Civil Engineering

About Us
Faculty
Laboratories
University Rank Holders
Achievements
Industrial Visit
Guest Lecture
In-Plant Training
Events
Publications
News Letter

ABOUT THE DEPARTMENT

The Department of Civil Engineering was established in the year 2009 with good excellence in imparting quality education to the students. The Department provides well equipped laboratories and multi-model teaching facilities. Highly qualified faculty members transform students to centre of excellence both in academic curriculum and research work. The Department is equipped with nodal centre for architecture, paving way for the students to explore the opportunity in line with the latest technological innovations. The Department concentrates on various consultancy works which helps to shape the students in infrastructure development paving way to societal focus with an aim to provide professional Civil Engineers.

Civil Engineers from our college is regularly organizing the Conferences, seminars, Guest lectures and Industrial visits. The department encourages our students and also faculty members to participate in national and international workshops and conferences to update their skills in the latest areas through the full sponsorship of our management.

VISION OF THE DEPARTMENT

  • Building human resource talent by infusing the habit of creativity and productivity with holistic ethical standards.

MISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT

  • To accomplish technically competent and credible civil engineers for changing societal needs
  • To propagate lifelong learning
  • To impart the right proportion of knowledge, attitudes and ethics in students to enable them take up positions of responsibility in the society and make significant contributions

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOS)

The program educational objectives for the Biomedical Engineering program describe accomplishments that graduates are expected to attain within four years after graduation.

PEOs PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
PEO1 To enrich the students to liberate themselves in learning skills involving complex thoughts, problem analysis and finding solutions.
PEO2 To identify opportunities and develop the level of competency in technical and communication skills to establish their excellence in professionalism.
PEO3 To implement the versatile qualities acquired to a chosen career, by providing an impact for the sustainable growth and success.
PEO4 To explore their ideas in research and promoting them to be exceptionally good in meeting the challenges of innovation and creativity.
PEO5 To have a diversified knowledge in medical practices and instrumentation to recognise the needs of society and serve people with professional ethics.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES(POS)

Graduates of the 4-year B.E. Civil Engineering Programme will:

POs PROGRAMME OUTCOMES
PO1 An ability to relate the theoretical knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering to practical real world applications.
PO2 An ability to identify, formulate and derive solutions for engineering problems.
PO3 An ability to produce the efficient system design and components, design for various civil engineering applications for technology innovation.
PO4 An ability to conduct and investigate different experiments for analysis, research and synthesis purpose
PO5 Familiar with modern Engineering tools, Software’s and Equipments.
PO6 An ability to understand the professional responsibility in the techno savvy world.
PO7 An ability to understand the impact of professional engineering solution in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge and need for sustainable development globally.
PO8 An understanding of code of conduct and ethical responsibilities.
PO9 An ability to work on multi-disciplinary task and team work.
PO10 An ability to write and communicate effectively in verbal, written and graphical form.
PO11 An ability to develop confidence for self education and for life-long learning.
PO12 An understanding of Engineering Economics and management principles to manage projects and create innovative ideas.

PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOS)

PSOs PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)
PSO1 Gradates will be able to apply technical skills and modern engineering tools for civil engineering day to day practice.
PSO2 Graduates will be able to participate in critical thinking and problem solving of civil engineering field that requires analytical and design requirements.
PSO3 Graduates will be able to pursue of lifelong learning and professional development to face the challenging and emerging needs of our society

Program Outcomes and Course Outcomes

 
 
 
SL.NO
FACULTY NAME
DESIGNATION
1 Mr.D.YUVARAJ Assistant Professor
2 Mr.A.KATHIRAVAN Assistant Professor
3 Ms.M.M.VISHNU PRIYA Assistant Professor
4 Mr.J.SUJIN GNANADHAS Assistant professor

Civil Lab Details

 

Environmental Engineering Lab

 

 

Concrete and Highway Engineering Lab

 

 

Hydraulics Lab

 

 

Soil Mechanics Lab

 

 

Strength of Materials Lab

 

 

Survey Lab

University Rank Holders
S.NO BATCH NAME RANK
1 2016 Ms. D. Nandhini 43
2 2013 Ms. Anitha Reddy K (VM4846) 24
3 2013 Ms. Charmily P (VM4909) 37
  • S.No

