun Raghesh Vehicle to Vehicle Communication Using Li-Fi Technology by Android System https://youtu.be/52NC27NOLus
35 8717 113114106089 B.Shanmugapriyan
36 8763 113114106021 G.Dineshwar
37 13 8789 113114106032 M.Haritha Dr.V.Prabhu GPS based Autonomous Vehicle Navigation in Robotics along with Directionality https://youtu.be/oUU4DwO43JI
38 8778 113114106042 T.Kavitha
39 8745 113114106013 G.Bhavadharni
40 14 8755 113114106008 Anup Murali M Mr.N.Krishna Prasad Ultrasonic Blind Stick with GPS Tracking https://youtu.be/tbqwomr1SOE
41 8724 113114106065 Prakash P
42 8750 113114106106 Vishnu Srinivasan B S
43 15 8697 113114106068 R.Priyamvadha Mr.S.Prabhu Kumar IOT Based Smart Farming E-Monitoring System https://youtu.be/dxXKej3h99Y
44 8795 113114106027 P.Gomathy
45 8790 113114106038 J.S.Joshima
46 16 8774 113114106064 M.Pavithra Mrs.R.Kalpana Adaptive Muscle Contraction detection System to Detect Muscle Spasm Using Nano Silicon Dioxide Sensor https://youtu.be/pPaB0IVyKKw
47 8726 113114106067 Priyadharshini.K
48 8744 113114106002 Aarthy.M
49 17 8764 113114106033 J.Hemanathan Mr.K.Saravanan Multichannel Hybrid Anti Noise Control for Infant Incubator https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XnvAGt9K0v0 
50 8784 113114106102 M.Udaya Kumar
51 8712 113114106011 C.Balamurugan
52 18 8783 113114106039 Kaki Sai Krishna Mr.A.Mohamed Abbas Quad-Band Antenna for Wi-Max Applications https://youtu.be/yq4T8p8njC4
53 8794 113114106059 Nirujogi Mohan
54 8800 113114106069 Purushothaman K
55 19 8707 113114106086 S.Senthil Murugan Mr.M.R.Bibin Image Based Targeting Using Position Based Visual Servos(PBVS) https://youtu.be/tMUh4LIXcts
56 8770 113114106091 S.Sheebin
57 8786 113114106105 D.R.Vigneshwar
58 20 8694 113114106016 P.Deepak Mrs.S.Lakshmi Design and Implementation of Mobile Wireless Oscilloscope and Function Generator https://youtu.be/AxnTUIYA8PA
59 8698 113114106063 Paris Rahman S.S
60 8711 113114106060 V.Nisanth
61 21 8799 113114106031 Harini V Mr.G.Vishnu Vardhan Rao Comparative Analysis and Design of full adder using Domino Logic and Various other Logics https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ONh6i5wyUHk&feature=youtu.be
62 8748 113114106084 P Sasi Seerthi
63 22 8736 113114106078 V.Rubini Mr.D.Ruban Thomas Sand Theft Detection and Alert System using IOT https://youtu.be/rBGaeXzLKVc 
64 8738 113114106062 R.Niveditha
65 8767 113114106075 K.Ramya
66 23 8734 113114106061 B.Nivedha Bala Mr.K.Saravanan Analysis of Ultra Sound Images for Fatty Liver Diagnosis Using Graphcut Algorithm https://youtu.be/slSyk7Lfo88
67 8793 113114106096 M.Sri Ranjani
68 8713 113114106046 R.Kiruthika
69 24 8762 113114106035 M. Jaishree Mr.S.J.Jebasingh Kirubakaran Design and Implementation of Omni-wheel Robotic System Under Automatic Height Control and Adaptation https://youtu.be/1jwhr7gYMco
70 8737 113114106048 P.S. Lakshmisree
71 8776 113114106043 P. Keerthana
72 25 8691 113114106082 B.Saranya Mrs.R.Kalpana Electromagnetic Pulse Weapon Technology for Damaging of Electronic Equipments https://youtu.be/qVa3_XRXQjw
73 8741 113114106045 G.Kiruthika
74 8780 113114106110 N.Yasmin Fathima
75 26 8704 113114106012 D.Banupriya Dr.A.Kavitha Multichannel Power Line Communication Design for  Data Transmission https://youtu.be/tKEy7eKHoU8 
76 8696 113114106018 S.Dharanya
77 8781 113114106077 M.Roobini
78 27 8706 113114106047 Krishna Raj V Mrs.S.Lakshmi Automatic Insulin Injection using Smart band for Diabetic Patients https://youtu.be/9rnEMXDLdtc 
79 8752 113114106079 Sabarish S
80 8768 113114106051 Methap M
81 28 8700 113114106052 B. Mohammed Farook Mr.S.Prabhu Kumar Machine Learning Based Ripen Fruits Detection on Trees Using Adaboost Algorithm https://youtu.be/ns1Neef2DQo