    Name

    Category

    Details

    1

    E A Jagatheswar

    National Conference

    Merit

    2

    Hitesh Kumar

    National Conference

    Second Prize

    3

    Sanjay

    National Conference

    Won Second Prize on “ADVANCES AND INNOVATIONS IN CIVIL ENGG’15

    4

    M Sapraskhan

    National Conference

    Merit

    5

    Gowtham

    National Conference

    Merit

    6

    Antonin Ghana Jenofer . V

    Connexion

    Won First Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

    7

    S. Arun Kumar

    Poster Presentation

    Won Third Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

    8

    N. Bhavya

    Connexion

    Won First Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

    9

    R. Shyam Sundaraj

    Smart Think

    Won Third Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

    10

    R. Shyam Sundaraj

    Technical Quiz

    Won Second Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

    11

    R. Shyam Sundaraj

    Poster Presentation

    Won First Prize in REINFORZA 2K15

    12

    R.Venkatesa Srinivasan

    Surprise Event

    Won Second Prize in AADHARA’15

    13

    S.Venkatasubramanian

    Poster Presentation

    Won First Prize in XIPHIAS 2K14

    14

    S.Venkatasubramanian

    Poster Presentation

    Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

    15

    S.Venkatasubramanian

    Think Thank

    Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

    16

    B.Paves Kumar

    Poster Presentation

    Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

    17

    B.Paves Kumar

    Think Thank

    Won First Prize in WAJES ‘14

    18

    Mr Shyamsundar raj

    Poster presentation

    Won Third prize in HOOVER 2K15

    19

    Mr Piravin kumar

     

    Poster presentation

    Won Third prize in HOOVER 2K15

    20

    Mr Abishekligin

    Quiz competition

    Third

    21

    Mr Natarajan

    Quiz competition

    First

    22

    Ms K. Dharanya

    Paper Presentation

    Won Third Prize at “ALL INDIA SEMINAR ON CONSTRUCTION IN CIVIL ENGG.”

    23

    Ms K. Abhinaya

    Paper Presentation

    Won Third Prize at “ALL INDIA SEMINAR ON CONSTRUCTION IN CIVIL ENGG.”

    24

    E A Jagatheswar

    Light Music

    Won Third prize in VEL TECH FEST 2015

    25

    Mr Harish

    Poster presentation

    Won Second Prize in INSTRUOFETE’15

    26

    E A Jagatheswar

    Sales Express

    Best Business Plan in DHONI 2015

    27

    S.Venkatasubramanian

    Paper Presentation

    Won First Prize in HOOVER ‘13

    28

    S.Venkatasubramanian

    PAP STR

    Won First Prize in REIN4’Z ‘13

    29

    S.Venkatasubramanian

    Paper-O-Za

    Won First Prize in INFRAZ ‘13

    30

    S.Venkatasubramanian

    Poster presentation

    Won First Prize in INFRAZ ‘13

S.NO Date of Visit Company & Place of Visit Year Accompanying Staff
Academic Year 2019-20
1 21.02.20 Dalmia Cements,Trichy II & III Mr. Nandhakumar
Mr. C. Suresh
Academic Year 2018-19
1 27.02.19 Mettur Dam, Salem III Mr. Nandhakumar
Ms. Vijayashree
2 27.02.19 Prestressed Concrete Plant, Thiruvalam, Vellore II Mr. A. Kathiravan
Mr. C. Suresh
Ms. Priyadharshini
3 31.08.18 Sathanur Dam, Thirvanamallai III Ms. Vijayashree
Mr. Karthikraja
Mr. Nandha Kumar
Academic Year 2017-2018
1 23.01.18 Institute of Hydraulics & Hydrology II Mr. Kathiravan
Mr. Suresh
2 06.01.18 Prestressed Concrete Sleepers III Ms. Vijayashree
Mr.Nandha Kumar
Mr. Kathiravan
3 28.07.17 Sathanur Dam III Mr. S. Kumar,
Ms. Vijayshree
Academic Year 2016-2017
1 25.02.17 Ranipet Tannery Effluent Treatment Company Limited , Vellore III Ms.R.Subalakshmi,
Mr.C.Suresh,
Mr.S.Karthikraja
2 23.07.16 Sathanur Dam III Mr.C.suresh,
Mr.R.Nandhkumar,
Ms.P.Ruba
3 03.08.16 Ranipet Tannery Effluent Treatment Company Limited , Vellore II  Mr. R.Nandhkumar
Mr. S.Kumar
Ms. R.Subalakshmi
Academic Year 2015-2016
1 09.09.15 Water Treatment Plant,Kilpauk III Mr S.Karthik Raja,
Ms R.Subalakshmi
2 22.08.15 Sathanur Dam V Mr S.Kumar,
Mr C.Manikandan,
Ms R.Subalakshmi
Academic Year 2014-2015
1 05.09.14 Dakshinachitra III Mr S.Akilan,
Ms R.Subalakshmi
Academic Year 2013-2014
1 01.03.13 Amaravathi8 Dam, Tirupur II Mr.Jamjevanane,
Mrs. Vasantha

 

Advance Technique in Earthquake Resistant Structures (01.03.19)

Chief Guest
Dr.Col.P.Nallathambi, Principal Structural Consultant and Managing Director, Shakthi Consultancy Pvt.Ltd

 

Professional Practise in Geo Technical Engineering (20.02.19)

Chief Guest
Dr. V. Balakumar, Senior Consultant, M/s Simplex Infrastructure Ltd, Chennai

 

 
 

ODD SEMESTER

 

Warm Mix Asphalt (26.07.18)

Chief Guest
Prof. Dr. Meorothman, Hamzah, Universty SAINS Malaysia (USM), Malaysia
Academic Year 2018-19
Academic Year 2017-18
Academic Year 2016-17
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
1 Harikrishnan .V IV Bharat Engineering  Construction Company (P) LTD 06-01-2018 06-18-2018
2 saravanan.s IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
3 Balaji.S IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
4 kumar .N IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-20-2018 06-29-2018
5 parthiban.G IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
6 Suresh kumar .u IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-11-2018 06-24-2018
7 Deepika.A IV Bharat Engineering  Construction Company (P) LTD 06-01-2018 06-18-2018
8 Vinitha.u IV Bharat Engineering  Construction Company (P) LTD 06-01-2018 06-18-2018
9 shivani.M IV Larsen & Toubro 06-01-2018 06-30-2018
10 santhiya.R IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-04-2018 06-19-2018
11 Hemalatha.N IV Jain Housing Construction Ltd 06-04-2018 06-19-2018
12 Divya.A III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
13 Gayathri.J III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
14 Madhumitha E III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
15 Yoganandhini.G III Larsen & Toubro 06-25-2018 06-27-2018
16 Divya.A III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
17 Gayathri.J III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
18 Madhumitha E III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
19 Yoganandhini.G III Larsen & Toubro 07-02-2018 07-04-2018
 
S.No Student Name Year Name of the Industry Date
From To
1 Akash Raja D.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
2 Kaileshaam. R II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
3 S. Sridharan II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
4 Yogesh.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
5 Karthik.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
6 Kabileshwar.S II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
7 Citrarasu.K II Chennai Metro Rail Limited 27.11.17 08.12.17
8 Yamuna. P II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
9 Gayathri. J II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
10 Anaswara.V II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
11 Karen Annette Delson II L&T 26.12.17 30.12.17
12 Selin Raj.J II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
13 Moulidharan.K II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
14 Deasigan.K II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
15 Muralidharan.T II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
16 Aravindan.A II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
17 Vishwanath.A II Casagrand 02.01.18 06.01.18
18 Vinay. D IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
19 Arunkumar.S IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
20 Sanjay.R IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
21 Perumal. G IV Chennai Airport 19.06.17 23.06.17
22 Balaj.S III Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
23 Saravanan.S III Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
24 Suresh kumar.U III Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
25 Darsy Vinay IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
26 Arunkumar. S IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
27 Surya prakash.J IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
28 Hitesh Kumar. N IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
29 Perumal. G IV Chennai Metro Rail Limited 03.07.17 08.07.17
 
S.NO STUDENT NAME YEAR NAME OF THE INDUSTRY DATE
FROM TO
1 Nirmal Kumar.S 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
2 Rahul.T 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
3 Narendran.D.S 3 Kerala Industrial Infrastructure 20.06.16 24.06.16
4 Gowtham 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
5 Balaji.M 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
6 Thirukumaran.R 3 Kerala Industrial InfrastructureDevelopment Corporation 20.06.16 24.06.16
7 Rajeshwaran.R.P 3 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 24.06.16
8 Hitesh Kumar 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
9 Sanjay.R 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
10 Perumal.G 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
11 Lakshmi Narayanan 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
     