 

 

82 8715 113114106040 P. Karthick Raja
83 8716 113114106072 A. Rajesh
84 29 8720 113114106053 N.Mohana Priya Ms.Beulah Sherin Ponmalar Performance Analysis and Detection of Diabetes Using Classifiers in Tongue Image https://youtu.be/XOOftwtwPSY
85 8718 113114106025 V.Gayathri
86 30 8804 113114106100 M.Tamizhiniyan Mr.J.Pretheep Kumar A MEMS Based System for Monitoring Critical Buildings  
87 8772 113114106071 P.Raja
88 8766 113114106073 V.Ramkumar
89 31 8788 113114106001 B.R.Aananda Krishnan Mr.V.Senthil Kumar Mobile Communication Based Electricity Power Anti Theft System using V-I measurement Implementation at Consumer Entry Point https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U6xnUJAGiGE&t=14s
90 8765 113114106058 K.Naveen Kumar
91 8702 113114106055 S.Mukesh
92 32 8731 113114106095 Sneha Latha. G.N Mr.A.Karthikeyan Reduction of Return Loss of Microstrip Patch Antenna using EBG Structure https://youtu.be/z_CV5OUSHXU
93 8749 113114106088 B. Shanmathy
94 8708 113114106092 U. Shobanaa
95 33 8751 113114106030 Grandhi SaiPrasanna Kumar Mr.S.Palanivel Cognitive Neuroscience Based Stress Level Monitoring https://youtu.be/JT-n6t-n3Bw
96 8730 113114106028 Gopireddy Ram Bhupal Reddy
97 8733 113114106049 Lankapothu Shanmukha Reddy
98 34 8735 113114106050 S.Lavanya Ms.P.Nithya Smart Phone Based License Issuing System https://youtu.be/M6Vmin_9SNQ
99 9307 113114106301 M.Ashvitha
100 8746 113114106108 Vukka Mounika
101 35 8758 113114106014 Chenigunta Sai Prabha Mrs.S.Leopauline A Framework For Leukocytes Segmentation Using Microscopic Blood Smear in Digital Image Processing with IOT https://youtu.be/RdWyUp0WuYs
102 8756 113114106026 M.Gayathrii
103 8742 113114106083 G.Saranya
104 36 8693 113114106034 M.Ishwarya Mrs.P.S.Arthy Smart Control of Home Appliances using Microwave Radar https://youtu.be/FUOzlWQJ5Xg
105 8747 113114106009 Babisha John Babu
106 9638 113114106701 R.Deepa
S. No Name of the Course  Faculty Organized Duration
1 Digital design using Cadence  advanced VLSI EDA Tools Mr G Vishnu Vardhan
Mr K Saravanan
06.01.20
to
31.01.20
2 Eduvance – Embedded Course  Mrs P Sharmila
Mr J T Arun Raghesh
06.01.20
to
31.01.20
3 Hands on Training in Analog design using Cadence  advanced VLSI EDA Tools Mr G Vishnu Vardhan
Mr K Saravanan
21.01.19
to
19.02.19
4 Eduvance – Embedded Course  Mrs P Sharmila
Mr J T Arun Raghesh
21.01.19
to
19.02.19
5 Digital design using Cadence  advanced VLSI EDA Tools Mr G Vishnu Vardhan
Mr K Saravanan
01.02.18
to
23.02.18
6 Eduvance – Embedded Course  Mrs P Sharmila
Mr J T Arun Raghesh
05.03.18
to
13.04.18
7 Intel – IoT System Design using Intel Galileo Mrs P Sharmila
Mr G Vishnu Vardhan 
17.07.17
to
01.09.17
8 Digital design using Cadence  EDA Tools Mr P Bala Venkateswarulu
Mr K Saravanan
13.02.17
to
24.02.17
9 Eduvance – Embedded Course Mrs P Sharmila
Mr J T Arun Raghesh
08.03.16
to
20.04.16
10 Intel – IoT System Design using Intel Galileo Mrs P Sharmila
Mrs Arul Mary
11.07.16
to
26.08.16
11 Hands on Training in Digital design tape out Mr P Bala Venkateswarulu
Mr K Saravanan
25.01.2016
to
26.02.16
12 Intel – IoT System Design using Intel Galileo Mrs P Sharmila
Mr G Vishnu Vardhan 
07.03.16
to
26.03.2016