12 Surya Prakash 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
13 Lalith Prasanth 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
14 Vinay.D 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
15 Yogesh.M 2 Chennai Air Port 20.06.16 22.06.16
16 Arun.S 2 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
17 Elangovan.D 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
18 Gopinathan .S 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
19 Mohammed Madena 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
20 Dinesh.R 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
21 Manojkumar.H 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
22 Gowthaman.M 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
23 M.Chinnasamy 3 Southern Railway zone 20.06.16 25.06.16
24 Kanimozhi.R 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
25 Kavipriya.S 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
26 Sheshmaa Roshini 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
27 Swetha.M 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
28 Vishnupriya.N 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
29 Priyadharshini.G 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
30 Divya.K 2 Chennai Port Trust 15.06.16 21.06.16
31 Pandidurai K 3 Larsen & Tourbro Limited Construction buildings & factories 20.06.16 20.07.16
32 Arun.S 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
33 Elangovan.D 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
34 Gopinathan .S 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
35 Dinesh.R 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
36 Manojkumar.H 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
37 Gowthaman.M 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
38 M.Chinnasamy 3 Tamilaga Arasu Building Research Station 27.06.16 06.07.16
39 Balaji.S 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
40 Abith.M.R 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
41 Kumar.N 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
42 Suresh Kumar.U 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
43 Parthiban.G 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
44 Saravanan.S 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
45 Sudhaarsanam.S 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
46 Anish.D 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
47 Vasanth.V 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16
48 Kangeeswaran.R 2 Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board 01.12.16 03.12.16

 

Conducted
Attended
Others
S.No Date Category Topic Chief Guest
1 28.12.2020 Faculty Development Programme Journey from Academy to Corporate & Role of a Boundary Spanner Mr.Gopan Pillai, CEO, HOCHTIEF INDIA
2 26.12.2020 Faculty Development programme Bridge Design and Construction Ms.Sisina Siddique, Structural Lead, Dubai-UAE
3 11.12.2020 Faculty Development programme Importance of Structural Engineering Mr.M.Guru Agastheesh,Lead Engineer,C2C Engg Pvt. Ltd.
4 09.12.2020 Faculty Development Programme Occupational Safety Measures Mr.R.Sudhakar,Director,CADD CAMM Solutions
5 25.01.2019 Workshop Project Planning Management Using Primavera Software Ms.Gokila, Civil Tech Head, i3 Design Technologie, Avadi
6 24.01.2019 Workshop E-Tabs Structural design Mr.C.Mahendiran, Senior Architect, Live Green Interiors
7 27.07.2018 Workshop ETABS & TEKLA CADD CAM Solutions
8 23.03.2018 Project Expo Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo 1.Mr.M.k Jankiraman
Chief operating officer, Bahwan Cyber Tech, UAE                                                           2.Dr.D.MadanMohan, Scientist
ABB Global Industries and services Ltd.
3.Mr.Ganapathy, Treasurer SAE,
Chennai Region
9 09.03.2018            10.03.2018 International Conference ICSEMR ’18 Dr. Thomas Sayet,
Associate Professor(Polytech Orleans)
10 01.02.2017 National Conference NCMDMS’17 – National Conference on Modernization, Dynamisation Mechanisation & Structuralisation Mr.Senthilkumar, Dr. T.S. Thandavamoorthy
11 25.05.2016 -29.05.2016 FDP Autodesk Revit Training Program – Sponsored by ICTACT Mr.M.Dhansheer Technical Trainer, ICTACT.
12 22.07.2015 Workshop E-TAB Mr S.Sivaraman, Senior Design Engineer
13 21.07.2015 Workshop Auto Cadd and Staad Pro Mr C.Pradeep, Design Engineer
14 19.09.2015 Workshop Total Station and GPS Mr.K.Allahpitchai Chief Trainer in GPS, Dynamic Tech
15 21.02.2015 Workshop Workshop on 3D Modelling and Analysis Mr.R.Sudhakar
16 07.02.2015 Seminar Seminar on Autodesk Mrs.Ema.M.R
S.No
Date
Category
Topic /Venue
Faculty Name
1

10.01.18

Workshop
Smart India Hackathon at Sairam Engineering College Mr. C. Suresh
2

06.12.17 to 13.12.17

Faculty Development Program
Applied Hydraulics Engineering at Anna University Mr. Nandha Kumar

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’19 –   A State Level Project Expo 01.03.19 Dr. Col. P. Nallathambi, Managing Director, Sakthi Consultancy Pvt Ltd, Chennai
 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18

S.No Event Date Resource Person with Designation
1 Techyugam’18 –   A State Level Project Expo 23.03.18 Mr. Ganapathy, Treasurer, SAE, Chennai Region